Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen
#1 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres
Born Mar 9, 1999 in Espoo, FIN (age 27) · 6'5", 223 lb · Catches left · Drafted 54th overall in 2017 by BUF (round 2)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Frederik Andersen
CAR ·
35 GP, 0.874
Jesper Wallstedt
MIN ·
35 GP, 0.916
Alex Lyon
BUF ·
36 GP, 0.907
Anton Forsberg
LAK ·
36 GP, 0.910
Akira Schmid
VGK ·
34 GP, 0.893
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | BUF | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 149 | 135 | 14 | 3.88 | 0.906 | $778K |
| 2021-22 | BUF | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 277 | 254 | 23 | 2.74 | 0.917 | $778K |
| 2022-23 | BUF | 33 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1054 | 940 | 115 | 3.61 | 0.892 | $838K |
| 2023-24 | BUF | 54 | 27 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 1470 | 1338 | 132 | 2.57 | 0.910 | $838K |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 55 | 24 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 1490 | 1321 | 169 | 3.20 | 0.887 | $4.75M |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 35 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 930 | 846 | 85 | 2.52 | 0.910 | $4.75M |
| 2026-27 | BUF | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 43 | 12 | 4.02 | 0.782 | $4.75M |
| 7 seasons | Career | 193 | 94 | 76 | 18 | 8 | 5425 | 4877 | 550 | 2.98 | 0.899 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | BUF | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 120 | 17 | 3.18 | 0.876 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 120 | 17 | 3.18 | 0.876 |
2025-26 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 34 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 930 | 846 | 85 | 2.52 | 0.910 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jul 24, 2024, as a new contract: 5 years and $23.75M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2028-29, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $4.75M | $2.75M | $2M | $4.75M | ||
| 2025-26 | $4.75M | $4.75M | $0 | $4.75M | ||
| 2026-27 | $4.75M | $4.75M | $0 | $4.75M | M-NTC | |
| 2027-28 | $4.75M | $4.75M | $0 | $4.75M | M-NTC | |
| 2028-29 | $4.75M | $4.75M | $0 | $4.75M | M-NTC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 24, 2024 | Buffalo Sabres | New contract | 2024-25 to 2028-29 | 5 | $23.75M | $4.75M |
| Aug 31, 2022 | Buffalo Sabres | New contract | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $1.675M | $838K |
| Jun 14, 2018 | Buffalo Sabres | Entry-level | 2019-20 to 2021-22 signed for 2018-19, slid | 3 | $2.825M | $778K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2025-26 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2026 | @ CHI | W 5-1 | W | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Apr 8, 2026 | @ NYR | W 5-3 | W | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 60:00 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | vs TBL | W 4-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 2026 | @ OTT | L 1-4 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 58:42 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | vs NYI | W 4-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:41 |
| Mar 28, 2026 | vs SEA | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 65:00 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | vs BOS | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 60:26 |
| Mar 21, 2026 | @ LAK | W 4-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | @ VGK | W 2-0 | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | vs WSH | L 1-2 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 58:33 |
| Mar 8, 2026 | vs TBL | W 8-7 | W | 28 | 22 | 7 | 0.786 | 59:21 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | @ PIT | W 5-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 59:24 |
| Feb 28, 2026 | @ TBL | W 6-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 59:41 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | @ NJD | W 2-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Jan 27, 2026 | @ TOR | W 7-4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0.600 | 12:14 | |
| Jan 22, 2026 | @ MTL | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 2026 | @ CAR | L 1-2 | L | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 57:50 |
| Jan 17, 2026 | vs MIN | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 61:46 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | vs PHI | W 5-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Jan 10, 2026 | vs ANA | W 5-3 | W | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | vs VAN | W 5-3 | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Jan 3, 2026 | @ CBJ | L 1-5 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 58:34 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | @ DAL | W 4-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 2025 | vs BOS | W 4-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Dec 21, 2025 | @ NJD | W 3-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 2025 | @ CGY | L 4-7 | L | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0.773 | 40:00 |
| Dec 5, 2025 | @ WPG | L 1-4 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 58:30 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | vs WPG | W 5-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 60:00 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | @ PIT | L 2-4 | L | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 59:23 |
| Nov 23, 2025 | vs CAR | W 4-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | vs CHI | W 9-3 | W | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | @ COL | L 3-6 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 52:55 |
| Nov 6, 2025 | vs STL | L 0-3 | L | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0.875 | 59:50 |
| Nov 1, 2025 | vs WSH | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 64:28 |
| Oct 25, 2025 | @ TOR | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 61:28 |