Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pavel Francouz

Pavel Francouz

#39 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jun 3, 1990 in Plzen, CZE · 6'0", 179 lb · Catches right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joonas Korpisalo CBJ · 22 GP, 0.877 Jon Gillies NJD · 20 GP, 0.887 Matt Murray OTT · 20 GP, 0.906 Petr Mrazek TOR · 20 GP, 0.888 Dan Vladar CGY · 23 GP, 0.906

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302018-19: 2 games218-192019-20: 34 games3419-202021-22: 21 games2121-222022-23: 16 games1622-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 COL 2 0200 35 33 2 1.96 0.943 $690K
2019-20 COL 34 21741 996 919 77 2.41 0.923 $950K
2021-22 COL 21 15512 608 557 51 2.55 0.916 $2M
2022-23 COL 16 8711 493 451 42 2.61 0.915 $2M
4 seasons Career 73 442164 2132 1960 172 2.49 0.919

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 COL 5 1400 130 113 17 3.98 0.869
2021-22 COL 7 6001 171 155 16 2.81 0.906
2 seasons Playoffs 12 7401 301 268 33 3.32 0.890

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
21 18 15512 608 557 51 2.55 0.916

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$283KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.1 goals above replacement
$2.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$52KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $2M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2023-24 $2M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $2M
2019-20 to 2019-20 $950K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $690K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152018-192019-202021-222022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
14.9Expected goals againstfrom 238 unblocked attempts
16Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.913 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.19 above expected per 60 minutes36th
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced36thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

051015Allowed 16Expected 14.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 58:38
Apr 20, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:46
Apr 14, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:49
Apr 8, 2022 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) W 43 39 4 0.907 62:42
Mar 31, 2022 vs SJS W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Mar 25, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 59:42
Mar 18, 2022 @ SJS W 5-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Mar 7, 2022 @ NYI W 5-4 W 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Mar 5, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) OTL 22 21 1 0.955 39:10
Mar 3, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 58:42
Feb 25, 2022 vs WPG W 6-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Feb 23, 2022 @ DET W 5-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Feb 15, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 L 19 16 3 0.842 57:56
Jan 28, 2022 @ CHI W 6-4 W 43 39 4 0.907 60:00
Jan 24, 2022 vs CHI W 2-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 59:50
Jan 19, 2022 @ ANA W 2-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 59:52
Jan 17, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) W 27 25 2 0.926 35:34
Jan 14, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) W 26 23 3 0.885 64:45
Jan 10, 2022 vs SEA W 4-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Jan 8, 2022 vs TOR W 5-4 (OT) W 19 18 1 0.947 46:22
Dec 16, 2021 @ NSH L 2-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:21