Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Lomberg

Ryan Lomberg

#94 · Left wing · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Dec 9, 1994 in Richmond Hill, Ontario, CAN (age 31) · 5'9", 179 lb · Shoots left

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Antoine Roussel VAN · 4 P in 35 GP Kurtis MacDermid LAK · 4 P in 28 GP Michael Dal Colle NYI · 4 P in 26 GP Liam Foudy CBJ · 4 P in 24 GP Vitali Kravtsov NYR · 4 P in 20 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202017-18: 1 points117-182018-19: 0 points018-192020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 18 points1821-222022-23: 20 points2022-232023-24: 7 points723-242024-25: 13 points1324-252025-26: 9 points925-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 CGY 7 0 1 1 0 15 5 11 0.14 $710K
2018-19 CGY 4 0 0 0 0 17 1 12 0.00 $710K
2020-21 FLA 34 2 2 4 -2 67 47 90 0.12 $725K
2021-22 FLA 55 9 9 18 4 92 91 117 0.33 $725K
2022-23 FLA 82 12 8 20 -1 88 134 149 0.24 $800K
2023-24 FLA 75 5 2 7 -1 80 68 179 0.09 $800K
2024-25 CGY 80 3 10 13 -5 57 66 120 0.16 $2M
2025-26 CGY 57 4 5 9 -4 59 53 129 0.16 $2M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 0 0 0 0 6 9 0.00 $1.3M
9 seasons Career 398 35 37 72 -9 475 471 816 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 FLA 6 1 0 1 0 30 7 25 0.17
2021-22 FLA 5 1 0 1 -1 2 5 16 0.20
2022-23 FLA 13 1 0 1 -1 22 17 35 0.08
2023-24 FLA 8 0 0 0 -2 10 11 31 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 32 3 0 3 -4 64 40 107 0.09

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
34 2 2 4 -2 67 47 90 0.12 4.3 9:43

Contract

$725KCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$181KCap dollars per point4 points in 34 games
-$369KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Oct 9, 2020, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.45M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $725K $700K $0 $700K
2021-22 $725K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.6M $1.3M
Jul 1, 2024 Calgary Flames New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4M $2M
Nov 25, 2021 Florida Panthers Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.6M $800K
Oct 9, 2020 Florida Panthers New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.45M $725K
Jul 16, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Mar 17, 2017 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.85M $710K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence-0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242017-182020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.9Corsi for %35 attempts for, 43 against
-11.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Expected goals for %1.8 expected for, 2.0 against
-6.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %1 for, 1 against
100.0PDO4.2% shooting + 95.8% saves
9Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Anthony Duclair · Noel Acciari · Ryan Lomberg517:2040.644.40-0
Noel Acciari · Mason Marchment · Ryan Lomberg47:3463.659.70-0
Frank Vatrano · Noel Acciari · Ryan Lomberg24:2160.095.11-0
Patric Hornqvist · Noel Acciari · Ryan Lomberg44:0925.036.40-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.79 expected goals per 60 minutes45th
Shot quality 6.5% chance per attempt9th
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected64thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs TBL W 4-0 0 0 0 2 2 2 3 12:11
May 8, 2021 vs TBL W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 29 2 2 05:31
May 3, 2021 vs DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 13:20
May 1, 2021 @ CHI W 5-4 0 1 1 1 2 3 5 13:43
Apr 29, 2021 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 10:48
Apr 27, 2021 @ NSH W 7-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 08:59
Apr 26, 2021 @ NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:05
Apr 24, 2021 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 02:58
Apr 22, 2021 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 9 0 3 05:22
Apr 20, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-1 1 0 1 1 5 3 3 09:16
Apr 13, 2021 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 08:01
Apr 10, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 12:09
Apr 8, 2021 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 7 11:56
Apr 1, 2021 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 2 6 07:46
Mar 21, 2021 @ TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 06:42
Mar 20, 2021 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:18
Mar 11, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 06:07
Mar 9, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:20
Mar 7, 2021 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 08:09
Mar 6, 2021 @ NSH W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 10:46
Mar 4, 2021 @ NSH W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:06
Mar 1, 2021 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 08:26
Feb 27, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 08:21
Feb 25, 2021 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:28
Feb 24, 2021 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 11:24
Feb 22, 2021 vs DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 10:43
Feb 20, 2021 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 05:39
Feb 19, 2021 @ DET W 7-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 14:01
Feb 17, 2021 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 12:34
Feb 15, 2021 @ TBL W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:25
Feb 13, 2021 vs TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 08:08
Feb 11, 2021 vs TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 5 2 4 10:02
Feb 9, 2021 vs DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 10:14
Jan 17, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 11:27