Marc-Andre Fleury
#29 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild
Born Nov 28, 1984 in Sorel, Quebec, CAN · 6'2", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 1st overall in 2003 by PIT (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2008-09. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Evgeni Nabokov
SJS ·
62 GP, 0.910
Dwayne Roloson
EDM ·
63 GP, 0.915
Steve Mason
CBJ ·
61 GP, 0.916
Ilya Bryzgalov
PHX ·
65 GP, 0.906
Ryan Miller
BUF ·
59 GP, 0.918
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | PIT | 21 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 675 | 605 | 70 | 3.64 | 0.896 | $727K |
| 2005-06 | PIT | 50 | 13 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1485 | 1333 | 152 | 3.25 | 0.898 | $727K |
| 2006-07 | PIT | 67 | 40 | 16 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 1954 | 1770 | 184 | 2.83 | 0.906 | $1.295M |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 35 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 909 | 837 | 72 | 2.33 | 0.921 | $1.295M |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 62 | 35 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1850 | 1688 | 162 | 2.67 | 0.912 | $5M |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 67 | 37 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1772 | 1604 | 168 | 2.65 | 0.905 | $5M |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 65 | 36 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1742 | 1599 | 143 | 2.32 | 0.918 | $5M |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 67 | 42 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1768 | 1615 | 153 | 2.36 | 0.913 | $5M |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 33 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 881 | 807 | 74 | 2.39 | 0.916 | $5M |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 64 | 39 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1774 | 1624 | 150 | 2.37 | 0.915 | $5M |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 64 | 34 | 20 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 1831 | 1685 | 146 | 2.32 | 0.920 | $5M |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 58 | 35 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1665 | 1533 | 132 | 2.29 | 0.921 | $5.75M |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 38 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1181 | 1074 | 107 | 3.02 | 0.909 | $5.75M |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 46 | 29 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1376 | 1276 | 100 | 2.24 | 0.927 | $5.75M |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 61 | 35 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1745 | 1593 | 152 | 2.51 | 0.913 | $5.75M |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 49 | 27 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1399 | 1266 | 133 | 2.77 | 0.905 | $7M |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 36 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 989 | 918 | 71 | 1.98 | 0.928 | $7M |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 45 | 19 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1398 | 1269 | 129 | 2.95 | 0.908 | $7M |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 334 | 304 | 30 | 2.74 | 0.910 | |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 46 | 24 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1367 | 1241 | 126 | 2.85 | 0.908 | $3.5M |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 40 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1056 | 945 | 111 | 2.98 | 0.895 | $3.5M |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 26 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 670 | 602 | 68 | 2.93 | 0.899 | $2.5M |
| 21 seasons | Career | 1051 | 575 | 339 | 2 | 95 | 76 | 29821 | 27188 | 2633 | 2.60 | 0.912 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 132 | 18 | 3.77 | 0.880 |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 20 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 610 | 569 | 41 | 1.97 | 0.933 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 24 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 686 | 623 | 63 | 2.61 | 0.908 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 339 | 302 | 37 | 2.78 | 0.891 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 168 | 151 | 17 | 2.52 | 0.899 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 157 | 131 | 26 | 4.63 | 0.834 |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 145 | 128 | 17 | 3.51 | 0.883 |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 378 | 346 | 32 | 2.40 | 0.915 |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 139 | 11 | 2.12 | 0.927 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 28 | 4 | 3.03 | 0.875 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 490 | 453 | 37 | 2.56 | 0.924 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 20 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 641 | 594 | 47 | 2.24 | 0.927 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 230 | 209 | 21 | 2.70 | 0.909 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 78 | 5 | 1.69 | 0.940 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 403 | 370 | 33 | 2.04 | 0.918 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 144 | 15 | 3.04 | 0.906 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 5.48 | 0.811 |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2.49 | 0.857 |
| 18 seasons | Playoffs | 169 | 91 | 75 | 0 | 16 | 4865 | 4433 | 432 | 2.55 | 0.911 |
2008-09 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62 | 61 | 35 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 1850 | 1688 | 162 | 2.67 | 0.912 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 3, 2008, as a new contract: 7 years and $35M, beginning in 2008-09. It runs through 2014-15, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | $5M | $3.5M | $0 | $3.5M | NMC | |
| 2009-10 | $5M | $3.5M | $0 | $3.5M | NMC | |
| 2010-11 | $5M | $5.5M | $0 | $5.5M | M-NTC, NMC | |
| 2011-12 | $5M | $5.5M | $0 | $5.5M | M-NTC, NMC | |
| 2012-13 | $5M | $5.5M | $0 | $5.5M | M-NTC, NMC | |
| 2013-14 | $5M | $5.75M | $0 | $5.75M | M-NTC, NMC | |
| 2014-15 | $5M | $5.75M | $0 | $5.75M | M-NTC, NMC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2024 | Minnesota Wild | Extension (35+) | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $2.5M | $2.5M |
