Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brian Gionta

Brian Gionta

#12 · Right wing · Boston Bruins

Born Jan 18, 1979 in Rochester, New York, USA · 5'7", 178 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 82nd overall in 1998 by NJD (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2002-03

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jordan Caron BOS · 15 P in 48 GP Matt Frattin TOR · 15 P in 56 GP Michael Frolik CHI · 15 P in 63 GP Brett Connolly TBL · 15 P in 68 GP Nate Thompson TBL · 15 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802001-02: 11 points1101-022002-03: 25 points252003-04: 29 points2903-042005-06: 89 points892006-07: 45 points4506-072007-08: 53 points532008-09: 60 points6008-092009-10: 46 points462010-11: 46 points4610-112011-12: 15 points152012-13: 26 points2612-132013-14: 40 points402014-15: 35 points3514-152015-16: 33 points332016-17: 35 points3516-172017-18: 7 points7

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2001-02 NJD 33 4 7 11 10 8 58 54 0.33
2002-03 NJD 58 12 13 25 5 23 129 15 0.43
2003-04 NJD 75 21 8 29 19 36 174 31 0.39
2005-06 NJD 82 48 41 89 18 46 291 47 1.09 $627K
2006-07 NJD 62 25 20 45 -3 36 194 30 0.73 $4M
2007-08 NJD 82 22 31 53 1 46 257 52 0.65 $4M
2008-09 NJD 81 20 40 60 12 32 248 44 0.74 $4M
2009-10 MTL 61 28 18 46 3 26 237 36 0.75 $5M
2010-11 MTL 82 29 17 46 3 24 298 87 0.56 $5M
2011-12 MTL 31 8 7 15 -7 16 75 35 0.48 $5M
2012-13 MTL 48 14 12 26 3 8 112 37 0.54 $5M
2013-14 MTL 81 18 22 40 1 22 184 46 0.49 $5M
2014-15 BUF 69 13 22 35 -13 18 153 61 0.51 $4.25M
2015-16 BUF 79 12 21 33 -5 12 169 46 0.42 $4.25M
2016-17 BUF 82 15 20 35 -11 22 149 54 0.43 $4.25M
2017-18 BOS 20 2 5 7 -1 2 42 17 0.35 $700K
16 seasons Career 1026 291 304 595 35 377 2770 692 0.58

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2001-02 NJD 6 2 2 4 -1 0 16 11 0.67
2002-03 NJD 24 1 8 9 5 6 59 11 0.38
2003-04 NJD 5 2 3 5 -2 0 9 6 1.00
2005-06 NJD 9 3 4 7 -1 2 29 6 0.78
2006-07 NJD 11 8 1 9 5 4 37 5 0.82
2007-08 NJD 5 1 0 1 -2 2 14 7 0.20
2008-09 NJD 7 2 3 5 0 4 23 4 0.71
2009-10 MTL 19 9 6 15 -6 14 70 26 0.79
2010-11 MTL 7 3 2 5 -6 0 35 13 0.71
2012-13 MTL 2 0 1 1 -2 0 5 4 0.50
2013-14 MTL 17 1 6 7 0 2 40 11 0.41
2017-18 BOS 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0.00
12 seasons Playoffs 113 32 36 68 -11 34 337 105 0.60

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
31 8 7 15 -7 16 75 35 0.48 10.7 19:26

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2014, then UFA
$333KCap dollars per point15 points in 31 games
$2.866MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.7 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $5M
2012-13 $5M
2013-14 $5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2017-18 to 2017-18 $700K
2014-15 to 2016-17 $4.25M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $5M
2009-10 to 2013-14 $5M
2006-07 to 2008-09 $4M
2005-06 to 2005-06 $627K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+1.7Goals above replacement369th of 680 skaters, 255th of 445 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.7 60th percentileEven-strength defence-1.0 27th percentilePower play-0.2 28th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 58th percentilePenalties+0.6 65th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.5Corsi for %396 attempts for, 388 against
+0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Expected goals for %15.7 expected for, 16.1 against
-2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %18 for, 18 against
100.2PDO9.3% shooting + 90.9% saves
116Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brian Gionta · Michael Cammalleri · Tomas Plekanec20116:5750.549.03-7
Brian Gionta · Tomas Plekanec · Max Pacioretty968:2856.955.05-1
Brian Gionta · Travis Moen · Tomas Plekanec1146:3549.355.02-2
Scott Gomez · Brian Gionta · Max Pacioretty633:3063.851.11-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.9Expected goalsfrom 120 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.78 expected goals per 60 minutes67th
Shot quality 6.5% chance per attempt26th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Goals 8Expected 7.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 10, 2012 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 12:18
Jan 7, 2012 vs TBL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:37
Dec 8, 2011 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:15
Dec 6, 2011 vs CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 17:38
Dec 3, 2011 @ LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:04
Dec 1, 2011 @ SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 22:32
Nov 30, 2011 @ ANA L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 22:39
Nov 26, 2011 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -4 0 0 0 15:39
Nov 25, 2011 @ PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 25:18
Nov 23, 2011 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 0 5 1 23:56
Nov 21, 2011 vs BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 22:10
Nov 19, 2011 vs NYR W 4-0 2 0 2 2 0 5 1 19:15
Nov 17, 2011 @ NYI L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 18:23
Nov 16, 2011 vs CAR W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:31
Nov 14, 2011 vs BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:38
Nov 12, 2011 @ NSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:45
Nov 10, 2011 @ PHX W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 2 2 5 2 20:23
Nov 8, 2011 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:23
Nov 5, 2011 @ NYR L 3-5 1 1 2 1 2 3 0 19:50
Nov 4, 2011 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:58
Oct 29, 2011 vs BOS W 4-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 2 15:26
Oct 27, 2011 @ BOS W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 19:28
Oct 26, 2011 vs PHI W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:56
Oct 24, 2011 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:37
Oct 22, 2011 vs TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 4 1 20:32
Oct 20, 2011 @ PIT L 1-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 19:38
Oct 18, 2011 vs BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 20:55
Oct 15, 2011 vs COL L 5-6 (SO) 1 2 3 1 0 5 1 17:49
Oct 13, 2011 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 4 1 3 17:56
Oct 9, 2011 @ WPG W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 22:52
Oct 6, 2011 @ TOR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:08