Wade Flaherty
#30 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks
Born Jan 11, 1968 in Terrace, British Columbia, CAN · 6'1", 191 lb · Catches left · Drafted 181st overall in 1988 by BUF (round 9)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1998-99. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Corey Hirsch
VAN ·
20 GP, 0.890
Craig Billington
COL ·
21 GP, 0.894
Dan Cloutier
NYR ·
22 GP, 0.914
Dominic Roussel
ANA ·
18 GP, 0.923
Dwayne Roloson
BUF ·
18 GP, 0.909
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-92 | SJS | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 107 | 13 | 4.38 | 0.892 |
| 1992-93 | SJS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 41 | 5 | 5.02 | 0.891 |
| 1994-95 | SJS | 18 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 455 | 411 | 44 | 3.10 | 0.903 |
| 1995-96 | SJS | 24 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 689 | 597 | 92 | 4.85 | 0.866 |
| 1996-97 | SJS | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 202 | 171 | 31 | 5.18 | 0.847 |
| 1997-98 | NYI | 16 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 309 | 286 | 23 | 1.99 | 0.926 |
| 1998-99 | NYI | 20 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 491 | 438 | 53 | 3.03 | 0.892 |
| 1999-00 | NYI | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 74 | 7 | 2.31 | 0.914 |
| 2000-01 | NYI | 20 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 470 | 414 | 56 | 3.30 | 0.881 |
| 2000-01 | TBL | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 47 | 8 | 4.07 | 0.855 |
| 2001-02 | FLA | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 148 | 136 | 12 | 2.94 | 0.919 |
| 2002-03 | NSH | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 23 | 4 | 4.70 | 0.852 |
| 11 seasons | Career | 120 | 27 | 56 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 3093 | 2745 | 348 | 3.51 | 0.887 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-95 | SJS | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 221 | 190 | 31 | 4.93 | 0.860 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 221 | 190 | 31 | 4.93 | 0.860 |
1998-99 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 18 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 491 | 438 | 53 | 3.03 | 0.892 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 1999 | @ PIT | W 7-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Apr 10, 1999 | vs CAR | L 1-6 | L | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0.667 | 40:00 |
| Apr 8, 1999 | vs MTL | W 3-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 59:53 |
| Apr 6, 1999 | vs BUF | L 3-4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 58:28 |
| Apr 3, 1999 | vs ANA | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 65:00 |
| Mar 31, 1999 | @ FLA | W 5-3 | W | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 29, 1999 | @ NYR | L 1-3 | L | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 59:04 |
| Mar 27, 1999 | vs OTT | L 3-7 | L | 36 | 29 | 7 | 0.806 | 60:00 |
| Mar 24, 1999 | @ CAR | L 1-2 | L | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 59:20 |
| Mar 21, 1999 | @ CGY | L 1-2 | L | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 59:24 |
| Mar 19, 1999 | @ VAN | W 3-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Mar 15, 1999 | @ BUF | L 1-2 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 58:58 |
| Dec 28, 1998 | @ FLA | L 1-5 | L | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0.833 | 20:00 |
| Dec 26, 1998 | vs BOS | W 4-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Dec 22, 1998 | vs STL | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 64:52 |
| Dec 5, 1998 | vs NJD | L 5-7 | L | 39 | 33 | 6 | 0.846 | 59:48 |
| Nov 26, 1998 | @ OTT | L 1-4 | L | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 59:17 |
| Nov 20, 1998 | @ DAL | L 2-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Nov 14, 1998 | vs WSH | L 3-5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.800 | 23:49 | |
| Oct 10, 1998 | vs PIT | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | 00:17 |