| Jul 7, 2022 | Minnesota Wild | Extension (35+) | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $7M | $3.5M |
| Jul 13, 2018 | Vegas Golden Knights | Extension | 2019-20 to 2021-22 | 3 | $21M | $7M |
| Nov 5, 2014 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension | 2015-16 to 2018-19 | 4 | $23M | $5.75M |
| Jul 3, 2008 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2008-09 to 2014-15 | 7 | $35M | $5M |
| Aug 5, 2006 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2006-07 to 2007-08 | 2 | $2.599M | $1.295M |
| Oct 6, 2003 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Entry-level | 2003-04 to 2005-06 | 3 | $2.182M | $727K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2008-09 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2009 | @ MTL | W 3-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 59:50 |
| Apr 7, 2009 | @ TBL | W 6-4 | W | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 59:54 |
| Apr 5, 2009 | @ FLA | L 2-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 58:06 |
| Apr 4, 2009 | @ CAR | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 61:11 |
| Apr 1, 2009 | vs NJD | W 6-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Mar 28, 2009 | vs NYR | W 4-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Mar 25, 2009 | vs CGY | W 2-0 | W, SO | 31 | 31 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 22, 2009 | vs PHI | L 1-3 | L | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 59:19 |
| Mar 20, 2009 | vs LAK | W 4-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 2009 | vs ATL | W 6-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Mar 14, 2009 | vs OTT | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 65:00 |
| Mar 12, 2009 | @ CBJ | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 65:00 |
| Mar 10, 2009 | vs FLA | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 64:58 |
| Mar 8, 2009 | @ WSH | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 64:28 |
| Mar 5, 2009 | @ FLA | W 4-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 59:58 |
| Mar 3, 2009 | @ TBL | W 3-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Mar 1, 2009 | @ DAL | W 4-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Feb 27, 2009 | @ CHI | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 45 | 41 | 4 | 0.911 | 61:12 |
| Feb 25, 2009 | vs NYI | W 1-0 | W, SO | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:44 |
| Feb 22, 2009 | @ WSH | L 2-5 | L | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0.750 | 33:11 |
| Feb 21, 2009 | @ PHI | W 5-4 | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 2009 | vs MTL | W 5-4 | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 2009 | @ NYI | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 65:00 |
| Feb 14, 2009 | @ TOR | L 2-6 | L | 41 | 35 | 6 | 0.854 | 60:00 |
| Feb 11, 2009 | vs SJS | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 64:52 |
| Feb 8, 2009 | vs DET | L 0-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6, 2009 | vs CBJ | W 4-1 | W | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Feb 4, 2009 | vs TBL | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 64:28 |
| Feb 3, 2009 | @ MTL | L 2-4 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 58:50 |
| Jan 30, 2009 | @ NJD | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 43 | 39 | 4 | 0.907 | 64:00 |
| Jan 28, 2009 | vs NYR | W 6-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Jan 20, 2009 | vs CAR | L 1-2 | L | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 58:36 |
| Jan 18, 2009 | vs NYR | W 3-0 | W, SO | 33 | 33 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 16, 2009 | vs ANA | W 3-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Jan 14, 2009 | vs WSH | L 3-6 | L | 41 | 36 | 5 | 0.878 | 59:32 |
| Jan 13, 2009 | @ PHI | W 4-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Jan 10, 2009 | @ COL | L 3-5 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.857 | 18:41 | |
| Jan 8, 2009 | @ NSH | L 3-5 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 59:12 |
| Jan 6, 2009 | vs ATL | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 2009 | @ NYR | L 0-4 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:22 |
| Jan 3, 2009 | vs FLA | L 1-6 | L | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0.750 | 40:00 |
| Dec 30, 2008 | vs BOS | L 2-5 | L | 40 | 35 | 5 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 2008 | vs MTL | L 2-3 | L | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 58:56 |
| Dec 26, 2008 | @ NJD | W 1-0 | W, SO | 37 | 37 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:47 |
| Dec 23, 2008 | vs TBL | L 0-2 | L | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 58:35 |
| Dec 22, 2008 | @ BUF | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:40 |
| Dec 20, 2008 | vs TOR | L 3-7 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 40:00 |
| Dec 18, 2008 | @ ATL | W 6-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Nov 15, 2008 | vs BUF | W 5-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Nov 13, 2008 | vs PHI | W 5-4 (SO) | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 39:46 | |
| Nov 11, 2008 | @ DET | W 7-6 (OT) | W | 34 | 28 | 6 | 0.824 | 62:52 |
| Nov 6, 2008 | vs EDM | W 5-4 | W | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:35 |
| Nov 1, 2008 | @ STL | W 6-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 59:51 |
| Oct 30, 2008 | @ PHX | L 1-4 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:50 |
| Oct 25, 2008 | @ NYR | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 44 | 42 | 2 | 0.955 | 65:00 |
| Oct 23, 2008 | vs CAR | W 4-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Oct 18, 2008 | vs TOR | W 4-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Oct 16, 2008 | vs WSH | L 3-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 58:36 |
| Oct 14, 2008 | vs PHI | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 64:40 |
| Oct 11, 2008 | vs NJD | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 49 | 47 | 2 | 0.959 | 64:22 |
| Oct 5, 2008 | vs OTT | L 1-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:31 |
| Oct 4, 2008 | @ OTT | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 64:34 |