Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Niko Mikkola

Niko Mikkola

#77 · Defence · Florida Panthers

Born Apr 27, 1996 in Kiiminki, FIN (age 30) · 6'6", 204 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 127th overall in 2015 by STL (round 5)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Erik Cernak TBL · 13 P in 55 GP Ben Hutton VGK · 13 P in 58 GP Logan Stanley WPG · 13 P in 58 GP Dylan Coghlan VGK · 13 P in 60 GP Gustav Lindstrom DET · 13 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202019-20: 1 points119-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 6 points622-232023-24: 17 points1723-242024-25: 22 points2224-252025-26: 11 points1125-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 STL 5 0 1 1 3 0 10 5 0.20 $843K
2020-21 STL 30 1 2 3 -11 11 22 49 0.10 $788K
2021-22 STL 54 3 10 13 -6 55 58 109 0.24 $788K
2022-23 STL 50 0 3 3 2 35 31 96 0.06 $1.9M
2022-23 NYR 31 1 2 3 4 23 31 55 0.10
2023-24 FLA 82 3 14 17 11 69 93 198 0.21 $2.5M
2024-25 FLA 76 6 16 22 12 70 116 137 0.29 $2.5M
2025-26 FLA 68 3 8 11 -1 47 68 116 0.16 $2.5M
2026-27 FLA 5 0 0 0 -1 2 8 2 0.00 $5M
8 seasons Career 401 17 56 73 13 312 437 767 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 STL 4 0 1 1 0 2 3 6 0.25
2021-22 STL 12 0 1 1 0 8 7 36 0.08
2022-23 NYR 7 0 2 2 2 12 6 8 0.29
2023-24 FLA 24 2 2 4 4 22 23 61 0.17
2024-25 FLA 22 3 3 6 5 37 18 49 0.27
5 seasons Playoffs 69 5 9 14 11 81 57 160 0.20

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 3 10 13 -6 55 58 109 0.24 5.2 16:59

Contract

$788KCap hitends in 2022
$61KCap dollars per point13 points in 54 games
$203KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$584KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jan 30, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.575M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $788K $788K $0 $788K
2021-22 $788K $788K $0 $788K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 2, 2025 Florida Panthers Extension 2026-27 to 2033-34 8 $40M $5M
Jul 1, 2023 Florida Panthers New contract 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $7.5M $2.5M
Jul 17, 2022 St. Louis Blues New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.9M $1.9M
Jan 30, 2020 St. Louis Blues Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.575M $788K
May 31, 2018 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.85M $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-1.1Even-strength defence+1.1Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.2Penalties+0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-20242019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.3Corsi for %118 attempts for, 161 against
-0.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.6Expected goals for %4.1 expected for, 5.7 against
+0.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.7Goals for %5 for, 7 against
99.6PDO7.9% shooting + 91.7% saves
17Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 159 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Colton Parayko · Niko Mikkola1252:3753.346.50-1
Robert Bortuzzo · Niko Mikkola848:2534.250.22-2
Justin Faulk · Niko Mikkola1241:2847.444.32-3
Nick Leddy · Niko Mikkola45:338.32.10-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 8 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.05 expected goals per 60 minutes2nd
Shot quality 2.1% chance per attempt2nd
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 61 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 26, 2022 @ COL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:31
Apr 24, 2022 @ ANA W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 3 15:48
Apr 8, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 1 1 14:05
Apr 2, 2022 @ CGY W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 08:01
Mar 28, 2022 vs VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:56
Mar 26, 2022 vs CAR L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 15:10
Mar 24, 2022 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 16:44
Mar 22, 2022 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 09:19
Mar 19, 2022 @ CBJ L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:14
Mar 17, 2022 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 13:43
Mar 13, 2022 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:25
Mar 12, 2022 @ NSH W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 17:39
Mar 10, 2022 vs NYR W 6-2 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 10:48
Mar 8, 2022 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:46
Mar 6, 2022 @ NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 0 3 15:17
Mar 5, 2022 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 15:25
Mar 2, 2022 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:54
Feb 27, 2022 @ CHI W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 21:59
Feb 25, 2022 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:45
Feb 22, 2022 @ PHI W 4-1 0 2 2 2 2 0 2 19:37
Feb 19, 2022 @ TOR W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 4 23:04
Feb 17, 2022 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 20:07
Feb 15, 2022 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 19:42
Feb 12, 2022 vs CHI W 5-1 0 1 1 2 2 5 2 20:51
Feb 10, 2022 vs NJD L 4-7 0 0 0 1 4 1 2 16:58
Jan 29, 2022 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 18:24
Jan 27, 2022 vs CGY W 5-1 0 1 1 -1 0 2 4 19:50
Jan 24, 2022 @ CGY L 1-7 0 0 0 -5 2 1 0 11:36
Jan 23, 2022 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 20:50
Jan 21, 2022 @ SEA W 5-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 21:12
Jan 17, 2022 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:11
Jan 15, 2022 vs TOR L 5-6 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 20:35
Jan 13, 2022 vs SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:05
Jan 9, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 18:28
Jan 7, 2022 vs WSH W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 21:05
Jan 5, 2022 @ PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 4 2 4 20:05
Jan 1, 2022 @ MIN W 6-4 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 18:10
Dec 29, 2021 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 20:40
Dec 19, 2021 @ WPG L 2-4 1 0 1 0 2 2 3 16:51
Dec 17, 2021 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 22:43
Dec 14, 2021 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:14
Dec 12, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 23:08
Dec 11, 2021 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:27
Dec 9, 2021 vs DET W 6-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 18:32
Dec 7, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 17:52
Dec 4, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:51
Dec 2, 2021 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 4 1 2 15:11
Nov 30, 2021 vs TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 14:26
Nov 27, 2021 vs CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 13:51
Nov 26, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:12
Nov 24, 2021 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:20
Nov 22, 2021 vs VGK W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 16:38
Nov 4, 2021 @ SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 11:57
Oct 30, 2021 vs CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:36