Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Valtteri Filppula

Valtteri Filppula

#51 · Centre · Detroit Red Wings

Born Mar 20, 1984 in Vantaa, FIN · 6'0", 189 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 95th overall in 2002 by DET (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2007-08

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brad Richards NYR · 66 P in 82 GP Patrick Kane CHI · 66 P in 82 GP Teemu Selanne ANA · 66 P in 82 GP Tyler Seguin BOS · 67 P in 81 GP Teddy Purcell TBL · 65 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602005-06: 1 points105-062006-07: 17 points172007-08: 36 points3607-082008-09: 40 points402009-10: 35 points3509-102010-11: 39 points392011-12: 66 points6611-122012-13: 17 points172013-14: 58 points5813-142014-15: 48 points482015-16: 31 points3115-162016-17: 42 points422017-18: 33 points3317-182018-19: 31 points312019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 15 points15

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 DET 4 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 0.25
2006-07 DET 73 10 7 17 8 20 76 37 0.23
2007-08 DET 78 19 17 36 16 28 122 35 0.46
2008-09 DET 80 12 28 40 9 42 129 41 0.50 $3M
2009-10 DET 55 11 24 35 -4 24 114 34 0.64 $3M
2010-11 DET 71 16 23 39 -1 22 115 30 0.55 $3M
2011-12 DET 81 23 43 66 18 14 144 42 0.81 $3M
2012-13 DET 41 9 8 17 -4 6 78 16 0.41 $3M
2013-14 TBL 75 25 33 58 5 20 131 33 0.77 $5M
2014-15 TBL 82 12 36 48 -14 24 91 25 0.59 $5M
2015-16 TBL 76 8 23 31 -6 46 101 30 0.41 $5M
2016-17 TBL 59 7 27 34 1 24 74 21 0.58 $5M
2016-17 PHI 20 5 3 8 -2 2 23 5 0.40
2017-18 PHI 81 11 22 33 -7 20 70 25 0.41 $5M
2018-19 NYI 72 17 14 31 19 16 78 12 0.43 $2.75M
2019-20 DET 70 6 15 21 -42 24 63 28 0.30 $3M
2020-21 DET 38 6 9 15 -1 12 25 9 0.39 $3M
16 seasons Career 1056 197 333 530 -4 346 1435 426 0.50

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 DET 18 3 2 5 -2 2 22 8 0.28
2007-08 DET 22 5 6 11 7 2 39 14 0.50
2008-09 DET 23 3 13 16 8 8 35 24 0.70
2009-10 DET 12 4 5 9 1 6 33 13 0.75
2010-11 DET 11 2 6 8 5 6 24 12 0.73
2011-12 DET 5 0 2 2 -3 2 11 0 0.40
2012-13 DET 14 2 4 6 -4 4 24 12 0.43
2013-14 TBL 4 0 1 1 -4 0 3 0 0.25
2014-15 TBL 26 4 10 14 -6 4 31 15 0.54
2015-16 TBL 17 1 6 7 5 0 29 6 0.41
2017-18 PHI 6 1 2 3 -3 2 6 2 0.50
2018-19 NYI 8 0 4 4 0 2 7 3 0.50
12 seasons Playoffs 166 25 61 86 4 38 264 109 0.52

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 23 43 66 18 14 144 42 0.81 16.0 18:16

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2013, then UFA
$45KCap dollars per point66 points in 81 games
$363KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.3 goals above replacement
$4.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $3M
2012-13 $3M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $3M
2019-20 to 2020-21 $3M
2018-19 to 2018-19 $2.75M
2013-14 to 2017-18 $5M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $3M
2008-09 to 2012-13 $3M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.3Goals above replacement95th of 680 skaters, 75th of 445 forwards
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+5.6 91st percentileEven-strength defence-3.4 5th percentilePower play+0.4 79th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 22nd percentilePenalties+1.7 89th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.0Corsi for %1061 attempts for, 978 against
-4.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.1Expected goals for %45.2 expected for, 43.3 against
-4.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.0Goals for %66 for, 44 against
103.6PDO11.2% shooting + 92.3% saves
199Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Henrik Zetterberg · Valtteri Filppula · Jiri Hudler59619:1454.453.144-30
Daniel Cleary · Henrik Zetterberg · Valtteri Filppula2879:1649.757.12-4
Valtteri Filppula · Jiri Hudler · Johan Franzen1478:4348.247.05-3
Henrik Zetterberg · Valtteri Filppula · Johan Franzen1274:2152.253.57-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

