Mathieu Garon
#32 · Goalie · Tampa Bay Lightning
Born Jan 9, 1978 in Chandler, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 198 lb · Catches right · Drafted 44th overall in 1996 by MTL (round 2)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2008-09. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Curtis Sanford
VAN ·
19 GP, 0.906
Dany Sabourin
PIT ·
19 GP, 0.898
Josh Harding
MIN ·
19 GP, 0.929
Michael Leighton
CAR ·
19 GP, 0.901
Curtis Joseph
TOR ·
20 GP, 0.869
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | MTL | 11 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 233 | 209 | 24 | 2.44 | 0.897 |
| 2001-02 | MTL | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 147 | 128 | 19 | 4.37 | 0.871 |
| 2002-03 | MTL | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 267 | 251 | 16 | 1.99 | 0.940 |
| 2003-04 | MTL | 19 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 480 | 442 | 38 | 2.27 | 0.921 |
| 2005-06 | LAK | 63 | 31 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1738 | 1553 | 185 | 3.22 | 0.894 |
| 2006-07 | LAK | 32 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 849 | 770 | 79 | 2.66 | 0.907 |
| 2007-08 | EDM | 47 | 26 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1359 | 1241 | 118 | 2.66 | 0.913 |
| 2008-09 | EDM | 15 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 408 | 365 | 43 | 3.17 | 0.895 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 84 | 10 | 2.91 | 0.894 |
| 2009-10 | CBJ | 35 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 858 | 775 | 83 | 2.81 | 0.903 |
| 2010-11 | CBJ | 36 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 887 | 799 | 88 | 2.72 | 0.901 |
| 2011-12 | TBL | 48 | 23 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1191 | 1073 | 118 | 2.85 | 0.901 |
| 2012-13 | TBL | 18 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 427 | 383 | 44 | 2.90 | 0.897 |
| 12 seasons | Career | 341 | 144 | 131 | 3 | 28 | 20 | 8938 | 8073 | 865 | 2.83 | 0.903 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
2008-09 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 16 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 502 | 449 | 53 | 3.12 | 0.894 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 2009 | vs NYI | W 6-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 59:53 |
| Mar 15, 2009 | vs BOS | W 6-4 | W | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Feb 22, 2009 | @ WSH | L 2-5 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 1.000 | 26:39 | |
| Jan 31, 2009 | @ TOR | L 4-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 59:21 |
| Jan 16, 2009 | @ COL | W 3-2 | W | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 59:57 |
| Jan 9, 2009 | vs SJS | L 1-4 | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 39:57 | |
| Dec 30, 2008 | vs OTT | L 2-3 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 58:29 |
| Dec 16, 2008 | vs CHI | L 2-9 | L | 21 | 16 | 5 | 0.762 | 32:26 |
| Dec 11, 2008 | vs FLA | L 0-2 | L | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0.933 | 58:30 |
| Dec 5, 2008 | @ LAK | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 65:00 |
| Dec 3, 2008 | vs DAL | W 5-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Nov 20, 2008 | vs DET | L 3-4 | L | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 48:44 |
| Nov 6, 2008 | @ PIT | L 4-5 | L | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0.750 | 33:03 |
| Oct 30, 2008 | @ NSH | L 1-3 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 58:37 |
| Oct 25, 2008 | @ VAN | L 3-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Oct 23, 2008 | @ COL | L 1-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Oct 18, 2008 | vs CGY | W 3-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Oct 15, 2008 | @ ANA | W 3-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 59:58 |
| Oct 12, 2008 | vs COL | W 3-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |