Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mikko Rantanen

Mikko Rantanen

#96 · Right wing · Dallas Stars

Born Oct 29, 1996 in Nousiainen, FIN (age 29) · 6'4", 228 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 10th overall in 2015 by COL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Patrick Kane CHI · 92 P in 78 GP Kyle Connor WPG · 93 P in 79 GP Alex Ovechkin WSH · 90 P in 77 GP Artemi Panarin NYR · 96 P in 75 GP Aleksander Barkov FLA · 88 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 38 points3816-172017-18: 84 points8417-182018-19: 87 points8718-192019-20: 41 points4119-202020-21: 66 points6620-212021-22: 92 points9221-222022-23: 105 points10522-232023-24: 104 points10423-242024-25: 88 points8824-252025-26: 77 points7725-262026-27: 6 points626-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 COL 9 0 0 0 -7 2 9 0 0.00 $925K
2016-17 COL 75 20 18 38 -25 22 133 29 0.51 $894K
2017-18 COL 81 29 55 84 0 34 178 32 1.04 $894K
2018-19 COL 74 31 56 87 13 54 193 59 1.18 $894K
2019-20 COL 42 19 22 41 -2 14 107 28 0.98 $9.25M
2020-21 COL 52 30 36 66 30 34 177 26 1.27 $9.25M
2021-22 COL 75 36 56 92 35 56 254 58 1.23 $9.25M
2022-23 COL 82 55 50 105 15 82 306 77 1.28 $9.25M
2023-24 COL 80 42 62 104 19 50 271 53 1.30 $9.25M
2024-25 COL 49 25 39 64 12 28 135 28 1.31 $9.25M
2024-25 CAR 13 2 4 6 -3 10 40 10 0.46
2024-25 DAL 20 5 13 18 4 22 37 10 0.90
2025-26 DAL 64 22 55 77 0 93 139 48 1.20 $12M
2026-27 DAL 5 2 4 6 4 4 13 4 1.20 $12M
12 seasons Career 721 318 470 788 95 505 1992 462 1.09

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 COL 6 0 4 4 -1 0 10 6 0.67
2018-19 COL 12 6 8 14 -1 4 34 16 1.17
2019-20 COL 12 7 10 17 8 6 44 13 1.42
2020-21 COL 10 5 8 13 5 4 32 19 1.30
2021-22 COL 20 5 20 25 3 4 53 36 1.25
2022-23 COL 7 7 3 10 4 2 27 7 1.43
2023-24 COL 11 4 10 14 -1 8 32 21 1.27
2024-25 DAL 18 9 13 22 -3 10 50 15 1.22
2025-26 DAL 6 1 6 7 -8 12 14 12 1.17
9 seasons Playoffs 102 44 82 126 6 50 296 145 1.24

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
75 36 56 92 35 56 254 58 1.23 14.2 20:59

Contract

$9.25MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$101KCap dollars per point92 points in 75 games
$479KCap dollars per goal above replacement19.3 goals above replacement
$14.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Sep 28, 2019, as a new contract: 6 years and $55.5M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2024-25, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $9.25M $12M $0 $12M
2020-21 $9.25M $12M $0 $12M
2021-22 $9.25M $10M $0 $10M
2022-23 $9.25M $6M $0 $6M
2023-24 $9.25M $9.5M $0 $9.5M M-NTC
2024-25 $9.25M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 7, 2025 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $96M $12M
Sep 28, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2024-25 6 $55.5M $9.25M
Jul 14, 2015 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $4.975M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence+1.0Power play+1.8Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

59.9Corsi for %393 attempts for, 263 against
+3.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
61.1Expected goals for %15.8 expected for, 10.1 against
+3.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
61.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.7Goals for %15 for, 14 against
96.7PDO6.9% shooting + 89.9% saves
64Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 159 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nathan MacKinnon · Valeri Nichushkin · Mikko Rantanen971:0463.159.22-3
Gabriel Landeskog · Nathan MacKinnon · Mikko Rantanen2062:3268.871.93-0
Nazem Kadri · Valeri Nichushkin · Mikko Rantanen736:2563.364.32-2
Artturi Lehkonen · Nathan MacKinnon · Mikko Rantanen729:2052.338.52-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.3Expected goalsfrom 75 unblocked attempts
-2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.79 expected goals per 60 minutes38th
Shot quality 7.1% chance per attempt19th
Finishing -2.3 goals above expected10thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 89 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

