Marc-Andre Fleury
#29 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild
Born Nov 28, 1984 in Sorel, Quebec, CAN · 6'2", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 1st overall in 2003 by PIT (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Peter Budaj
COL ·
35 GP, 0.903
Johan Hedberg
ATL ·
36 GP, 0.892
Mike Smith
TBL ·
34 GP, 0.901
Fredrik Norrena
CBJ ·
37 GP, 0.896
Ty Conklin
PIT ·
33 GP, 0.923
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | PIT | 21 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 675 | 605 | 70 | 3.64 | 0.896 | $727K |
| 2005-06 | PIT | 50 | 13 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1485 | 1333 | 152 | 3.25 | 0.898 | $727K |
| 2006-07 | PIT | 67 | 40 | 16 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 1954 | 1770 | 184 | 2.83 | 0.906 | $1.295M |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 35 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 909 | 837 | 72 | 2.33 | 0.921 | $1.295M |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 62 | 35 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1850 | 1688 | 162 | 2.67 | 0.912 | $5M |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 67 | 37 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1772 | 1604 | 168 | 2.65 | 0.905 | $5M |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 65 | 36 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1742 | 1599 | 143 | 2.32 | 0.918 | $5M |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 67 | 42 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1768 | 1615 | 153 | 2.36 | 0.913 | $5M |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 33 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 881 | 807 | 74 | 2.39 | 0.916 | $5M |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 64 | 39 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1774 | 1624 | 150 | 2.37 | 0.915 | $5M |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 64 | 34 | 20 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 1831 | 1685 | 146 | 2.32 | 0.920 | $5M |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 58 | 35 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1665 | 1533 | 132 | 2.29 | 0.921 | $5.75M |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 38 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1181 | 1074 | 107 | 3.02 | 0.909 | $5.75M |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 46 | 29 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1376 | 1276 | 100 | 2.24 | 0.927 | $5.75M |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 61 | 35 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1745 | 1593 | 152 | 2.51 | 0.913 | $5.75M |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 49 | 27 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1399 | 1266 | 133 | 2.77 | 0.905 | $7M |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 36 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 989 | 918 | 71 | 1.98 | 0.928 | $7M |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 45 | 19 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1398 | 1269 | 129 | 2.95 | 0.908 | $7M |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 334 | 304 | 30 | 2.74 | 0.910 | |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 46 | 24 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1367 | 1241 | 126 | 2.85 | 0.908 | $3.5M |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 40 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1056 | 945 | 111 | 2.98 | 0.895 | $3.5M |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 26 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 670 | 602 | 68 | 2.93 | 0.899 | $2.5M |
| 21 seasons | Career | 1051 | 575 | 339 | 2 | 95 | 76 | 29821 | 27188 | 2633 | 2.60 | 0.912 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 132 | 18 | 3.77 | 0.880 |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 20 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 610 | 569 | 41 | 1.97 | 0.933 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 24 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 686 | 623 | 63 | 2.61 | 0.908 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 339 | 302 | 37 | 2.78 | 0.891 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 168 | 151 | 17 | 2.52 | 0.899 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 157 | 131 | 26 | 4.63 | 0.834 |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 145 | 128 | 17 | 3.51 | 0.883 |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 378 | 346 | 32 | 2.40 | 0.915 |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 139 | 11 | 2.12 | 0.927 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 28 | 4 | 3.03 | 0.875 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 490 | 453 | 37 | 2.56 | 0.924 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 20 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 641 | 594 | 47 | 2.24 | 0.927 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 230 | 209 | 21 | 2.70 | 0.909 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 78 | 5 | 1.69 | 0.940 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 403 | 370 | 33 | 2.04 | 0.918 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 144 | 15 | 3.04 | 0.906 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 5.48 | 0.811 |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2.49 | 0.857 |
| 18 seasons | Playoffs | 169 | 91 | 75 | 0 | 16 | 4865 | 4433 | 432 | 2.55 | 0.911 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 33 | 19 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 909 | 837 | 72 | 2.33 | 0.921 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Aug 5, 2006, as a new contract: 2 years and $2.599M, beginning in 2006-07. It runs through 2007-08, so this is its last season.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | $1.295M | $990K | $0 | $990K | ||
| 2007-08 | $1.295M | $1.6M | $0 | $1.6M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2024 | Minnesota Wild | Extension (35+) | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $2.5M | $2.5M |
| Jul 7, 2022 | Minnesota Wild | Extension (35+) | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $7M | $3.5M |
| Jul 13, 2018 | Vegas Golden Knights | Extension | 2019-20 to 2021-22 | 3 | $21M | $7M |
| Nov 5, 2014 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension | 2015-16 to 2018-19 | 4 | $23M | $5.75M |
| Jul 3, 2008 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2008-09 to 2014-15 | 7 | $35M | $5M |
| Aug 5, 2006 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2006-07 to 2007-08 | 2 | $2.599M | $1.295M |
| Oct 6, 2003 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Entry-level | 2003-04 to 2005-06 | 3 | $2.182M | $727K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 2008 | @ PHI | L 0-2 | L | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 59:21 |
| Apr 2, 2008 | vs PHI | W 4-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Mar 31, 2008 | @ NYR | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 61:29 |
| Mar 30, 2008 | vs NYR | W 3-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:53 |
| Mar 27, 2008 | vs NYI | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 59:47 |
| Mar 25, 2008 | @ NJD | W 2-0 | W, SO | 31 | 31 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 22, 2008 | vs NJD | W 7-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 2008 | vs TBL | W 4-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 2008 | vs PHI | W 7-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 2008 | @ WSH | W 4-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 59:41 |
| Mar 6, 2008 | @ FLA | L 2-5 | L | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 20:00 |
| Mar 4, 2008 | @ TBL | W 2-0 | W, SO | 35 | 35 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 2008 | vs ATL | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 65:00 |
| Feb 28, 2008 | @ BOS | L 1-5 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 37:31 | |
| Dec 6, 2007 | @ CGY | W 3-2 (SO) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | 04:39 | |
| Dec 5, 2007 | @ EDM | W 4-2 | W | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 59:58 |
| Dec 3, 2007 | vs PHX | W 3-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 59:58 |
| Nov 30, 2007 | vs DAL | W 4-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 59:53 |
| Nov 24, 2007 | vs ATL | W 5-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:51 |
| Nov 22, 2007 | @ OTT | W 6-5 (SO) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.500 | 10:55 | |
| Nov 21, 2007 | vs NJD | L 1-2 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 58:45 |
| Nov 17, 2007 | vs NYR | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 61:13 |
| Nov 15, 2007 | vs NYI | W 3-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:16 |
| Nov 10, 2007 | @ PHI | L 2-5 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 59:36 |
| Nov 8, 2007 | @ NYR | L 2-4 | L | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 59:12 |
| Nov 3, 2007 | @ NYI | L 2-3 | L | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 58:55 |
| Oct 27, 2007 | vs MTL | L 3-4 (SO) | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.800 | 20:49 | |
| Oct 25, 2007 | vs TOR | L 2-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 59:18 |
| Oct 23, 2007 | vs NYR | W 1-0 | W, SO | 36 | 36 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:47 |
| Oct 20, 2007 | @ WSH | W 2-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Oct 17, 2007 | vs NJD | L 4-5 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 59:05 |
| Oct 13, 2007 | @ TOR | W 6-4 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 44:48 |
| Oct 10, 2007 | vs MTL | L 2-3 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 58:59 |
| Oct 6, 2007 | vs ANA | W 5-4 | W | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 59:56 |
| Oct 5, 2007 | @ CAR | L 1-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 39:51 |