Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mathieu Garon

Mathieu Garon

#32 · Goalie · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Jan 9, 1978 in Chandler, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 198 lb · Catches right · Drafted 44th overall in 1996 by MTL (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2008-09

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tomas Vokoun WSH · 48 GP, 0.917 Devan Dubnyk EDM · 47 GP, 0.914 Jaroslav Halak STL · 46 GP, 0.926 Niklas Backstrom MIN · 46 GP, 0.919 Steve Mason CBJ · 46 GP, 0.894

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.

02040602000-01: 11 games1100-012001-02: 5 games501-022002-03: 8 games802-032003-04: 19 games1903-042005-06: 63 games6305-062006-07: 32 games3206-072007-08: 47 games4707-082008-09: 19 games1908-092009-10: 35 games3509-102010-11: 36 games3610-112011-12: 48 games4811-122012-13: 18 games1812-13

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLTOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2000-01 MTL 11 45102 233 209 24 2.44 0.897
2001-02 MTL 5 14000 147 128 19 4.37 0.871
2002-03 MTL 8 35002 267 251 16 1.99 0.940
2003-04 MTL 19 86200 480 442 38 2.27 0.921
2005-06 LAK 63 3126034 1738 1553 185 3.22 0.894
2006-07 LAK 32 1310062 849 770 79 2.66 0.907
2007-08 EDM 47 2618014 1359 1241 118 2.66 0.913
2008-09 EDM 15 68000 408 365 43 3.17 0.895
2008-09 PIT 4 21000 94 84 10 2.91 0.894
2009-10 CBJ 35 129062 858 775 83 2.81 0.903
2010-11 CBJ 36 1014063 887 799 88 2.72 0.901
2011-12 TBL 48 2316041 1191 1073 118 2.85 0.901
2012-13 TBL 18 59020 427 383 44 2.90 0.897
12 seasons Career 341 14413132820 8938 8073 865 2.83 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2003-04 MTL 1 0000 6 6 0 0.00 1.000
2008-09 PIT 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2 seasons Playoffs 2 0000 14 14 0 0.00 1.000

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
48 44 231641 1191 1073 118 2.85 0.901

2011-12 analytics

Rating

-5.2Goals above replacement45th of 48 goalies
-0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-15.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 48 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-202010-112011-122012-13Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-15.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
102.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,688 unblocked attempts
118Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.901Save %0.914 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 47 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.38 above expected per 60 minutes9th
Shot difficulty 6.1% chance per attempt faced38thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 118Expected 102.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 6, 2012 vs OTT L 3-7 3 3 0 1.000 03:54
Mar 3, 2012 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) W 28 25 3 0.893 62:27
Mar 2, 2012 vs NYR W 4-3 (OT) W 19 16 3 0.842 61:58
Feb 28, 2012 vs MTL W 2-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:57
Feb 26, 2012 @ NJD W 4-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Feb 23, 2012 @ WPG L 3-4 L 18 14 4 0.778 22:48
Feb 21, 2012 vs ANA W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Feb 18, 2012 vs WSH W 2-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Feb 14, 2012 vs OTT L 0-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:32
Feb 12, 2012 @ PIT L 2-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 58:28
Feb 11, 2012 @ BUF W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Feb 9, 2012 @ NYR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 31 27 4 0.871 62:37
Feb 4, 2012 vs FLA W 6-3 W 20 17 3 0.850 60:00
Feb 2, 2012 vs WPG L 1-2 (OT) OTL 24 22 2 0.917 63:14
Jan 31, 2012 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 62:43
Jan 24, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:55
Jan 20, 2012 @ DAL W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Jan 17, 2012 vs BOS W 5-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 59:53
Jan 15, 2012 vs PIT L 3-6 L 43 38 5 0.884 59:28
Jan 12, 2012 vs CAR L 2-5 L 8 5 3 0.625 15:10
Jan 7, 2012 @ MTL L 1-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:29
Jan 3, 2012 @ TOR L 3-7 L 21 17 4 0.810 33:43
Dec 31, 2011 vs CAR W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Dec 29, 2011 vs MTL W 4-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Dec 27, 2011 vs PHI W 5-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Dec 23, 2011 @ COL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 63:22
Dec 21, 2011 @ SJS L 2-7 L 8 5 3 0.625 06:21
Dec 17, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Dec 15, 2011 vs CGY W 5-4 (OT) W 27 23 4 0.852 60:30
Dec 12, 2011 vs NJD L 4-5 L 10 8 2 0.800 37:57
Dec 10, 2011 @ PHI L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:08
Dec 8, 2011 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) W 30 28 2 0.933 65:00
Dec 6, 2011 @ NYI L 1-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 59:50
Dec 3, 2011 vs NYR L 2-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 59:07
Nov 28, 2011 @ MIN L 1-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 59:08
Nov 26, 2011 vs FLA W 5-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Nov 25, 2011 @ FLA W 2-1 (OT) W 24 23 1 0.958 62:22
Nov 22, 2011 vs TOR L 1-7 5 4 1 0.800 15:32
Nov 14, 2011 @ WPG L 2-5 17 16 1 0.941 27:46
Nov 12, 2011 @ STL L 0-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 57:57
Nov 6, 2011 @ FLA W 4-3 (SO) 12 9 3 0.750 15:21
Oct 27, 2011 @ NSH L 3-5 L 17 12 5 0.706 32:10
Oct 25, 2011 @ BUF W 4-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 60:00
Oct 22, 2011 vs BUF W 3-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 20, 2011 vs NYI W 4-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 60:00
Oct 15, 2011 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) OTL 38 36 2 0.947 64:57
Oct 13, 2011 @ NYI L 1-5 16 16 0 1.000 33:08
Oct 8, 2011 @ BOS L 1-4 L 42 38 4 0.905 59:53