22Goalsnot counting empty-netters
17.8Expected goalsfrom 206 unblocked attempts
+4.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.72 expected goals per 60 minutes58th
Shot quality 8.6% chance per attempt87th
Finishing +4.2 goals above expected84thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 22Expected 17.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 20:55
Apr 5, 2012 vs NJD L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 17:50
Apr 4, 2012 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:10
Apr 1, 2012 vs FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 21:06
Mar 30, 2012 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:33
Mar 28, 2012 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 17:02
Mar 26, 2012 vs CBJ W 7-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 19:27
Mar 24, 2012 vs CAR W 5-4 0 3 3 3 0 1 0 19:51
Mar 21, 2012 @ NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 19:48
Mar 19, 2012 vs WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 20:04
Mar 17, 2012 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 20:25
Mar 14, 2012 @ ANA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:05
Mar 13, 2012 @ LAK L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 21:52
Mar 10, 2012 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:10
Mar 9, 2012 vs LAK W 4-3 1 2 3 1 0 1 0 20:38
Mar 6, 2012 @ PHI L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 20:32
Mar 4, 2012 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:51
Mar 2, 2012 vs MIN W 6-0 2 1 3 3 0 4 3 20:06
Feb 28, 2012 @ CBJ W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 18:24
Feb 25, 2012 vs COL L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 16:41
Feb 23, 2012 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:24
Feb 21, 2012 @ CHI L 1-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 18:12
Feb 19, 2012 vs SJS W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 19:13
Feb 17, 2012 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:06
Feb 14, 2012 vs DAL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:14
Feb 12, 2012 vs PHI W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 19:50
Feb 10, 2012 vs ANA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 19:47
Feb 8, 2012 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:25
Feb 6, 2012 @ PHX L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:05
Feb 4, 2012 @ EDM L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 20:21
Feb 2, 2012 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 22:05
Jan 31, 2012 @ CGY W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:04
Jan 25, 2012 @ MTL L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:33
Jan 23, 2012 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:25
Jan 21, 2012 vs CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:32
Jan 19, 2012 @ PHX W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:48
Jan 17, 2012 @ DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 19:20
Jan 16, 2012 vs BUF W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:27
Jan 14, 2012 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 20:05
Jan 12, 2012 vs PHX W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 21:52
Jan 10, 2012 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:50
Jan 8, 2012 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 5 2 19:10
Jan 7, 2012 @ TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:57
Jan 3, 2012 @ DAL W 5-4 1 2 3 0 0 2 0 19:24
Dec 31, 2011 vs STL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 19:48
Dec 30, 2011 @ CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:04
Dec 27, 2011 vs STL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 20:43
Dec 26, 2011 @ NSH W 4-1 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 17:22
Dec 22, 2011 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:08
Dec 21, 2011 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 19:47
Dec 19, 2011 @ EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:35
Dec 17, 2011 vs LAK W 8-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:56
Dec 15, 2011 @ NSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:25
Dec 13, 2011 @ PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:11
Dec 10, 2011 vs WPG W 7-1 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 17:30
Dec 8, 2011 vs PHX W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 16:57
Dec 4, 2011 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 04:51
Dec 2, 2011 @ BUF W 4-1 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 18:15
Nov 30, 2011 vs TBL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:54
Nov 26, 2011 vs NSH W 4-1 2 1 3 2 2 3 1 15:56
Nov 25, 2011 @ BOS W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 20:54
Nov 23, 2011 vs CGY W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 18:04
Nov 20, 2011 @ ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:20
Nov 19, 2011 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:26
Nov 17, 2011 @ SJS L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 18:01
Nov 15, 2011 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:05
Nov 12, 2011 vs DAL W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 3 16:54
Nov 11, 2011 vs EDM W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 21:22
Nov 8, 2011 vs COL W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 19:57
Nov 5, 2011 vs ANA W 5-0 0 1 1 3 0 4 1 14:39
Nov 3, 2011 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:42
Nov 1, 2011 vs MIN L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 13:03
Oct 29, 2011 @ MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:26
Oct 28, 2011 vs SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:27
Oct 25, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:24
Oct 22, 2011 @ WSH L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 14:37
Oct 21, 2011 vs CBJ W 5-2 1 3 4 1 0 2 0 14:02
Oct 15, 2011 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 4 1 18:29
Oct 13, 2011 vs VAN W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 16:42
Oct 8, 2011 @ COL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 15:51
Oct 7, 2011 vs OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:30