Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mathieu Joseph

Mathieu Joseph

#21 · Right wing · Edmonton Oilers

Born Feb 9, 1997 in Laval, Quebec, CAN (age 29) · 6'1", 188 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 120th overall in 2015 by TBL (round 4)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tyson Jost COL · 26 P in 70 GP Nick Bjugstad PIT · 26 P in 64 GP Calle Jarnkrok NSH · 26 P in 79 GP Zack Kassian EDM · 26 P in 79 GP Ivan Barbashev STL · 26 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302018-19: 26 points2618-192019-20: 7 points719-202020-21: 19 points1920-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 18 points1822-232023-24: 35 points3523-242024-25: 14 points1424-252025-26: 11 points1125-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 TBL 70 13 13 26 5 26 95 129 0.37 $728K
2019-20 TBL 37 4 3 7 -2 16 35 47 0.19 $728K
2020-21 TBL 56 12 7 19 3 10 59 82 0.34 $738K
2021-22 TBL 58 8 10 18 4 23 67 85 0.31 $738K
2021-22 OTT 11 4 8 12 8 6 19 21 1.09
2022-23 OTT 56 3 15 18 5 36 66 80 0.32 $2.95M
2023-24 OTT 72 11 24 35 -4 51 124 105 0.49 $2.95M
2024-25 STL 60 4 10 14 -6 28 69 121 0.23 $2.95M
2025-26 STL 39 2 9 11 -5 4 29 85 0.28 $2.95M
2025-26 LAK 12 0 0 0 -2 5 7 30 0.00
2026-27 EDM 5 0 2 2 0 2 4 17 0.40 $1M
9 seasons Career 476 61 101 162 6 207 574 802 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 TBL 4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 12 0.00
2020-21 TBL 6 0 2 2 0 0 4 22 0.33
2024-25 STL 3 1 0 1 1 10 6 12 0.33
2025-26 LAK 2 0 0 0 -2 2 2 8 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 15 1 2 3 -3 12 16 54 0.20

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 13 13 26 5 26 95 129 0.37 13.7 11:22

Contract

$728KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$28KCap dollars per point26 points in 70 games
$140KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.2 goals above replacement
$4.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Dec 24, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $728K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2018-19 $728K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2019-20 $728K $700K $0 $183K $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Jul 28, 2022 Ottawa Senators New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $11.8M $2.95M
Dec 23, 2020 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.475M $738K
Dec 24, 2016 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.775M $728K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence+0.1Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

024682018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.8Corsi for %37 attempts for, 27 against
+3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.4Expected goals for %1.1 expected for, 1.1 against
-2.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %1 for, 2 against
93.8PDO4.3% shooting + 89.5% saves
7Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Cedric Paquette · Adam Erne · Mathieu Joseph316:5563.661.50-0
Alex Killorn · Cedric Paquette · Mathieu Joseph28:4069.256.51-1
Steven Stamkos · Yanni Gourde · Mathieu Joseph15:4628.623.80-1
Steven Stamkos · Ondrej Palat · Mathieu Joseph11:05100.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 5 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.35 expected goals per 60 minutes3rd
Shot quality 4.9% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected53rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ BOS W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 4 15:27
Apr 4, 2019 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:33
Apr 2, 2019 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 11:42
Apr 1, 2019 @ OTT W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 12:48
Mar 25, 2019 vs BOS W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 12:30
Mar 23, 2019 @ STL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:14
Mar 21, 2019 @ CAR W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 10:21
Mar 20, 2019 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 07:15
Mar 18, 2019 vs ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 08:59
Mar 16, 2019 vs WSH W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 09:28
Mar 14, 2019 @ DET W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 10:53
Mar 11, 2019 @ TOR W 6-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 12:37
Mar 9, 2019 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 10:29
Mar 7, 2019 vs MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 11:36
Mar 5, 2019 vs WPG W 5-2 0 2 2 2 2 1 3 09:45
Mar 2, 2019 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 12:57
Feb 28, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 12:33
Feb 25, 2019 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 08:08
Feb 21, 2019 vs BUF W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:31
Feb 18, 2019 @ CBJ W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 13:04
Feb 16, 2019 vs MTL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:19
Feb 14, 2019 vs DAL W 6-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:00
Feb 10, 2019 @ FLA W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 11:38
Feb 9, 2019 vs PIT W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 10:29
Feb 7, 2019 vs STL L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:52
Feb 5, 2019 vs VGK L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 08:36
Feb 2, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 12:47
Feb 1, 2019 @ NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:49
Jan 30, 2019 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 10:08
Jan 19, 2019 vs SJS W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 13:02
Jan 15, 2019 @ DAL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 09:21
Jan 13, 2019 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 11:48
Jan 10, 2019 vs CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:24
Jan 8, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 12:27
Jan 5, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 10:23
Jan 3, 2019 @ LAK W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 10:33
Dec 31, 2018 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 08:06
Dec 29, 2018 vs MTL W 6-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 06:54
Dec 10, 2018 vs NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:45
Dec 8, 2018 vs COL W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:57
Dec 6, 2018 vs BOS W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 4 13:00
Dec 4, 2018 @ DET W 6-5 (SO) 2 1 3 4 0 2 1 12:15
Dec 3, 2018 @ NJD W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:41
Dec 1, 2018 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 1 4 09:08
Nov 29, 2018 vs BUF W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 11:30
Nov 27, 2018 vs ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:25
Nov 25, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 11:46
Nov 23, 2018 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:21
Nov 21, 2018 vs FLA W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 11:14
Nov 19, 2018 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:53
Nov 17, 2018 @ PHI W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:04
Nov 15, 2018 @ PIT W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 12:38
Nov 13, 2018 @ BUF L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 11:19
Nov 10, 2018 vs OTT L 4-6 2 1 3 2 2 2 1 10:29
Nov 8, 2018 vs NYI W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 11:38
Nov 6, 2018 vs EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 08:22
Nov 4, 2018 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 12:20
Nov 3, 2018 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 12:42
Nov 1, 2018 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 13:39
Oct 30, 2018 vs NJD W 8-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:23
Oct 27, 2018 @ ARI L 1-7 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 13:30
Oct 26, 2018 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 11:58
Oct 24, 2018 @ COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:44
Oct 21, 2018 @ CHI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 11:43
Oct 20, 2018 @ MIN L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:20
Oct 18, 2018 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 11:52
Oct 16, 2018 vs CAR W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 12:15
Oct 13, 2018 vs CBJ W 8-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:06
Oct 11, 2018 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 5 1 13:53
Oct 6, 2018 vs FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 13:50