024Game 20Expected 5.3Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 21:04
Apr 28, 2022 vs NSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 24:10
Apr 18, 2022 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 22:23
Apr 16, 2022 vs CAR W 7-4 1 2 3 3 0 1 1 19:35
Apr 14, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 20:00
Apr 13, 2022 vs LAK W 9-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 16:17
Apr 9, 2022 @ EDM W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 22:53
Apr 8, 2022 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 2 3 1 22:15
Apr 5, 2022 @ PIT W 6-4 0 2 2 -1 0 1 0 21:26
Apr 2, 2022 vs PIT W 3-2 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 20:21
Mar 31, 2022 vs SJS W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 23:09
Mar 29, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 20:39
Mar 27, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 5 2 20:01
Mar 25, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 17:33
Mar 23, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 23:28
Mar 21, 2022 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 2 0 2 0 0 5 1 22:03
Mar 18, 2022 @ SJS W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 17:47
Mar 15, 2022 @ LAK W 3-0 1 1 2 1 2 4 2 21:01
Mar 13, 2022 vs CGY W 3-0 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 21:24
Mar 10, 2022 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 21:42
Mar 8, 2022 @ NJD L 3-5 1 1 2 -2 2 1 1 22:50
Mar 7, 2022 @ NYI W 5-4 0 0 0 1 2 5 0 20:33
Mar 5, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 23:31
Mar 3, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 23:13
Mar 1, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:48
Feb 26, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 20:29
Feb 25, 2022 vs WPG W 6-3 0 3 3 4 4 3 2 19:00
Feb 23, 2022 @ DET W 5-2 0 2 2 2 2 3 0 22:11
Feb 21, 2022 @ BOS L 1-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 20:42
Feb 19, 2022 @ BUF W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 4 0 20:27
Feb 16, 2022 @ VGK W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 22:50
Feb 15, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 24:22
Feb 13, 2022 @ DAL W 4-0 0 0 0 3 0 5 0 18:20
Feb 10, 2022 vs TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 21:29
Feb 1, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 8 1 22:54
Jan 30, 2022 vs BUF W 4-1 1 1 2 0 2 2 0 19:22
Jan 28, 2022 @ CHI W 6-4 0 2 2 0 2 1 0 20:39
Jan 26, 2022 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 24:07
Jan 24, 2022 vs CHI W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 20:43
Jan 22, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 21:22
Jan 20, 2022 @ LAK W 4-1 1 1 2 1 2 3 0 17:39
Jan 19, 2022 @ ANA W 2-0 0 0 0 0 4 4 0 21:52
Jan 17, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 0 2 4 0 22:32
Jan 15, 2022 @ ARI W 5-0 2 1 3 3 2 6 1 18:51
Jan 14, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 2 2 6 0 23:12
Jan 11, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 21:32
Jan 10, 2022 vs SEA W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 22:44
Jan 8, 2022 vs TOR W 5-4 (OT) 0 4 4 3 0 4 1 25:09
Jan 6, 2022 vs WPG W 7-1 1 2 3 3 0 3 0 17:16
Jan 4, 2022 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 23:15
Jan 2, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 1 2 3 2 0 6 1 22:35
Dec 16, 2021 @ NSH L 2-5 1 1 2 -1 0 6 0 23:27
Dec 14, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 20:40
Dec 12, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 0 3 3 2 2 1 3 19:53
Dec 10, 2021 vs DET W 7-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 18:21
Dec 8, 2021 @ NYR W 7-3 2 0 2 2 0 5 1 19:39
Dec 6, 2021 @ PHI W 7-5 0 2 2 -1 0 3 1 21:24
Dec 4, 2021 @ OTT L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:58
Dec 2, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 19:52
Dec 1, 2021 @ TOR L 3-8 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:43
Nov 27, 2021 vs NSH W 6-2 3 1 4 3 0 6 2 18:15
Nov 26, 2021 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 23:29
Nov 24, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 2 2 4 1 18:36
Nov 22, 2021 vs OTT W 7-5 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 21:30
Nov 19, 2021 @ SEA W 7-3 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 15:29
Nov 17, 2021 @ VAN W 4-2 1 2 3 1 2 2 1 19:32
Nov 13, 2021 vs SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:06
Nov 11, 2021 vs VAN W 7-1 2 1 3 2 2 4 1 15:26
Nov 6, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 20:09
Oct 26, 2021 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 21:07
Oct 23, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 2 2 6 1 24:43
Oct 21, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 1 0 1 -2 2 2 1 19:43
Oct 19, 2021 @ WSH L 3-6 1 0 1 -5 0 3 0 21:40
Oct 16, 2021 vs STL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 6 1 24:39
Oct 13, 2021 vs CHI W 4-2 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 19:51