Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jay Bouwmeester

Jay Bouwmeester

#19 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Sep 27, 1983 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN · 6'4", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2002 by FLA (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrej Sustr TBL · 7 P in 44 GP Xavier Ouellet DET · 7 P in 45 GP Cody Franson CHI · 7 P in 23 GP Victor Mete MTL · 7 P in 49 GP Brandon Davidson NYI · 7 P in 51 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402002-03: 16 points1602-032003-04: 20 points202005-06: 46 points4605-062006-07: 42 points422007-08: 37 points3707-082008-09: 42 points422009-10: 29 points2909-102010-11: 24 points242011-12: 29 points2911-122012-13: 22 points222013-14: 37 points3713-142014-15: 13 points132015-16: 19 points1915-162016-17: 15 points152017-18: 7 points717-182018-19: 17 points172019-20: 9 points919-20

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2002-03 FLA 82 4 12 16 -29 14 110 68 0.20
2003-04 FLA 61 2 18 20 -15 30 85 92 0.33
2005-06 FLA 82 5 41 46 1 79 189 77 0.56 $946K
2006-07 FLA 82 12 30 42 23 66 174 143 0.51 $2.175M
2007-08 FLA 82 15 22 37 -5 72 182 105 0.45 $2.175M
2008-09 FLA 82 15 27 42 -2 68 182 115 0.51 $4.875M
2009-10 CGY 82 3 26 29 -4 48 130 73 0.35 $6.68M
2010-11 CGY 82 4 20 24 -2 44 121 72 0.29 $6.68M
2011-12 CGY 82 5 24 29 -21 26 107 69 0.35 $6.68M
2012-13 CGY 33 6 9 15 -11 16 55 33 0.45 $6.68M
2012-13 STL 14 1 6 7 5 6 24 8 0.50
2013-14 STL 82 4 33 37 26 20 152 51 0.45 $6.68M
2014-15 STL 72 2 11 13 7 24 92 42 0.18 $5.4M
2015-16 STL 72 3 16 19 -4 18 105 71 0.26 $5.4M
2016-17 STL 81 1 14 15 6 28 106 67 0.19 $5.4M
2017-18 STL 35 2 5 7 5 16 45 29 0.20 $5.4M
2018-19 STL 78 3 14 17 -3 40 82 61 0.22 $5.4M
2019-20 STL 56 1 8 9 6 20 53 42 0.16 $3.25M
17 seasons Career 1240 88 336 424 -17 635 1994 1218 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 STL 6 0 1 1 0 0 7 9 0.17
2013-14 STL 6 0 1 1 -1 2 13 4 0.17
2014-15 STL 6 0 0 0 -1 2 5 7 0.00
2015-16 STL 20 0 4 4 -1 24 20 28 0.20
2016-17 STL 11 0 0 0 -5 4 8 11 0.00
2018-19 STL 26 0 7 7 9 18 23 32 0.27
6 seasons Playoffs 75 0 13 13 1 50 76 91 0.17

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
35 2 5 7 5 16 45 29 0.20 4.4 20:08

Contract

$5.4MCap hit2017-18
$771KCap dollars per point7 points in 35 games
-$70KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2019-20 $3.25M
2014-15 to 2018-19 $5.4M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $6.68M
2009-10 to 2013-14 $6.68M
2008-09 to 2008-09 $4.875M
2006-07 to 2007-08 $2.175M
2005-06 to 2005-06 $946K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacement599th of 691 skaters, 196th of 240 defencemen
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 240 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.2 20th percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 42nd percentilePower play0.0 63rd percentilePenalty kill+0.5 87th percentilePenalties-1.1 32nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.5Corsi for %545 attempts for, 556 against
-4.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Expected goals for %19.5 expected for, 22.6 against
-6.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.8Goals for %23 for, 19 against
101.2PDO7.4% shooting + 93.8% saves
93Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 600 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jay Bouwmeester · Alex Pietrangelo33244:0846.644.512-8
Jay Bouwmeester · Colton Parayko28243:2153.851.79-8
Jay Bouwmeester · Robert Bortuzzo1647:0940.535.30-1
Jay Bouwmeester · Vince Dunn1921:3550.034.21-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.6Expected goalsfrom 66 unblocked attempts
+0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes24th
Shot quality 2.4% chance per attempt18th
Finishing +0.4 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 242 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Goals 2Expected 1.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 3, 2018 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:46
Feb 28, 2018 vs DET W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 24:51
Feb 27, 2018 @ MIN L 3-8 0 1 1 0 2 0 4 24:16
Feb 25, 2018 @ NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 20:06
Feb 23, 2018 vs WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 21:23
Feb 20, 2018 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 24:08
Feb 16, 2018 @ DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:44
Feb 13, 2018 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 26:05
Feb 11, 2018 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 19:43
Feb 9, 2018 @ WPG W 5-2 0 1 1 1 4 1 0 22:15
Feb 8, 2018 vs COL W 6-1 0 1 1 2 2 5 0 27:45
Feb 6, 2018 vs MIN L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 18:19
Feb 3, 2018 @ BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:44
Feb 1, 2018 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:27
Jan 30, 2018 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 16:59
Jan 25, 2018 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 19:51
Jan 23, 2018 vs OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 19:18
Jan 20, 2018 vs ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:33
Jan 18, 2018 @ OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 23:36
Jan 9, 2018 vs FLA L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 2 3 0 20:34
Jan 7, 2018 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 22:46
Jan 6, 2018 @ PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:43
Jan 4, 2018 vs VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:07
Jan 2, 2018 vs NJD W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:07
Dec 30, 2017 vs CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 17:34
Dec 10, 2017 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:41
Dec 9, 2017 @ DET W 6-1 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 19:19
Dec 7, 2017 vs DAL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:07
Dec 5, 2017 @ MTL W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 17:55
Dec 2, 2017 @ MIN L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:31
Dec 1, 2017 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 17:33
Nov 29, 2017 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:32
Nov 25, 2017 vs MIN W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 15:06
Nov 24, 2017 vs NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:04
Nov 21, 2017 vs EDM W 8-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:19