Marc-Andre Fleury
#29 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild
Born Nov 28, 1984 in Sorel, Quebec, CAN · 6'2", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 1st overall in 2003 by PIT (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Roberto Luongo
VAN ·
68 GP, 0.913
Ilya Bryzgalov
PHX ·
69 GP, 0.920
Ryan Miller
BUF ·
69 GP, 0.929
Craig Anderson
COL ·
71 GP, 0.917
Evgeni Nabokov
SJS ·
71 GP, 0.922
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | PIT | 21 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 675 | 605 | 70 | 3.64 | 0.896 | $727K |
| 2005-06 | PIT | 50 | 13 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1485 | 1333 | 152 | 3.25 | 0.898 | $727K |
| 2006-07 | PIT | 67 | 40 | 16 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 1954 | 1770 | 184 | 2.83 | 0.906 | $1.295M |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 35 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 909 | 837 | 72 | 2.33 | 0.921 | $1.295M |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 62 | 35 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1850 | 1688 | 162 | 2.67 | 0.912 | $5M |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 67 | 37 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1772 | 1604 | 168 | 2.65 | 0.905 | $5M |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 65 | 36 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1742 | 1599 | 143 | 2.32 | 0.918 | $5M |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 67 | 42 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1768 | 1615 | 153 | 2.36 | 0.913 | $5M |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 33 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 881 | 807 | 74 | 2.39 | 0.916 | $5M |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 64 | 39 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1774 | 1624 | 150 | 2.37 | 0.915 | $5M |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 64 | 34 | 20 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 1831 | 1685 | 146 | 2.32 | 0.920 | $5M |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 58 | 35 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1665 | 1533 | 132 | 2.29 | 0.921 | $5.75M |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 38 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1181 | 1074 | 107 | 3.02 | 0.909 | $5.75M |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 46 | 29 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1376 | 1276 | 100 | 2.24 | 0.927 | $5.75M |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 61 | 35 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1745 | 1593 | 152 | 2.51 | 0.913 | $5.75M |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 49 | 27 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1399 | 1266 | 133 | 2.77 | 0.905 | $7M |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 36 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 989 | 918 | 71 | 1.98 | 0.928 | $7M |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 45 | 19 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1398 | 1269 | 129 | 2.95 | 0.908 | $7M |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 334 | 304 | 30 | 2.74 | 0.910 | |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 46 | 24 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1367 | 1241 | 126 | 2.85 | 0.908 | $3.5M |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 40 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1056 | 945 | 111 | 2.98 | 0.895 | $3.5M |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 26 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 670 | 602 | 68 | 2.93 | 0.899 | $2.5M |
| 21 seasons | Career | 1051 | 575 | 339 | 2 | 95 | 76 | 29821 | 27188 | 2633 | 2.60 | 0.912 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 132 | 18 | 3.77 | 0.880 |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 20 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 610 | 569 | 41 | 1.97 | 0.933 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 24 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 686 | 623 | 63 | 2.61 | 0.908 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 339 | 302 | 37 | 2.78 | 0.891 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 168 | 151 | 17 | 2.52 | 0.899 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 157 | 131 | 26 | 4.63 | 0.834 |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 145 | 128 | 17 | 3.51 | 0.883 |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 378 | 346 | 32 | 2.40 | 0.915 |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 139 | 11 | 2.12 | 0.927 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 28 | 4 | 3.03 | 0.875 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 490 | 453 | 37 | 2.56 | 0.924 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 20 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 641 | 594 | 47 | 2.24 | 0.927 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 230 | 209 | 21 | 2.70 | 0.909 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 78 | 5 | 1.69 | 0.940 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 403 | 370 | 33 | 2.04 | 0.918 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 144 | 15 | 3.04 | 0.906 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 5.48 | 0.811 |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2.49 | 0.857 |
