Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jay Bouwmeester

Jay Bouwmeester

#19 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Sep 27, 1983 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN · 6'4", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2002 by FLA (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Fowler ANA · 29 P in 82 GP Dan Girardi NYR · 29 P in 82 GP Jake Gardiner TOR · 30 P in 75 GP Alex Goligoski DAL · 30 P in 71 GP Zach Bogosian WPG · 30 P in 65 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402002-03: 16 points1602-032003-04: 20 points202005-06: 46 points4605-062006-07: 42 points422007-08: 37 points3707-082008-09: 42 points422009-10: 29 points2909-102010-11: 24 points242011-12: 29 points2911-122012-13: 22 points222013-14: 37 points3713-142014-15: 13 points132015-16: 19 points1915-162016-17: 15 points152017-18: 7 points717-182018-19: 17 points172019-20: 9 points919-20

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2002-03 FLA 82 4 12 16 -29 14 110 68 0.20
2003-04 FLA 61 2 18 20 -15 30 85 92 0.33
2005-06 FLA 82 5 41 46 1 79 189 77 0.56 $946K
2006-07 FLA 82 12 30 42 23 66 174 143 0.51 $2.175M
2007-08 FLA 82 15 22 37 -5 72 182 105 0.45 $2.175M
2008-09 FLA 82 15 27 42 -2 68 182 115 0.51 $4.875M
2009-10 CGY 82 3 26 29 -4 48 130 73 0.35 $6.68M
2010-11 CGY 82 4 20 24 -2 44 121 72 0.29 $6.68M
2011-12 CGY 82 5 24 29 -21 26 107 69 0.35 $6.68M
2012-13 CGY 33 6 9 15 -11 16 55 33 0.45 $6.68M
2012-13 STL 14 1 6 7 5 6 24 8 0.50
2013-14 STL 82 4 33 37 26 20 152 51 0.45 $6.68M
2014-15 STL 72 2 11 13 7 24 92 42 0.18 $5.4M
2015-16 STL 72 3 16 19 -4 18 105 71 0.26 $5.4M
2016-17 STL 81 1 14 15 6 28 106 67 0.19 $5.4M
2017-18 STL 35 2 5 7 5 16 45 29 0.20 $5.4M
2018-19 STL 78 3 14 17 -3 40 82 61 0.22 $5.4M
2019-20 STL 56 1 8 9 6 20 53 42 0.16 $3.25M
17 seasons Career 1240 88 336 424 -17 635 1994 1218 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 STL 6 0 1 1 0 0 7 9 0.17
2013-14 STL 6 0 1 1 -1 2 13 4 0.17
2014-15 STL 6 0 0 0 -1 2 5 7 0.00
2015-16 STL 20 0 4 4 -1 24 20 28 0.20
2016-17 STL 11 0 0 0 -5 4 8 11 0.00
2018-19 STL 26 0 7 7 9 18 23 32 0.27
6 seasons Playoffs 75 0 13 13 1 50 76 91 0.17

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 5 24 29 -21 26 107 69 0.35 4.7 25:57

