Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dan Boyle

Dan Boyle

#22 · Defence · New York Rangers

Born Jul 12, 1976 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 194 lb · Shoots right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2003-04

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexander Edler VAN · 49 P in 82 GP Mark Streit NYI · 47 P in 82 GP Shea Weber NSH · 49 P in 78 GP Dennis Wideman WSH · 46 P in 82 GP Ryan Suter NSH · 46 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040601998-99: 8 points898-991999-00: 3 points32000-01: 22 points2200-012001-02: 26 points262002-03: 53 points5302-032003-04: 39 points392005-06: 53 points5305-062006-07: 63 points632007-08: 25 points2507-082008-09: 57 points572009-10: 58 points5809-102010-11: 50 points502011-12: 48 points4811-122012-13: 20 points202013-14: 36 points3613-142014-15: 20 points202015-16: 24 points2415-16

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
1998-99 FLA 22 3 5 8 0 6 31 27 0.36
1999-00 FLA 13 0 3 3 -2 4 9 9 0.23
2000-01 FLA 69 4 18 22 -14 28 83 95 0.32
2001-02 FLA 25 3 3 6 -1 12 31 15 0.24
2001-02 TBL 41 5 15 20 -15 27 68 42 0.49
2002-03 TBL 77 13 40 53 9 44 136 36 0.69
2003-04 TBL 78 9 30 39 23 60 137 80 0.50
2005-06 TBL 79 15 38 53 -8 38 153 63 0.67 $3.333M
2006-07 TBL 82 20 43 63 -5 62 203 103 0.77 $3.333M
2007-08 TBL 37 4 21 25 -29 57 74 49 0.68 $3.333M
2008-09 SJS 77 16 41 57 6 52 213 51 0.74 $6.667M
2009-10 SJS 76 15 43 58 6 70 180 51 0.76 $6.667M
2010-11 SJS 76 9 41 50 2 67 199 55 0.66 $6.667M
2011-12 SJS 81 9 39 48 10 57 252 58 0.59 $6.667M
2012-13 SJS 46 7 13 20 3 27 97 29 0.43 $6.667M
2013-14 SJS 75 12 24 36 -8 32 154 46 0.48 $6.667M
2014-15 NYR 65 9 11 20 18 20 116 49 0.31 $4.5M
2015-16 NYR 74 10 14 24 0 30 95 66 0.32 $4.5M
17 seasons Career 1093 163 442 605 -5 693 2231 924 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2002-03 TBL 11 0 7 7 0 6 26 13 0.64
2003-04 TBL 23 2 8 10 7 16 25 22 0.43
2005-06 TBL 5 1 3 4 -1 6 6 6 0.80
2006-07 TBL 6 0 1 1 0 2 14 7 0.17
2008-09 SJS 6 2 2 4 -1 8 18 6 0.67
2009-10 SJS 15 2 12 14 -1 8 47 19 0.93
2010-11 SJS 18 4 12 16 -7 8 67 14 0.89
2011-12 SJS 5 0 2 2 0 4 9 7 0.40
2012-13 SJS 11 3 5 8 -3 2 26 12 0.73
2013-14 SJS 7 0 4 4 -1 8 17 8 0.57
2014-15 NYR 19 3 7 10 -3 2 32 22 0.53
2015-16 NYR 4 0 1 1 0 0 5 3 0.25
12 seasons Playoffs 130 17 64 81 -10 70 292 139 0.62

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 9 39 48 10 57 252 58 0.59 3.6 25:35

