Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mikhail Sergachev

Mikhail Sergachev

#98 · Defence · Utah Mammoth

Born Jun 25, 1998 in Nizhnekamsk, RUS (age 28) · 6'3", 212 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 9th overall in 2016 by MTL (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Esa Lindell DAL · 32 P in 82 GP Noah Hanifin CGY · 33 P in 80 GP Tyler Myers WPG · 31 P in 80 GP Miro Heiskanen DAL · 33 P in 82 GP Jaccob Slavin CAR · 31 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 40 points4017-182018-19: 32 points3218-192019-20: 34 points3419-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 38 points3821-222022-23: 64 points6422-232023-24: 19 points1923-242024-25: 53 points5324-252025-26: 59 points5925-262026-27: 7 points726-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 MTL 4 0 0 0 1 0 2 10 0.00 $925K
2017-18 TBL 79 9 31 40 11 38 141 90 0.51 $894K
2018-19 TBL 75 6 26 32 12 28 128 97 0.43 $894K
2019-20 TBL 70 10 24 34 15 58 118 106 0.49 $894K
2020-21 TBL 56 4 26 30 5 30 108 66 0.54 $4.8M
2021-22 TBL 78 7 31 38 6 59 149 139 0.49 $4.8M
2022-23 TBL 79 10 54 64 13 53 156 128 0.81 $4.8M
2023-24 TBL 34 2 17 19 -16 16 53 36 0.56 $8.5M
2024-25 UTA 77 15 38 53 -8 32 132 61 0.69 $8.5M
2025-26 UTA 78 10 49 59 2 44 159 38 0.76 $8.5M
2026-27 UTA 6 1 6 7 0 6 15 6 1.17 $8.5M
11 seasons Career 636 74 302 376 41 364 1161 777 0.59

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 TBL 17 2 3 5 1 12 26 18 0.29
2018-19 TBL 4 1 1 2 -4 0 9 8 0.50
2019-20 TBL 22 3 7 10 6 24 46 57 0.45
2020-21 TBL 23 0 3 3 0 18 28 58 0.13
2021-22 TBL 23 2 8 10 7 18 26 52 0.43
2022-23 TBL 6 1 2 3 -4 16 11 16 0.50
2023-24 TBL 2 0 1 1 -3 0 2 1 0.50
2025-26 UTA 6 0 5 5 0 4 7 5 0.83
8 seasons Playoffs 103 9 30 39 3 92 155 215 0.38

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
75 6 26 32 12 28 128 97 0.43 4.7 17:55

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$28KCap dollars per point32 points in 75 games
$172KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.2 goals above replacement
$4.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jul 1, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $894K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2018-19 $894K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2019-20 $894K $833K $0 $850K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2022 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $68M $8.5M
Nov 25, 2020 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $14.4M $4.8M
Jul 1, 2016 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence-0.7Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.5Corsi for %51 attempts for, 61 against
-13.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.0Expected goals for %1.7 expected for, 2.8 against
-20.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
98.3PDO7.7% shooting + 90.6% saves
14Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dan Girardi · Mikhail Sergachev329:4836.213.30-1
Mikhail Sergachev · Jan Rutta425:1752.450.21-1
Erik Cernak · Mikhail Sergachev45:2754.546.61-0
Ryan McDonagh · Mikhail Sergachev33:4142.972.30-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 9 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes48th
Shot quality 2.6% chance per attempt24th
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected81stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 4, 2019 @ TOR W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 4 3 18:36
Apr 2, 2019 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 5 22:14
Apr 1, 2019 @ OTT W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 6 2 20:06
Mar 30, 2019 vs WSH L 3-6 0 2 2 -1 2 2 0 24:37
Mar 25, 2019 vs BOS W 5-4 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 18:45
Mar 23, 2019 @ STL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:03
Mar 21, 2019 @ CAR W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:04
Mar 20, 2019 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 19:38
Mar 18, 2019 vs ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 23:01
Mar 16, 2019 vs WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:42
Mar 14, 2019 @ DET W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:12
Mar 11, 2019 @ TOR W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:01
Mar 9, 2019 vs DET W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 21:42
Mar 7, 2019 vs MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 17:06
Mar 5, 2019 vs WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:52
Mar 2, 2019 vs OTT W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 17:51
Feb 28, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 16:32
Feb 27, 2019 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 13:21
Feb 21, 2019 vs BUF W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 16:44
Feb 19, 2019 @ PHI W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 17:59
Feb 18, 2019 @ CBJ W 5-1 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 18:34
Feb 16, 2019 vs MTL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 17:00
Feb 14, 2019 vs DAL W 6-0 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 17:11
Feb 12, 2019 vs CGY W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:12
Feb 10, 2019 @ FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:46
Feb 9, 2019 vs PIT W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 17:42
Feb 7, 2019 vs STL L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:37
Feb 5, 2019 vs VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 15:08
Feb 1, 2019 @ NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:41
Jan 30, 2019 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 16:32
Jan 17, 2019 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 15:29
Jan 15, 2019 @ DAL W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 15:19
Jan 13, 2019 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 23:29
Jan 12, 2019 @ BUF W 5-3 0 1 1 1 4 1 0 16:57
Jan 8, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 3 1 18:19
Jan 5, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 16:21
Jan 3, 2019 @ LAK W 6-2 0 0 0 1 4 2 1 18:51
Dec 29, 2018 vs MTL W 6-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 16:29
Dec 27, 2018 vs PHI W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:21
Dec 22, 2018 @ EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:53
Dec 18, 2018 @ VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 14:32
Dec 16, 2018 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 18:38
Dec 13, 2018 vs TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:29
Dec 10, 2018 vs NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 21:04
Dec 8, 2018 vs COL W 7-1 0 1 1 3 0 2 4 19:26
Dec 6, 2018 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:17
Dec 4, 2018 @ DET W 6-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 18:33
Dec 3, 2018 @ NJD W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:29
Dec 1, 2018 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:40
Nov 29, 2018 vs BUF W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 21:36
Nov 27, 2018 vs ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 17:30
Nov 25, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:32
Nov 23, 2018 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:50
Nov 21, 2018 vs FLA W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:57
Nov 19, 2018 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:11
Nov 17, 2018 @ PHI W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:55
Nov 15, 2018 @ PIT W 4-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 3 16:03
Nov 13, 2018 @ BUF L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 20:25
Nov 10, 2018 vs OTT L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:47
Nov 8, 2018 vs NYI W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 17:55
Nov 6, 2018 vs EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:50
Nov 4, 2018 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:12
Nov 3, 2018 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 15:40
Nov 1, 2018 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 19:56
Oct 30, 2018 vs NJD W 8-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 18:49
Oct 27, 2018 @ ARI L 1-7 0 0 0 -6 0 2 0 18:18
Oct 26, 2018 @ VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 5 16:24
Oct 24, 2018 @ COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:20
Oct 21, 2018 @ CHI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 19:19
Oct 20, 2018 @ MIN L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 18:38
Oct 18, 2018 vs DET W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 16:58
Oct 16, 2018 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:46
Oct 13, 2018 vs CBJ W 8-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 15:48
Oct 11, 2018 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:46
Oct 6, 2018 vs FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:45