Contract

$6.68MCap hitends in 2014, then UFA
$230KCap dollars per point29 points in 82 games
$11.195MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.6 goals above replacement
$770KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $6.68M
2012-13 $6.68M
2013-14 $6.68M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2019-20 $3.25M
2014-15 to 2018-19 $5.4M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $6.68M
2009-10 to 2013-14 $6.68M
2008-09 to 2008-09 $4.875M
2006-07 to 2007-08 $2.175M
2005-06 to 2005-06 $946K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacement460th of 680 skaters, 144th of 235 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.2 14th percentileEven-strength defence-2.6 11th percentilePower play-0.8 16th percentilePenalty kill-0.6 9th percentilePenalties+0.7 89th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.8Corsi for %1266 attempts for, 1498 against
-2.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Expected goals for %54.3 expected for, 59.2 against
-3.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %45 for, 60 against
99.5PDO6.7% shooting + 92.8% saves
160Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jay Bouwmeester · Chris Butler681055:0846.449.133-38
Cory Sarich · Jay Bouwmeester30143:3049.151.42-2
Jay Bouwmeester · Derek Smith35124:0635.538.40-8
Scott Hannan · Jay Bouwmeester5374:0636.942.82-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.3Expected goalsfrom 164 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes52nd
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt83rd
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected23rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 6.3Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs ANA W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 24:34
Apr 5, 2012 vs VAN W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 25:50
Mar 31, 2012 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 28:27
Mar 30, 2012 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 22:34
Mar 28, 2012 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 25:54
Mar 26, 2012 vs DAL W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 27:10
Mar 24, 2012 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:18
Mar 22, 2012 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 28:26
Mar 20, 2012 @ COL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 26:03
Mar 18, 2012 vs CBJ L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 28:52
Mar 16, 2012 @ EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 28:49
Mar 15, 2012 vs PHX W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 24:29
Mar 13, 2012 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 26:52
Mar 11, 2012 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25:33
Mar 9, 2012 vs WPG W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 21:48
Mar 6, 2012 vs MTL W 5-4 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 25:55
Mar 4, 2012 vs DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 28:25
Mar 2, 2012 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 26:09
Mar 1, 2012 @ PHX W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 27:23
Feb 27, 2012 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:18
Feb 25, 2012 vs PHI L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 28:28
Feb 23, 2012 vs PHX L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 24:54
Feb 21, 2012 vs EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 23:53
Feb 18, 2012 @ LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:44
Feb 16, 2012 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 4 25:47
Feb 14, 2012 vs TOR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:02
Feb 11, 2012 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 27:25
Feb 9, 2012 @ PHX L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 28:15
Feb 8, 2012 @ SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 24:29
Feb 6, 2012 @ ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 27:15
Feb 3, 2012 vs CHI W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 24:24
Jan 31, 2012 vs DET L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 25:17
Jan 24, 2012 vs SJS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:38
Jan 21, 2012 @ EDM W 6-2 1 2 3 3 2 2 0 23:14
Jan 19, 2012 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 27:53
Jan 17, 2012 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 28:03
Jan 14, 2012 vs LAK L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 26:54
Jan 12, 2012 vs ANA W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 23:21
Jan 10, 2012 vs NJD W 6-3 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 25:56
Jan 7, 2012 vs MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 27:37
Jan 5, 2012 @ BOS L 0-9 0 0 0 -5 0 0 0 23:27
Jan 3, 2012 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 29:38
Jan 1, 2012 @ NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -5 0 1 2 25:38
Dec 30, 2011 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 4 1 3 27:07
Dec 29, 2011 @ NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 25:45
Dec 27, 2011 @ CBJ W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 30:31
Dec 23, 2011 @ VAN W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 27:19
Dec 22, 2011 vs DET W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 27:55
Dec 20, 2011 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 25:10
Dec 18, 2011 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 30:23
Dec 16, 2011 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 30:19
Dec 15, 2011 @ TBL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 28:32
Dec 13, 2011 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 26:40
Dec 10, 2011 vs EDM W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 29:32
Dec 8, 2011 vs COL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 29:26
Dec 6, 2011 vs CAR W 7-6 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 26:32
Dec 4, 2011 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 25:17
Dec 3, 2011 @ EDM W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 29:50
Dec 1, 2011 vs CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 28:46
Nov 29, 2011 vs NSH W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 28:29
Nov 27, 2011 @ MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 24:55
Nov 25, 2011 @ STL L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 23:05
Nov 23, 2011 @ DET L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 25:02
Nov 21, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:43
Nov 18, 2011 vs CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 22:53
Nov 15, 2011 vs OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 25:24
Nov 12, 2011 @ COL W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 27:12
Nov 11, 2011 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:51
Nov 8, 2011 vs MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 22:36
Nov 6, 2011 @ COL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 26:51
Nov 4, 2011 @ BUF L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 23:40
Nov 3, 2011 @ DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 26:45
Nov 1, 2011 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26:25
Oct 28, 2011 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 24:08
Oct 26, 2011 vs COL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 24:18
Oct 22, 2011 vs NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 24:21
Oct 20, 2011 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 27:40
Oct 18, 2011 vs EDM W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 22:46
Oct 15, 2011 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:03
Oct 13, 2011 @ MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 24:04
Oct 10, 2011 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 25:12
Oct 8, 2011 vs PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:03