Antero Niittymaki
#30 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks
Born Jun 18, 1980 in Turku, FIN · 6'1", 195 lb · Catches left · Drafted 168th overall in 1998 by PHI (round 6)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Josh Harding
MIN ·
29 GP, 0.908
Ray Emery
OTT ·
31 GP, 0.890
Alex Auld
BOS ·
32 GP, 0.907
Patrick Lalime
CHI ·
32 GP, 0.897
Dany Sabourin
PIT ·
24 GP, 0.904
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | PHI | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 74 | 3 | 1.00 | 0.961 |
| 2005-06 | PHI | 46 | 23 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 1266 | 1133 | 133 | 2.97 | 0.895 |
| 2006-07 | PHI | 52 | 9 | 29 | 9 | 0 | 1567 | 1401 | 166 | 3.38 | 0.894 |
| 2007-08 | PHI | 28 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 739 | 670 | 69 | 2.91 | 0.907 |
| 2008-09 | PHI | 32 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 947 | 864 | 83 | 2.76 | 0.912 |
| 2009-10 | TBL | 49 | 21 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 1388 | 1261 | 127 | 2.87 | 0.909 |
| 2010-11 | SJS | 24 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 615 | 551 | 64 | 2.71 | 0.896 |
| 7 seasons | Career | 234 | 95 | 86 | 31 | 5 | 6599 | 5954 | 645 | 2.95 | 0.902 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | PHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 4.13 | 0.828 |
| 2010-11 | SJS | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.967 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 53 | 6 | 2.19 | 0.898 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 739 | 670 | 69 | 2.91 | 0.907 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 29, 2008 | @ NYI | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 65:00 |
| Mar 18, 2008 | vs ATL | W 3-2 | W | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 59:59 |
| Mar 16, 2008 | @ PIT | L 1-7 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 35:45 | |
| Mar 4, 2008 | vs BUF | L 2-5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | 14:03 | |
| Mar 2, 2008 | @ NYR | L 4-5 (SO) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.714 | 21:51 | |
| Feb 23, 2008 | vs FLA | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 63:37 |
| Feb 17, 2008 | vs MTL | L 3-5 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 59:53 |
| Feb 16, 2008 | @ MTL | L 0-1 | L | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 58:38 |
| Feb 12, 2008 | @ NYI | L 3-4 | L | 47 | 43 | 4 | 0.915 | 59:10 |
| Feb 5, 2008 | @ ATL | W 3-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 59:26 |
| Jan 31, 2008 | vs NYR | L 0-4 | L | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0.667 | 21:41 |
| Jan 22, 2008 | vs NJD | L 3-7 | L | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0.750 | 34:33 |
| Jan 20, 2008 | vs OTT | W 6-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 59:51 |
| Jan 16, 2008 | vs FLA | W 5-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 2008 | vs BOS | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:42 |
| Jan 10, 2008 | @ NYR | W 6-2 | W | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 2008 | @ ATL | W 4-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 2008 | @ TOR | W 3-2 | W | 56 | 54 | 2 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Dec 30, 2007 | @ FLA | W 1-0 | W, SO | 38 | 38 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:55 |
| Dec 16, 2007 | @ NJD | L 2-4 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 59:08 |
| Dec 13, 2007 | vs MTL | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 60:00 |
| Dec 5, 2007 | @ MIN | W 3-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Nov 26, 2007 | vs BOS | L 3-6 | L | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 34:45 |
| Nov 24, 2007 | @ OTT | W 4-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Nov 17, 2007 | vs NJD | L 2-6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.000 | 20:00 | |
| Nov 8, 2007 | @ NJD | L 1-4 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 37:12 | |
| Nov 2, 2007 | @ WSH | W 3-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 59:21 |
| Oct 25, 2007 | @ TBL | L 2-5 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 59:31 |