Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Keegan Kolesar

Keegan Kolesar

#55 · Right wing · Detroit Red Wings

Born Apr 8, 1997 in Brandon, Manitoba, CAN (age 29) · 6'2", 218 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 69th overall in 2015 by CBJ (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John Leonard SJS · 13 P in 44 GP Jordan Martinook CAR · 13 P in 44 GP Derek Ryan CGY · 13 P in 43 GP Artturi Lehkonen MTL · 13 P in 47 GP Dylan Cozens BUF · 13 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 0 points019-202020-21: 13 points1320-212021-22: 24 points2421-222022-23: 18 points1822-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 30 points3024-252025-26: 17 points1725-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 VGK 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0.00 $703K
2020-21 VGK 44 3 10 13 -4 30 46 107 0.30 $725K
2021-22 VGK 77 7 17 24 -6 68 94 246 0.31 $725K
2022-23 VGK 74 8 10 18 6 68 63 279 0.24 $1.4M
2023-24 VGK 79 8 10 18 -8 49 73 277 0.23 $1.4M
2024-25 VGK 82 12 18 30 3 53 88 237 0.37 $1.4M
2025-26 VGK 82 6 11 17 -14 55 67 270 0.21 $2.5M
2026-27 DET 5 0 0 0 -2 13 2 15 0.00 $2.5M
8 seasons Career 444 44 76 120 -25 336 434 1433 0.27

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 VGK 17 1 3 4 -2 4 14 64 0.24
2022-23 VGK 22 2 3 5 1 50 10 79 0.23
2023-24 VGK 6 0 0 0 -1 2 5 20 0.00
2024-25 VGK 11 0 1 1 -2 6 7 53 0.09
2025-26 VGK 21 1 0 1 -2 6 13 82 0.05
5 seasons Playoffs 77 4 7 11 -6 68 49 298 0.14

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
44 3 10 13 -4 30 46 107 0.30 6.5 9:33

Contract

$725KCap hitends in 2022
$56KCap dollars per point13 points in 44 games
$506KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.4 goals above replacement
$2.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Oct 19, 2020, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.45M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $725K $700K $0 $700K
2021-22 $725K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 13, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $7.5M $2.5M
Aug 5, 2022 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $4.2M $1.4M
Oct 19, 2020 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.45M $725K
Dec 20, 2015 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $703K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.6Even-strength defence+0.6Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-3-2-101232019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.1Corsi for %180 attempts for, 153 against
-0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Expected goals for %6.8 expected for, 6.3 against
-2.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %6 for, 9 against
93.7PDO6.9% shooting + 86.8% saves
25Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mattias Janmark · Keegan Kolesar · Nicolas Roy1149:4846.764.92-2
William Carrier · Patrick Brown · Keegan Kolesar634:1760.654.60-2
Ryan Reaves · William Carrier · Keegan Kolesar523:0056.445.91-0
William Carrier · Tomas Nosek · Keegan Kolesar213:4457.757.90-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.6Expected goalsfrom 17 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.50 expected goals per 60 minutes14th
Shot quality 9.5% chance per attempt77th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 1.6Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 12, 2021 @ SJS W 6-0 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 15:12
May 10, 2021 vs COL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 08:46
May 8, 2021 vs STL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 6 11:36
May 7, 2021 vs STL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 10:30
May 5, 2021 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 08:42
May 3, 2021 @ MIN L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:00
May 1, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 09:35
Apr 30, 2021 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 5 14:14
Apr 28, 2021 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 07:31
Apr 11, 2021 vs ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 04:46
Apr 9, 2021 vs ARI W 7-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 10:33
Apr 7, 2021 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 10:32
Apr 5, 2021 @ STL W 6-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 13:47
Apr 3, 2021 vs MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:22
Apr 1, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 07:21
Mar 31, 2021 vs LAK L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 08:24
Mar 29, 2021 vs LAK W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 12:05
Mar 27, 2021 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 05:47
Mar 25, 2021 @ COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 11:42
Mar 22, 2021 vs STL W 5-1 1 0 1 1 2 3 3 11:00
Mar 21, 2021 @ LAK L 1-3 0 1 1 1 5 1 2 09:02
Mar 17, 2021 vs SJS W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 10:33
Mar 15, 2021 vs SJS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 11:14
Mar 13, 2021 @ STL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 07:19
Mar 12, 2021 @ STL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 07:51
Mar 10, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 09:34
Mar 8, 2021 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:47
Mar 5, 2021 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 09:40
Mar 3, 2021 vs MIN W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:13
Mar 1, 2021 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 11:13
Feb 27, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 12:40
Feb 22, 2021 @ COL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:09
Feb 20, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 09:52
Feb 16, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 10:28
Feb 14, 2021 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:53
Feb 13, 2021 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 09:39
Feb 11, 2021 vs ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 10:20
Jan 26, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 05:41
Jan 24, 2021 @ ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 09:30
Jan 22, 2021 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 03:47
Jan 20, 2021 vs ARI W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 08:18
Jan 18, 2021 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 08:38
Jan 16, 2021 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 02:40
Jan 14, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 04:36