Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Vincent Lecavalier

Vincent Lecavalier

#44 · Centre · Los Angeles Kings

Born Apr 21, 1980 in Ile Bizard, Quebec, CAN · 6'4", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 1998 by TBL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2003-04
King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2007-08

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Tanguay CGY · 49 P in 64 GP Daniel Brière PHI · 49 P in 70 GP Ryan Kesler VAN · 49 P in 77 GP Jakub Voracek PHI · 49 P in 78 GP Wayne Simmonds PHI · 49 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501001998-99: 28 points2898-991999-00: 67 points672000-01: 51 points5100-012001-02: 37 points372002-03: 78 points7802-032003-04: 66 points662005-06: 75 points7505-062006-07: 108 points1082007-08: 92 points9207-082008-09: 67 points672009-10: 70 points7009-102010-11: 54 points542011-12: 49 points4911-122012-13: 32 points322013-14: 37 points3713-142014-15: 20 points202015-16: 18 points1815-16

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
1998-99 TBL 82 13 15 28 -19 23 125 52 0.34
1999-00 TBL 80 25 42 67 -25 43 166 116 0.84
2000-01 TBL 68 23 28 51 -26 66 165 72 0.75
2001-02 TBL 76 20 17 37 -18 61 164 85 0.49
2002-03 TBL 80 33 45 78 0 39 274 43 0.98
2003-04 TBL 81 32 34 66 23 52 242 48 0.81
2005-06 TBL 80 35 40 75 0 90 309 78 0.94 $6.875M
2006-07 TBL 82 52 56 108 2 44 339 112 1.32 $6.875M
2007-08 TBL 81 40 52 92 -17 89 318 112 1.14 $6.875M
2008-09 TBL 77 29 38 67 -9 54 291 110 0.87 $6.875M
2009-10 TBL 82 24 46 70 -16 63 295 80 0.85 $7.727M
2010-11 TBL 65 25 29 54 -5 43 210 93 0.83 $7.727M
2011-12 TBL 64 22 27 49 -2 50 182 103 0.77 $7.727M
2012-13 TBL 39 10 22 32 -5 29 86 74 0.82 $7.727M
2013-14 PHI 69 20 17 37 -16 44 132 77 0.54 $4.5M
2014-15 PHI 57 8 12 20 -7 36 103 40 0.35 $4.5M
2015-16 PHI 7 0 1 1 -1 2 7 2 0.14 $4.5M
2015-16 LAK 42 10 7 17 1 20 60 60 0.40
17 seasons Career 1212 421 528 949 -140 848 3468 1357 0.78

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2002-03 TBL 11 3 3 6 -2 22 32 8 0.55
2003-04 TBL 23 9 7 16 -2 25 76 33 0.70
2005-06 TBL 5 1 3 4 0 7 17 10 0.80
2006-07 TBL 6 5 2 7 4 10 30 21 1.17
2010-11 TBL 18 6 13 19 6 16 56 20 1.06
2013-14 PHI 7 1 1 2 -5 2 9 4 0.29
2015-16 LAK 5 1 1 2 0 2 8 11 0.40
7 seasons Playoffs 75 26 30 56 1 84 228 107 0.75

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
64 22 27 49 -2 50 182 103 0.77 12.1 18:56

Contract

$7.727MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$158KCap dollars per point49 points in 64 games
$2.583MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.0 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 8 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $7.727M
2012-13 $7.727M
2013-14 $7.727M
2014-15 $7.727M
2015-16 $7.727M
2016-17 $7.727M
2017-18 $7.727M
2018-19 $7.727M
2019-20 $7.727M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2013-14 to 2015-16 $4.5M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $7.727M
2009-10 to 2019-20 $7.727M
2005-06 to 2008-09 $6.875M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+3.0Goals above replacement295th of 680 skaters, 206th of 445 forwards
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.1 85th percentileEven-strength defence-3.3 5th percentilePower play-0.9 2nd percentilePenalty kill-0.1 22nd percentilePenalties-0.1 33rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.8Corsi for %868 attempts for, 911 against
+0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.4Expected goals for %37.2 expected for, 39.6 against
+0.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.3Goals for %49 for, 43 against
101.8PDO10.9% shooting + 90.9% saves
205Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Martin St. Louis · Vincent Lecavalier · Steven Stamkos42136:1647.349.710-7
Martin St. Louis · Vincent Lecavalier · Brett Connolly19115:0150.049.86-4
Martin St. Louis · Vincent Lecavalier · Ryan Shannon1569:3548.044.83-4
Martin St. Louis · Vincent Lecavalier · Tom Pyatt1852:3937.542.93-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

