Dominic Roussel
#30 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers
Born Feb 22, 1970 in Hull, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 63rd overall in 1988 by PHI (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1998-99. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Dwayne Roloson
BUF ·
18 GP, 0.909
Jose Theodore
MTL ·
18 GP, 0.877
Jean-Sebastien Aubin
PIT ·
17 GP, 0.908
Manny Legace
LAK ·
17 GP, 0.911
Robbie Tallas
BOS ·
17 GP, 0.898
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-92 | PHI | 17 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 437 | 397 | 40 | 2.60 | 0.908 |
| 1992-93 | PHI | 34 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 933 | 822 | 111 | 3.76 | 0.881 |
| 1993-94 | PHI | 60 | 29 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1762 | 1579 | 183 | 3.34 | 0.896 |
| 1994-95 | PHI | 19 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 486 | 444 | 42 | 2.34 | 0.914 |
| 1995-96 | PHI | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 178 | 156 | 22 | 2.89 | 0.876 |
| 1995-96 | WIN | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 134 | 118 | 16 | 3.37 | 0.881 |
| 1998-99 | ANA | 18 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 478 | 441 | 37 | 2.51 | 0.923 |
| 1999-00 | ANA | 20 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 445 | 393 | 52 | 3.16 | 0.883 |
| 2000-01 | ANA | 13 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 295 | 264 | 31 | 2.85 | 0.895 |
| 2000-01 | EDM | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 130 | 21 | 3.62 | 0.861 |
| 8 seasons | Career | 205 | 77 | 70 | 23 | 0 | 7 | 5299 | 4744 | 555 | 3.12 | 0.895 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-95 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
1998-99 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 478 | 441 | 37 | 2.51 | 0.923 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 1999 | @ SJS | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 64:57 |
| Apr 15, 1999 | @ LAK | L 3-4 (OT) | L | 44 | 40 | 4 | 0.909 | 62:15 |
| Apr 7, 1999 | @ DAL | L 1-5 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0.875 | 13:39 | |
| Apr 3, 1999 | @ NYI | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 65:00 |
| Mar 31, 1999 | @ NJD | L 1-7 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 32:47 | |
| Mar 12, 1999 | @ DAL | L 0-4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | 11:26 | |
| Mar 5, 1999 | vs NSH | W 3-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Feb 24, 1999 | @ EDM | W 2-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Feb 17, 1999 | vs EDM | L 2-6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.750 | 13:19 | |
| Jan 21, 1999 | @ PHX | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 44 | 41 | 3 | 0.932 | 65:00 |
| Jan 20, 1999 | vs NJD | L 3-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 59:02 |
| Jan 10, 1999 | vs EDM | W 6-4 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.800 | 15:28 | |
| Jan 8, 1999 | vs PHX | W 4-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 59:58 |
| Dec 28, 1998 | @ OTT | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 65:00 |
| Dec 22, 1998 | @ COL | W 1-0 | W, SO | 45 | 45 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1998 | @ NSH | L 1-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:17 |
| Nov 13, 1998 | @ VAN | L 2-5 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 57:44 |
| Oct 10, 1998 | @ WSH | L 0-1 | L | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 59:01 |