Andrew Ference
#21 · Defence · Edmonton Oilers
Born Mar 17, 1979 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN · 5'11", 182 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 208th overall in 1997 by PIT (round 8)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 1999-00. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Richard Lintner
NSH ·
6 P in 33 GP
Brandon Smith
BOS ·
6 P in 22 GP
Grant Ledyard
OTT ·
6 P in 40 GP
Brent Sopel
VAN ·
6 P in 18 GP
David Harlock
ATL ·
6 P in 44 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-00 | PIT | 30 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 26 | 61 | 0.20 | |
| 2000-01 | PIT | 36 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 6 | 28 | 47 | 82 | 0.42 | |
| 2001-02 | PIT | 75 | 4 | 7 | 11 | -12 | 73 | 82 | 149 | 0.15 | |
| 2002-03 | PIT | 22 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -16 | 36 | 22 | 0 | 0.18 | |
| 2002-03 | CGY | 16 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 17 | 0.25 | |
| 2003-04 | CGY | 72 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 5 | 53 | 86 | 83 | 0.22 | |
| 2005-06 | CGY | 82 | 4 | 27 | 31 | -12 | 85 | 111 | 136 | 0.38 | $750K |
| 2006-07 | CGY | 54 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 66 | 51 | 78 | 0.22 | $750K |
| 2006-07 | BOS | 26 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -2 | 31 | 29 | 36 | 0.12 | |
| 2007-08 | BOS | 59 | 1 | 14 | 15 | -14 | 50 | 71 | 79 | 0.25 | $1.4M |
| 2008-09 | BOS | 47 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 7 | 40 | 72 | 60 | 0.34 | $1.4M |
| 2009-10 | BOS | 51 | 0 | 8 | 8 | -7 | 16 | 60 | 58 | 0.16 | $1.4M |
| 2010-11 | BOS | 70 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 22 | 60 | 78 | 74 | 0.21 | $2.25M |
| 2011-12 | BOS | 72 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 9 | 46 | 107 | 68 | 0.33 | $2.25M |
| 2012-13 | BOS | 48 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 35 | 66 | 89 | 0.27 | $2.25M |
| 2013-14 | EDM | 71 | 3 | 15 | 18 | -18 | 63 | 77 | 135 | 0.25 | $3.25M |
| 2014-15 | EDM | 70 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -17 | 39 | 58 | 156 | 0.20 | $3.25M |
| 2015-16 | EDM | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 0.00 | $3.25M |
| 16 seasons | Career | 907 | 43 | 182 | 225 | -33 | 753 | 1064 | 1371 | 0.25 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | PIT | 18 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 16 | 32 | 37 | 0.56 |
| 2003-04 | CGY | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 28 | 19 | 0.11 |
| 2005-06 | CGY | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 0.57 |
| 2007-08 | BOS | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 0.57 |
| 2008-09 | BOS | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2009-10 | BOS | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -9 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 0.08 |
| 2010-11 | BOS | 25 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 37 | 38 | 32 | 0.40 |
| 2011-12 | BOS | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 0.57 |
| 2012-13 | BOS | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 51 | 0.14 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 113 | 8 | 29 | 37 | 11 | 116 | 167 | 195 | 0.33 |
1999-00 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 26 | 61 | 0.20 | 7.7 | 16:19 |
Contract
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 to 2016-17 | $3.25M | |||||
| 2013-14 to 2014-15 | $3.25M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2012-13 | $2.25M | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2012-13 | $2.25M | |||||
| 2007-08 to 2009-10 | $1.4M | |||||
| 2005-06 to 2006-07 | $750K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 1999-00 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 5, 2000 | vs NJD | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19:27 |
| Jan 2, 2000 | vs DET | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12:38 |
| Dec 29, 1999 | @ WSH | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14:07 |
| Dec 23, 1999 | vs TBL | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 03:01 |
| Dec 18, 1999 | vs FLA | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10:40 |
| Dec 7, 1999 | @ NJD | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17:49 |
| Dec 4, 1999 | @ TOR | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 18:24 |
| Dec 2, 1999 | vs SJS | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17:22 |
| Nov 30, 1999 | @ BUF | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19:15 |
| Nov 27, 1999 | @ CAR | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 18:09 |
| Nov 26, 1999 | vs OTT | W 5-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:15 |
| Nov 23, 1999 | vs TOR | W 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:47 |
| Nov 20, 1999 | @ FLA | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 23:10 |
| Nov 18, 1999 | @ TBL | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:27 |
| Nov 16, 1999 | vs BUF | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13:49 |
| Nov 13, 1999 | vs NSH | W 6-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18:35 |
| Nov 12, 1999 | @ DET | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:14 |
| Nov 10, 1999 | vs MTL | W 5-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:23 |
| Nov 6, 1999 | vs TBL | L 4-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:32 |
| Nov 4, 1999 | @ OTT | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15:02 |
| Nov 2, 1999 | vs LAK | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 19:32 |
| Oct 30, 1999 | @ SJS | T 1-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16:29 |
| Oct 28, 1999 | @ LAK | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15:31 |
| Oct 27, 1999 | @ ANA | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 18:50 |
| Oct 23, 1999 | vs CAR | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 22:51 |
| Oct 16, 1999 | vs CHI | T 3-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18:48 |
| Oct 14, 1999 | @ NYR | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 16:56 |
| Oct 8, 1999 | vs COL | T 3-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:30 |
| Oct 7, 1999 | @ NJD | W 7-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:27 |
| Oct 1, 1999 | @ DAL | L 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 14:35 |