Contract

$6.667MCap hitends in 2014, then UFA
$139KCap dollars per point48 points in 81 games
$916KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.3 goals above replacement
$3.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $6.667M
2012-13 $6.667M
2013-14 $6.667M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2014-15 to 2015-16 $4.5M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $6.667M
2008-09 to 2013-14 $6.667M
2005-06 to 2007-08 $3.333M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.3Goals above replacement114th of 680 skaters, 26th of 235 defencemen
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.2 92nd percentileEven-strength defence-2.4 12th percentilePower play+0.5 93rd percentilePenalty kill+0.1 63rd percentilePenalties0.0 70th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02468102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.8Corsi for %1536 attempts for, 1427 against
+0.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.3Expected goals for %64.2 expected for, 54.0 against
-1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.8Goals for %63 for, 52 against
100.2PDO7.4% shooting + 92.8% saves
292Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dan Boyle · Marc-Edouard Vlasic80837:0152.255.435-28
Dan Boyle · Douglas Murray52344:2946.249.612-11
Dan Boyle · Brent Burns60111:0863.454.75-5
Dan Boyle · Justin Braun3376:2960.061.06-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.2Expected goalsfrom 348 unblocked attempts
-6.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.44 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 4.4% chance per attempt94th
Finishing -6.2 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 15.2Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 2 0 2 2 0 3 1 25:21
Apr 5, 2012 @ LAK W 6-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 28:28
Apr 3, 2012 @ DAL W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 21:52
Mar 31, 2012 vs DAL W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 5 1 20:32
Mar 29, 2012 @ PHX L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 25:32
Mar 28, 2012 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 23:15
Mar 26, 2012 vs COL W 5-1 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 20:36
Mar 24, 2012 vs PHX W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 27:35
Mar 22, 2012 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 22:15
Mar 20, 2012 @ LAK L 2-5 1 0 1 -3 0 2 2 24:01
Mar 19, 2012 vs ANA L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 25:31
Mar 17, 2012 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 26:49
Mar 15, 2012 vs NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 26:58
Mar 13, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 28:15
Mar 12, 2012 @ EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 24:23
Mar 10, 2012 @ PHX L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 3 24:48
Mar 8, 2012 @ DAL L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 29:37
Mar 6, 2012 vs EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 26:07
Mar 3, 2012 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 26:49
Mar 1, 2012 vs BUF L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 27:03
Feb 28, 2012 vs PHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:16
Feb 26, 2012 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 28:47
Feb 25, 2012 @ NSH L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:35
Feb 23, 2012 @ TOR W 2-1 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 24:55
Feb 21, 2012 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 25:53
Feb 19, 2012 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 23:51
Feb 17, 2012 @ CAR L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 29:39
Feb 16, 2012 @ TBL L 5-6 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 30:37
Feb 13, 2012 @ WSH W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 2 4 0 24:28
Feb 12, 2012 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 24:39
Feb 10, 2012 vs CHI W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 22:49
Feb 4, 2012 @ PHX L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 27:13
Feb 2, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 23:58
Jan 31, 2012 vs CBJ W 6-0 0 0 0 1 15 3 1 20:39
Jan 24, 2012 @ CGY W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 25:25
Jan 23, 2012 @ EDM L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 9 0 25:59
Jan 21, 2012 @ VAN L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 25:46
Jan 19, 2012 vs OTT L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 26:18
Jan 17, 2012 vs CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 28:00
Jan 15, 2012 @ CHI L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 27:16
Jan 14, 2012 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 25:16
Jan 12, 2012 @ WPG W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 24:29
Jan 10, 2012 @ MIN L 4-5 (SO) 1 2 3 3 0 5 0 28:47
Jan 7, 2012 vs WSH W 5-2 0 3 3 3 0 4 0 25:40
Jan 5, 2012 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 22:33
Jan 4, 2012 @ ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 24:35
Jan 2, 2012 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 7 0 29:42
Dec 28, 2011 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 26:25
Dec 26, 2011 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 8 1 25:29
Dec 23, 2011 vs LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 27:42
Dec 21, 2011 vs TBL W 7-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 23:05
Dec 17, 2011 vs EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 23:25
Dec 15, 2011 vs COL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 26:23
Dec 13, 2011 @ COL L 3-4 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 27:41
Dec 11, 2011 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 5 1 26:12
Dec 10, 2011 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 29:47
Dec 8, 2011 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 23:22
Dec 6, 2011 vs MIN L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 24:04
Dec 3, 2011 vs FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 25:47
Dec 1, 2011 vs MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 26:09
Nov 28, 2011 @ LAK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 28:55
Nov 26, 2011 vs VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 27:08
Nov 23, 2011 vs CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 6 1 0 19:20
Nov 20, 2011 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 22:32
Nov 19, 2011 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 10 2 1 22:30
Nov 17, 2011 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 23:00
Nov 12, 2011 vs PHX L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 27:04
Nov 10, 2011 vs MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 25:08
Nov 7, 2011 vs LAK W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 7 1 26:25
Nov 5, 2011 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 27:20
Nov 3, 2011 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 30:00
Oct 31, 2011 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 5 5 23:16
Oct 29, 2011 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 0 2 3 1 21:16
Oct 28, 2011 @ DET W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 26:12
Oct 25, 2011 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 22:49
Oct 22, 2011 @ BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:53
Oct 21, 2011 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 6 0 31:23
Oct 17, 2011 vs ANA L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 2 4 1 28:04
Oct 15, 2011 vs STL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 27:13
Oct 14, 2011 @ ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 27:28
Oct 8, 2011 vs PHX W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 24:55