Dan Cloutier
#39 · Goalie · Los Angeles Kings
Born Apr 22, 1976 in Mont-Laurier, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 195 lb · Catches left · Drafted 26th overall in 1994 by NYR (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1998-99. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Rick Tabaracci
WSH ·
23 GP, 0.906
Ron Hextall
PHI ·
23 GP, 0.888
Craig Billington
COL ·
21 GP, 0.894
Corey Hirsch
VAN ·
20 GP, 0.890
Wade Flaherty
NYI ·
20 GP, 0.892
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | NYR | 12 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 248 | 225 | 23 | 2.50 | 0.907 |
| 1998-99 | NYR | 22 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 570 | 521 | 49 | 2.68 | 0.914 |
| 1999-00 | TBL | 52 | 9 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1258 | 1113 | 145 | 3.49 | 0.885 |
| 2000-01 | TBL | 24 | 3 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 541 | 482 | 59 | 3.52 | 0.891 |
| 2000-01 | VAN | 16 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 348 | 311 | 37 | 2.43 | 0.894 |
| 2001-02 | VAN | 62 | 31 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1440 | 1298 | 142 | 2.43 | 0.901 |
| 2002-03 | VAN | 57 | 33 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1477 | 1341 | 136 | 2.42 | 0.908 |
| 2003-04 | VAN | 60 | 33 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1554 | 1420 | 134 | 2.27 | 0.914 |
| 2005-06 | VAN | 13 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 334 | 298 | 36 | 3.17 | 0.892 |
| 2006-07 | LAK | 24 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 608 | 523 | 85 | 3.98 | 0.860 |
| 2007-08 | LAK | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 247 | 219 | 28 | 3.43 | 0.887 |
| 10 seasons | Career | 351 | 139 | 142 | 33 | 4 | 15 | 8625 | 7751 | 874 | 2.77 | 0.899 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | VAN | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 48 | 9 | 4.63 | 0.842 |
| 2001-02 | VAN | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 107 | 16 | 3.51 | 0.870 |
| 2002-03 | VAN | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 341 | 296 | 45 | 3.24 | 0.868 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 22 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 521 | 451 | 70 | 3.43 | 0.866 |
1998-99 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 570 | 521 | 49 | 2.68 | 0.914 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 1999 | @ OTT | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 64:56 |
| Apr 9, 1999 | @ DAL | L 1-3 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 59:57 |
| Apr 4, 1999 | @ NJD | L 1-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Mar 22, 1999 | @ TBL | L 3-6 | L | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0.722 | 31:41 |
| Mar 14, 1999 | @ NYI | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 64:03 |
| Feb 22, 1999 | @ CGY | L 2-6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.333 | 05:09 | |
| Feb 19, 1999 | vs PIT | W 6-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Feb 17, 1999 | vs MTL | L 3-6 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 54:25 |
| Feb 15, 1999 | @ NSH | W 7-4 | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Feb 14, 1999 | vs DET | L 2-4 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 1.000 | 44:43 | |
| Jan 16, 1999 | @ MTL | L 0-3 | L | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 59:26 |
| Jan 10, 1999 | vs TBL | W 5-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 59:53 |
| Jan 6, 1999 | vs NJD | L 2-5 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0.833 | 33:46 | |
| Dec 30, 1998 | @ PHX | L 1-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 58:57 |
| Dec 19, 1998 | @ TOR | L 4-7 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | 12:01 | |
| Nov 25, 1998 | @ BUF | L 2-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 59:55 |
| Nov 21, 1998 | @ SJS | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 64:49 |
| Nov 19, 1998 | @ LAK | W 5-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 1998 | @ TBL | W 10-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:57 |
| Nov 7, 1998 | @ TOR | T 6-6 (OT) | T | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 24:46 |
| Oct 16, 1998 | vs NJD | L 1-2 | L | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 59:07 |
| Oct 12, 1998 | vs STL | L 2-4 | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 39:16 |