Ryan Miller
#30 · Goalie · Anaheim Ducks
Born Jul 17, 1980 in East Lansing, Michigan, USA · 6'2", 170 lb · Catches left · Drafted 138th overall in 1999 by BUF (round 5)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Ilya Bryzgalov
PHX ·
69 GP, 0.920
Roberto Luongo
VAN ·
68 GP, 0.913
Craig Anderson
COL ·
71 GP, 0.917
Evgeni Nabokov
SJS ·
71 GP, 0.922
Marc-Andre Fleury
PIT ·
67 GP, 0.905
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | BUF | 15 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 410 | 370 | 40 | 2.63 | 0.902 | |
| 2003-04 | BUF | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 58 | 15 | 5.06 | 0.795 | |
| 2005-06 | BUF | 48 | 30 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1440 | 1316 | 124 | 2.60 | 0.914 | $502K |
| 2006-07 | BUF | 63 | 40 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1886 | 1718 | 168 | 2.73 | 0.911 | $2.667M |
| 2007-08 | BUF | 76 | 36 | 27 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 2104 | 1907 | 197 | 2.64 | 0.906 | $2.667M |
| 2008-09 | BUF | 59 | 34 | 18 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1773 | 1628 | 145 | 2.53 | 0.918 | $2.667M |
| 2009-10 | BUF | 69 | 41 | 18 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 2098 | 1948 | 150 | 2.22 | 0.929 | $6.25M |
| 2010-11 | BUF | 66 | 34 | 22 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 1964 | 1799 | 165 | 2.59 | 0.916 | $6.25M |
| 2011-12 | BUF | 61 | 31 | 21 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1788 | 1638 | 150 | 2.54 | 0.916 | $6.25M |
| 2012-13 | BUF | 40 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1270 | 1162 | 108 | 2.81 | 0.915 | $6.25M |
| 2013-14 | BUF | 40 | 15 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1411 | 1303 | 108 | 2.72 | 0.923 | $6.25M |
| 2013-14 | STL | 19 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 474 | 428 | 46 | 2.47 | 0.903 | |
| 2014-15 | VAN | 45 | 29 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1198 | 1091 | 107 | 2.53 | 0.911 | $6M |
| 2015-16 | VAN | 51 | 17 | 24 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1634 | 1497 | 137 | 2.70 | 0.916 | $6M |
| 2016-17 | VAN | 54 | 18 | 29 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1737 | 1587 | 150 | 2.80 | 0.914 | $6M |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 28 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 739 | 686 | 53 | 2.35 | 0.928 | $2M |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 20 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 578 | 527 | 51 | 2.76 | 0.912 | $2M |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 23 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 685 | 621 | 64 | 3.10 | 0.907 | $1.125M |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 16 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 432 | 381 | 51 | 3.51 | 0.882 | $1M |
| 18 seasons | Career | 796 | 391 | 289 | 1 | 87 | 45 | 23694 | 21665 | 2029 | 2.64 | 0.914 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | BUF | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 522 | 474 | 48 | 2.56 | 0.908 |
| 2006-07 | BUF | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 489 | 451 | 38 | 2.22 | 0.922 |
| 2009-10 | BUF | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 204 | 189 | 15 | 2.35 | 0.926 |
| 2010-11 | BUF | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 242 | 222 | 20 | 2.93 | 0.917 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 185 | 166 | 19 | 2.70 | 0.897 |
| 2014-15 | VAN | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 61 | 6 | 2.31 | 0.910 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 9.00 | 0.750 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 57 | 28 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 1721 | 1572 | 149 | 2.52 | 0.913 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69 | 68 | 41 | 18 | 8 | 5 | 2098 | 1948 | 150 | 2.22 | 0.929 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2013-14, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2009-10 | $6.25M |
| 2010-11 | $6.25M |
| 2011-12 | $6.25M |
| 2012-13 | $6.25M |
| 2013-14 | $6.25M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 to 2020-21 | $1M | |||||
| 2019-20 to 2019-20 | $1.125M | |||||
| 2017-18 to 2018-19 | $2M | |||||
| 2014-15 to 2016-17 | $6M | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2013-14 | $6.25M | |||||
| 2006-07 to 2008-09 | $2.667M | |||||
| 2005-06 to 2005-06 | $502K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2010 | @ OTT | W 5-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Apr 6, 2010 | vs NYR | W 5-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 59:56 |
| Apr 3, 2010 | @ MTL | L 0-3 | L | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 2010 | @ TOR | L 2-4 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 58:42 |
| Mar 31, 2010 | vs FLA | W 6-2 | W | 15 | 13 | 2 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Mar 29, 2010 | @ BOS | W 3-2 | W | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Mar 26, 2010 | vs OTT | L 2-4 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 58:05 |
| Mar 24, 2010 | vs MTL | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 62:36 |
