Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Adin Hill

Adin Hill

#33 · Goalie · Vegas Golden Knights

Born May 11, 1996 in Comox, British Columbia, CAN (age 30) · 6'4", 218 lb · Catches left · Drafted 76th overall in 2015 by ARI (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Philipp Grubauer SEA · 36 GP, 0.899 Jake Allen NJD · 34 GP, 0.895 Kaapo Kahkonen NJD · 37 GP, 0.898 Darcy Kuemper WSH · 33 GP, 0.890 Alex Nedeljkovic PIT · 38 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502017-18: 4 games417-182018-19: 13 games1318-192019-20: 13 games1319-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 25 games2521-222022-23: 27 games2722-232023-24: 35 games3523-242024-25: 50 games5024-252025-26: 27 games2725-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 ARI 4 1300 129 115 14 3.49 0.891 $726K
2018-19 ARI 13 7501 322 290 32 2.76 0.901 $726K
2019-20 ARI 13 2430 343 315 28 2.62 0.918 $709K
2020-21 ARI 19 9912 530 484 46 2.74 0.913 $800K
2021-22 SJS 25 101112 648 587 61 2.66 0.906 $2.175M
2022-23 VGK 27 16710 721 660 62 2.50 0.915 $2.175M
2023-24 VGK 35 191222 979 890 89 2.71 0.909 $4.9M
2024-25 VGK 50 321354 1293 1172 121 2.47 0.906 $4.9M
2025-26 VGK 27 10961 587 511 76 3.04 0.871 $6.25M
2026-27 VGK 2 1000 44 39 5 2.41 0.886 $6.25M
10 seasons Career 215 107731912 5596 5063 534 2.67 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 VGK 16 11402 488 455 33 2.17 0.932
2023-24 VGK 3 1201 72 67 5 1.70 0.931
2024-25 VGK 11 5600 292 259 33 2.93 0.887
3 seasons Playoffs 30 171203 852 781 71 2.41 0.917

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
35 35 191222 979 890 89 2.71 0.909

Contract

$4.9MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$407KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.0 goals above replacement
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Jun 30, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $9.8M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $4.9M $1.6M $4M $5.6M M-NTC
2024-25 $4.9M $4.2M $0 $4.2M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 14, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $37.5M $6.25M
Jun 30, 2023 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $9.8M $4.9M
Aug 4, 2021 San Jose Sharks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.35M $2.175M
Sep 15, 2020 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $800K $800K
Aug 3, 2019 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $709K $709K
Apr 5, 2016 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $726K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-10010202017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+2.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
7.7Expected goals againstfrom 118 unblocked attempts
5Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.931Save %0.893 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.91 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246Expected 7.7Allowed 5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 18, 2024 vs ANA L 1-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:11
Apr 14, 2024 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) W 24 21 3 0.875 61:23
Apr 10, 2024 @ EDM L 1-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 60:00
Mar 23, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-2 W 13 12 1 0.923 44:00
Mar 19, 2024 vs TBL L 3-5 L 20 16 4 0.800 59:42
Mar 14, 2024 @ CGY L 1-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 59:43
Mar 12, 2024 @ SEA W 5-4 (OT) W 30 26 4 0.867 61:45
Mar 9, 2024 vs DET W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Mar 7, 2024 vs VAN L 1-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 57:25
Mar 4, 2024 @ CBJ L 3-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 58:23
Feb 29, 2024 @ BOS L 4-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 58:09
Feb 27, 2024 @ TOR W 6-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Feb 22, 2024 vs TOR L 3-7 20 17 3 0.850 14:20
Feb 20, 2024 vs NSH L 3-5 L 39 35 4 0.897 58:48
Feb 17, 2024 vs CAR L 1-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:09
Feb 12, 2024 vs MIN L 3-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 57:43
Feb 8, 2024 @ ARI W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Feb 6, 2024 vs EDM W 3-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Jan 26, 2024 @ NYR W 5-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Jan 23, 2024 @ NYI W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Dec 17, 2023 vs OTT W 6-3 3 2 1 0.667 06:25
Nov 30, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 W 16 16 0 1.000 40:00
Nov 27, 2023 @ CGY L 1-2 (OT) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 64:35
Nov 22, 2023 @ DAL W 2-1 (OT) W 32 31 1 0.969 61:57
Nov 19, 2023 @ PIT L 0-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 59:54
Nov 16, 2023 @ MTL W 6-5 W 28 23 5 0.821 60:00
Nov 10, 2023 vs SJS W 5-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 8, 2023 vs LAK L 1-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:23
Nov 4, 2023 vs COL W 7-0 W, SO 41 41 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 30, 2023 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) W 39 37 2 0.949 64:20
Oct 27, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 62:50
Oct 21, 2023 @ CHI W 5-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 59:27
Oct 17, 2023 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) W 26 24 2 0.923 64:14
Oct 14, 2023 vs ANA W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:03
Oct 10, 2023 vs SEA W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00