Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Bowen Byram

Bowen Byram

#24 · Defence · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Jun 13, 2001 in Cranbrook, British Columbia, CAN (age 25) · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 4th overall in 2019 by COL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adam Boqvist CBJ · 24 P in 46 GP Marcus Pettersson PIT · 24 P in 68 GP Matt Benning SJS · 24 P in 77 GP Mark Giordano TOR · 24 P in 78 GP Esa Lindell DAL · 24 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 24 points2422-232023-24: 29 points2923-242024-25: 38 points3824-252025-26: 42 points4225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 COL 19 0 2 2 1 23 21 33 0.11 $894K
2021-22 COL 30 5 12 17 7 12 49 53 0.57 $894K
2022-23 COL 42 10 14 24 7 38 65 82 0.57 $894K
2023-24 COL 55 8 12 20 1 40 63 60 0.36 $3.85M
2023-24 BUF 18 3 6 9 -1 13 21 34 0.50
2024-25 BUF 82 7 31 38 11 46 94 75 0.46 $3.85M
2025-26 BUF 82 11 31 42 15 48 109 50 0.51 $6.25M
2026-27 CHI 5 0 0 0 -8 0 5 0 0.00 $6.25M
7 seasons Career 333 44 108 152 33 220 427 387 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 COL 20 0 9 9 15 10 44 45 0.45
2022-23 COL 7 0 3 3 1 0 22 22 0.43
2025-26 BUF 13 4 3 7 0 12 29 10 0.54
3 seasons Playoffs 40 4 15 19 16 22 95 77 0.48

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
42 10 14 24 7 38 65 82 0.57 15.4 21:53

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2023, then RFA
$37KCap dollars per point24 points in 42 games
$962KCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$508KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 19, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $10.275M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $894K $833K $93K $2.5M $925K
2021-22 $894K $833K $93K $2.5M $925K
2022-23 $894K $833K $0 $2.5M $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2027-28 to 2032-33 6 $75M $12.5M
Jul 14, 2025 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $12.5M $6.25M
Jul 1, 2023 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $7.7M $3.85M
Jul 19, 2019 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $10.275M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.4Even-strength defence-0.6Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.0Corsi for %156 attempts for, 133 against
+3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.8Expected goals for %6.3 expected for, 6.1 against
+0.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %5 for, 5 against
99.1PDO6.4% shooting + 92.6% saves
29Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 141 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Cale Makar · Bowen Byram654:5961.152.14-1
Samuel Girard · Bowen Byram731:0561.153.00-2
Jack Johnson · Bowen Byram315:2229.618.70-0
Devon Toews · Bowen Byram512:3036.021.50-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 26 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.39 expected goals per 60 minutes95th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt69th
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected5thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 1.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2023 @ NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 25:11
Apr 13, 2023 vs WPG W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 21:06
Apr 11, 2023 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 4 1 4 24:29
Apr 6, 2023 @ SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 23:25
Apr 4, 2023 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 24:52
Apr 1, 2023 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 21:18
Mar 29, 2023 vs MIN L 2-4 1 0 1 0 2 4 3 21:27
Mar 27, 2023 @ ANA W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 7 1 19:58
Mar 26, 2023 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 19:50
Mar 24, 2023 vs ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:34
Mar 22, 2023 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 25:22
Mar 20, 2023 vs CHI W 5-0 0 1 1 1 2 0 3 23:00
Mar 18, 2023 @ DET W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 19:39
Mar 16, 2023 @ OTT W 5-4 0 1 1 -1 2 4 2 21:20
Mar 15, 2023 @ TOR W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:46
Mar 13, 2023 @ MTL W 8-4 1 0 1 2 7 2 2 18:03
Mar 11, 2023 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 5 21:23
Mar 9, 2023 vs LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 21:58
Mar 7, 2023 vs SJS W 6-0 0 0 0 0 2 5 4 21:48
Mar 5, 2023 vs SEA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 22:52
Mar 4, 2023 @ DAL L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 21:07
Mar 1, 2023 vs NJD L 5-7 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 27:47
Feb 27, 2023 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 25:01
Feb 25, 2023 vs CGY W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 23:31
Feb 24, 2023 @ WPG W 5-1 1 0 1 3 0 3 1 21:14
Feb 19, 2023 vs EDM W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 24:20
Feb 18, 2023 @ STL W 4-1 2 0 2 1 0 3 0 20:22
Feb 15, 2023 @ MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 2 5 0 2 20:47
Feb 14, 2023 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 24:21
Feb 11, 2023 @ FLA W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 23:13
Feb 9, 2023 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 4 1 3 19:25
Feb 7, 2023 @ PIT L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 21:29
Nov 4, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:52
Oct 29, 2022 @ NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 3 19:26
Oct 28, 2022 @ NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 21:50
Oct 25, 2022 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:45
Oct 22, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 23:25
Oct 21, 2022 vs SEA L 2-3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 25:42
Oct 19, 2022 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 23:44
Oct 17, 2022 @ MIN W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:35
Oct 13, 2022 @ CGY L 3-5 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 17:28
Oct 12, 2022 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:07