| Mar 21, 2010 | @ CAR | W 5-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 2010 | @ FLA | W 3-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Mar 18, 2010 | @ TBL | W 6-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 59:57 |
| Mar 16, 2010 | @ ATL | L 3-4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.400 | 05:40 | |
| Mar 13, 2010 | @ DET | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:31 |
| Mar 10, 2010 | vs DAL | W 5-3 | W | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 60:00 |
| Mar 7, 2010 | @ NYR | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 62:22 |
| Mar 5, 2010 | vs PHI | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 62:28 |
| Mar 3, 2010 | vs WSH | L 1-3 | L | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 58:40 |
| Feb 13, 2010 | vs SJS | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Feb 11, 2010 | @ CAR | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 61:47 |
| Feb 9, 2010 | vs BOS | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 65:00 |
| Feb 5, 2010 | vs CAR | L 3-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 58:44 |
| Feb 3, 2010 | vs OTT | L 2-4 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 59:34 |
| Feb 1, 2010 | @ PIT | L 4-5 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 58:39 |
| Jan 29, 2010 | vs BOS | W 2-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 59:59 |
| Jan 27, 2010 | vs NJD | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 40 | 39 | 1 | 0.975 | 65:00 |
| Jan 25, 2010 | @ VAN | L 2-3 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 58:57 |
| Jan 23, 2010 | @ SJS | L 2-5 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 59:46 |
| Jan 21, 2010 | @ LAK | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 64:30 |
| Jan 19, 2010 | @ ANA | L 4-5 | L | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 48:27 |
| Jan 18, 2010 | @ PHX | W 7-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 59:59 |
| Jan 16, 2010 | @ NYI | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 64:56 |
| Jan 14, 2010 | @ ATL | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 61:21 |
| Jan 8, 2010 | vs TOR | W 3-2 | W | 50 | 48 | 2 | 0.960 | 59:57 |
| Jan 6, 2010 | vs TBL | W 5-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Jan 3, 2010 | @ MTL | W 1-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 1, 2010 | vs ATL | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 64:02 |
| Dec 29, 2009 | vs PIT | W 4-3 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0.727 | 21:28 | |
| Dec 26, 2009 | vs OTT | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 65:00 |
| Dec 23, 2009 | @ WSH | L 2-5 | L | 38 | 33 | 5 | 0.868 | 60:00 |
| Dec 21, 2009 | @ TOR | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 63:12 |
| Dec 18, 2009 | vs TOR | W 5-2 | W | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Dec 16, 2009 | @ OTT | L 0-2 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 58:25 |
| Dec 14, 2009 | @ MTL | W 4-3 | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 59:52 |
| Dec 12, 2009 | @ NYR | W 3-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Dec 9, 2009 | vs WSH | W 3-0 | W, SO | 35 | 35 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 7, 2009 | vs NJD | L 0-3 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 59:40 |
| Dec 5, 2009 | vs NYR | L 1-2 | L | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 58:22 |
| Dec 3, 2009 | vs MTL | W 6-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Nov 30, 2009 | @ TOR | W 3-0 | W, SO | 38 | 38 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 2009 | vs CAR | W 5-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 59:59 |
| Nov 27, 2009 | @ PHI | W 4-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:52 |
| Nov 25, 2009 | @ WSH | L 0-2 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 58:44 |
| Nov 20, 2009 | vs BOS | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:47 |
| Nov 18, 2009 | vs FLA | L 2-6 | L | 23 | 18 | 5 | 0.783 | 59:54 |
| Nov 14, 2009 | @ PHI | W 3-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Nov 13, 2009 | vs CGY | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 64:54 |
| Nov 11, 2009 | vs EDM | W 3-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 59:40 |
| Nov 6, 2009 | vs PHI | L 2-5 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 58:18 |
| Nov 4, 2009 | vs NYI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:57 |
| Oct 31, 2009 | @ NYI | L 0-5 | L | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0.813 | 32:16 |
| Oct 30, 2009 | vs TOR | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:54 |
| Oct 28, 2009 | @ NJD | W 4-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Oct 24, 2009 | @ TBL | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 64:03 |
| Oct 21, 2009 | @ FLA | W 5-2 | W | 43 | 41 | 2 | 0.953 | 60:00 |
| Oct 16, 2009 | vs NYI | W 6-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Oct 13, 2009 | vs DET | W 6-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 59:56 |
| Oct 10, 2009 | @ NSH | W 1-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:59 |
| Oct 8, 2009 | vs PHX | W 2-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 59:54 |
| Oct 3, 2009 | vs MTL | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 62:42 |