Vesa Toskala
#35 · Goalie · Calgary Flames
Born May 20, 1977 in Tampere, FIN · 5'10", 198 lb · Catches left · Drafted 90th overall in 1995 by SJS (round 4)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2002-03. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Corey Schwab
NJD ·
11 GP, 0.933
Jean-Francois Labbe
CBJ ·
11 GP, 0.884
Steve Passmore
CHI ·
11 GP, 0.866
Cristobal Huet
LAK ·
12 GP, 0.913
Rick DiPietro
NYI ·
10 GP, 0.894
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-02 | SJS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2002-03 | SJS | 11 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 287 | 266 | 21 | 2.35 | 0.927 |
| 2003-04 | SJS | 28 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 760 | 707 | 53 | 2.06 | 0.930 |
| 2005-06 | SJS | 37 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 878 | 791 | 87 | 2.56 | 0.901 |
| 2006-07 | SJS | 38 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 915 | 831 | 84 | 2.35 | 0.908 |
| 2007-08 | TOR | 66 | 33 | 25 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1824 | 1649 | 175 | 2.74 | 0.904 |
| 2008-09 | TOR | 53 | 22 | 17 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1518 | 1352 | 166 | 3.26 | 0.891 |
| 2009-10 | TOR | 26 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 676 | 591 | 85 | 3.66 | 0.874 |
| 2009-10 | CGY | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 89 | 8 | 2.27 | 0.918 |
| 8 seasons | Career | 266 | 129 | 82 | 5 | 25 | 13 | 6957 | 6278 | 679 | 2.76 | 0.902 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | SJS | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 311 | 283 | 28 | 2.45 | 0.910 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 311 | 283 | 28 | 2.45 | 0.910 |
2002-03 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 287 | 266 | 21 | 2.35 | 0.927 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 2003 | @ EDM | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 64:38 |
| Mar 29, 2003 | vs DAL | L 3-4 | L | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 58:48 |
| Mar 27, 2003 | vs DET | W 3-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 21, 2003 | vs BOS | W 3-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 59:51 |
| Mar 20, 2003 | @ COL | L 0-2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | 11:11 | |
| Mar 17, 2003 | vs CHI | L 2-3 (OT) | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 61:26 |
| Mar 15, 2003 | vs CGY | W 3-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 59:45 |
| Oct 21, 2002 | vs VAN | L 2-5 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.857 | 21:55 | |
| Oct 19, 2002 | vs COL | L 1-3 | L | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 59:06 |
| Oct 17, 2002 | vs EDM | W 4-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 2002 | vs DET | L 3-6 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 | 20:00 |