22Goalsnot counting empty-netters
20.4Expected goalsfrom 244 unblocked attempts
+1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.01 expected goals per 60 minutes89th
Shot quality 8.4% chance per attempt81st
Finishing +1.6 goals above expected71stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 22Expected 20.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 16:15
Apr 5, 2012 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 18:24
Apr 4, 2012 @ MTL L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 4 1 2 17:09
Apr 2, 2012 vs WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:09
Mar 31, 2012 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:47
Mar 29, 2012 @ NJD L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:38
Feb 18, 2012 vs WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 19:39
Feb 16, 2012 vs SJS W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 4 19:32
Feb 14, 2012 vs OTT L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:41
Feb 12, 2012 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:52
Feb 11, 2012 @ BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:55
Feb 9, 2012 @ NYR L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 22:16
Feb 7, 2012 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 20:50
Feb 4, 2012 vs FLA W 6-3 1 3 4 2 0 1 1 15:41
Feb 2, 2012 vs WPG L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:28
Jan 31, 2012 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:03
Jan 24, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 21:21
Jan 21, 2012 @ PHX W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 16:54
Jan 20, 2012 @ DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 18:23
Jan 17, 2012 vs BOS W 5-3 1 1 2 0 2 4 0 20:38
Jan 15, 2012 vs PIT L 3-6 0 2 2 0 14 3 2 15:34
Jan 13, 2012 @ WSH L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 22:07
Jan 12, 2012 vs CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 18:22
Jan 10, 2012 vs VAN L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 -1 0 3 2 21:38
Jan 7, 2012 @ MTL L 1-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 20:26
Jan 5, 2012 @ OTT L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 21:59
Jan 3, 2012 @ TOR L 3-7 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 20:46
Dec 31, 2011 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 16:30
Dec 29, 2011 vs MTL W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 17:22
Dec 27, 2011 vs PHI W 5-1 1 0 1 2 2 1 3 15:14
Dec 23, 2011 @ COL L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 18:52
Dec 21, 2011 @ SJS L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:10
Dec 17, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:22
Dec 15, 2011 vs CGY W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:18
Dec 12, 2011 vs NJD L 4-5 0 2 2 -1 0 3 1 19:59
Dec 10, 2011 @ PHI L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 2 1 2 18:43
Dec 8, 2011 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 20:13
Dec 6, 2011 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 19:28
Dec 5, 2011 @ OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:22
Dec 3, 2011 vs NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 17:53
Nov 30, 2011 @ DET L 2-4 0 1 1 0 4 1 3 20:12
Nov 28, 2011 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 5 2 20:38
Nov 26, 2011 vs FLA W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 5 3 16:12
Nov 25, 2011 @ FLA W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 8 4 20:17
Nov 22, 2011 vs TOR L 1-7 1 0 1 -4 0 5 2 18:08
Nov 19, 2011 vs NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 17:42
Nov 17, 2011 vs PIT W 4-1 2 0 2 2 0 4 3 17:06
Nov 14, 2011 @ WPG L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 26:09
Nov 12, 2011 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:16
Nov 9, 2011 vs PHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 24:56
Nov 6, 2011 @ FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 4 2 24:08
Nov 4, 2011 vs CHI W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 3 2 19:22
Nov 1, 2011 @ CAR L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 7 2 20:26
Oct 29, 2011 vs WPG W 1-0 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 16:03
Oct 27, 2011 @ NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:18
Oct 25, 2011 @ BUF W 4-3 1 0 1 1 2 4 1 17:19
Oct 22, 2011 vs BUF W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 16:19
Oct 20, 2011 vs NYI W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 18:39
Oct 17, 2011 vs FLA L 4-7 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 16:22
Oct 15, 2011 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 4 1 20:27
Oct 13, 2011 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 4 4 0 16:37
Oct 10, 2011 @ WSH L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 16:51
Oct 8, 2011 @ BOS L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 17:26
Oct 7, 2011 @ CAR W 5-1 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 14:50