Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jean-Sebastien Giguere

Jean-Sebastien Giguere

#35 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born May 16, 1977 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 202 lb · Catches left · Drafted 13th overall in 1995 by HFD (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2006-07
Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2002-03

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cory Schneider VAN · 33 GP, 0.937 Al Montoya NYI · 31 GP, 0.893 James Reimer TOR · 34 GP, 0.900 Josh Harding MIN · 34 GP, 0.917 Ray Emery CHI · 34 GP, 0.900

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.

02040601996-97: 8 games896-971998-99: 15 games151999-00: 7 games799-002000-01: 34 games342001-02: 53 games5301-022002-03: 65 games652003-04: 55 games5503-042005-06: 60 games602006-07: 56 games5606-072007-08: 58 games582008-09: 46 games4608-092009-10: 35 games352010-11: 33 games3310-112011-12: 32 games322012-13: 18 games1812-132013-14: 22 games22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLTOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
1996-97 HFD 8 14000 201 177 24 3.65 0.881
1998-99 CGY 15 67100 447 401 46 3.21 0.897
1999-00 CGY 7 13100 175 160 15 2.72 0.914
2000-01 ANA 34 1117504 976 889 87 2.57 0.911
2001-02 ANA 53 2025604 1384 1273 111 2.13 0.920
2002-03 ANA 65 3422608 1820 1675 145 2.30 0.920
2003-04 ANA 55 1731603 1623 1483 140 2.62 0.914
2005-06 ANA 60 30150112 1692 1542 150 2.66 0.911
2006-07 ANA 56 3610084 1490 1368 122 2.26 0.918
2007-08 ANA 58 3517064 1508 1391 117 2.12 0.922
2008-09 ANA 46 1918062 1274 1147 127 3.10 0.900
2009-10 ANA 20 48051 580 522 58 3.14 0.900
2009-10 TOR 15 67022 451 413 38 2.49 0.916
2010-11 TOR 33 1111040 777 699 78 2.87 0.900
2011-12 COL 32 1511032 850 781 69 2.28 0.919
2012-13 COL 18 54040 469 426 43 2.84 0.908
2013-14 COL 22 116012 608 555 53 2.62 0.913
16 seasons Career 597 262216255038 16325 14902 1423 2.53 0.913

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2002-03 ANA 21 15605 697 659 38 1.62 0.945
2005-06 ANA 6 3300 132 114 18 3.39 0.864
2006-07 ANA 18 13401 451 416 35 1.97 0.922
2007-08 ANA 6 2400 187 168 19 3.19 0.898
2008-09 ANA 1 0000 6 6 0 0.00 1.000
5 seasons Playoffs 52 331706 1473 1363 110 2.08 0.925

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
32 30 151132 850 781 69 2.28 0.919

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+8.6Goals above replacement30th of 48 goalies
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 48 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02468102010-112011-122012-132013-14Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+1.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
70.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,207 unblocked attempts
69Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.919Save %0.917 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 47 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.05 above expected per 60 minutes60th
Shot difficulty 5.8% chance per attempt faced13thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 70.4Allowed 69

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs NSH L 1-6 L 29 23 6 0.793 60:00
Mar 15, 2012 @ NJD L 0-1 (SO) OTL, SO 33 33 0 1.000 65:00
Mar 3, 2012 vs PIT L 1-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:43
Feb 25, 2012 @ DET W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 59:47
Feb 15, 2012 @ VAN L 1-3 9 8 1 0.889 16:06
Feb 10, 2012 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) W 42 39 3 0.929 64:58
Feb 7, 2012 vs CHI W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Feb 4, 2012 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 65:00
Feb 2, 2012 vs MIN L 0-1 L 21 20 1 0.952 58:14
Jan 24, 2012 vs MIN L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:04
Jan 22, 2012 @ ANA L 2-3 L 18 15 3 0.833 58:27
Jan 21, 2012 @ LAK W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Jan 18, 2012 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 63:55
Jan 14, 2012 @ DAL W 2-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Jan 12, 2012 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 60:22
Jan 7, 2012 @ STL L 0-4 L 39 35 4 0.897 59:58
Dec 31, 2011 @ ANA W 4-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Dec 27, 2011 vs WPG L 1-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 60:00
Dec 23, 2011 vs TBL W 2-1 (OT) W 30 29 1 0.967 63:17
Dec 21, 2011 vs STL W 3-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 60:00
Dec 19, 2011 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) W 33 31 2 0.939 65:00
Dec 17, 2011 vs WSH W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:56
Dec 8, 2011 @ CGY L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 58:40
Dec 6, 2011 @ VAN L 0-6 2 2 0 1.000 10:20
Nov 20, 2011 vs SJS L 1-4 L 17 14 3 0.824 59:33
Nov 18, 2011 vs DAL W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 59:58
Nov 17, 2011 @ MIN L 0-1 L 18 17 1 0.944 58:20
Nov 10, 2011 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) W 33 30 3 0.909 62:39
Nov 8, 2011 @ DET L 2-5 13 12 1 0.923 32:08
Oct 26, 2011 @ CGY L 2-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:00
Oct 17, 2011 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 61:09
Oct 13, 2011 @ OTT W 7-1 W 16 15 1 0.938 60:00