| 18 seasons | Playoffs | 169 | 91 | 75 | 0 | 16 | 4865 | 4433 | 432 | 2.55 | 0.911 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67 | 66 | 37 | 21 | 6 | 1 | 1772 | 1604 | 168 | 2.65 | 0.905 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 3, 2008, as a new contract: 7 years and $35M, beginning in 2008-09. It runs through 2014-15, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | $5M | $3.5M | $0 | $3.5M | NMC | |
| 2009-10 | $5M | $3.5M | $0 | $3.5M | NMC | |
| 2010-11 | $5M | $5.5M | $0 | $5.5M | M-NTC, NMC | |
| 2011-12 | $5M | $5.5M | $0 | $5.5M | M-NTC, NMC | |
| 2012-13 | $5M | $5.5M | $0 | $5.5M | M-NTC, NMC | |
| 2013-14 | $5M | $5.75M | $0 | $5.75M | M-NTC, NMC | |
| 2014-15 | $5M | $5.75M | $0 | $5.75M | M-NTC, NMC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2024 | Minnesota Wild | Extension (35+) | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $2.5M | $2.5M |
| Jul 7, 2022 | Minnesota Wild | Extension (35+) | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $7M | $3.5M |
| Jul 13, 2018 | Vegas Golden Knights | Extension | 2019-20 to 2021-22 | 3 | $21M | $7M |
| Nov 5, 2014 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension | 2015-16 to 2018-19 | 4 | $23M | $5.75M |
| Jul 3, 2008 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2008-09 to 2014-15 | 7 | $35M | $5M |
| Aug 5, 2006 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2006-07 to 2007-08 | 2 | $2.599M | $1.295M |
| Oct 6, 2003 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Entry-level | 2003-04 to 2005-06 | 3 | $2.182M | $727K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2010 | @ ATL | L 0-1 | L | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 59:19 |
| Apr 8, 2010 | vs NYI | W 7-3 | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:00 |
| Apr 6, 2010 | vs WSH | L 3-6 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0.750 | 26:11 | |
| Apr 3, 2010 | vs ATL | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 62:29 |
| Mar 31, 2010 | vs TBL | L 0-2 | L | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 58:27 |
| Mar 28, 2010 | vs TOR | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 64:49 |
| Mar 27, 2010 | vs PHI | W 4-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:20 |
| Mar 24, 2010 | @ WSH | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 64:57 |
| Mar 22, 2010 | @ DET | L 1-3 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 59:25 |
| Mar 20, 2010 | vs CAR | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 64:55 |
| Mar 18, 2010 | @ BOS | W 3-0 | W, SO | 17 | 17 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 2010 | @ NJD | L 2-5 | L | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0.692 | 30:17 |
| Mar 14, 2010 | @ TBL | W 2-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 2010 | @ NJD | L 1-3 | L | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 58:31 |
| Mar 7, 2010 | vs BOS | W 2-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 2010 | vs DAL | W 6-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 59:50 |
| Mar 4, 2010 | @ NYR | W 5-4 (OT) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0.667 | 32:49 | |
| Feb 14, 2010 | vs NSH | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 63:54 |
| Feb 12, 2010 | vs NYR | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 24:57 |
| Feb 10, 2010 | vs NYI | W 3-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Feb 7, 2010 | @ WSH | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 62:49 |
| Feb 6, 2010 | @ MTL | L 3-5 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 47:15 |
| Feb 1, 2010 | vs BUF | W 5-4 | W | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 2010 | vs DET | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 64:55 |
| Jan 28, 2010 | vs OTT | L 1-4 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:32 |
| Jan 25, 2010 | @ NYR | W 4-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Jan 14, 2010 | @ EDM | W 3-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 59:56 |
| Jan 13, 2010 | @ CGY | W 3-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Jan 11, 2010 | @ MIN | L 3-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 59:04 |
| Jan 9, 2010 | @ TOR | W 4-1 | W | 43 | 42 | 1 | 0.977 | 59:45 |
| Jan 7, 2010 | vs PHI | L 4-7 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0.733 | 21:42 | |
| Jan 3, 2010 | @ FLA | L 2-6 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 58:14 |
| Jan 2, 2010 | @ TBL | L 1-3 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 59:56 |
| Dec 29, 2009 | @ BUF | L 3-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 58:32 |
| Dec 27, 2009 | vs TOR | L 3-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 59:02 |
| Dec 23, 2009 | vs OTT | W 8-2 | W | 47 | 45 | 2 | 0.957 | 59:48 |
| Dec 21, 2009 | vs NJD | L 0-4 | L | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0.750 | 30:30 |
| Dec 19, 2009 | @ BUF | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 64:49 |
| Dec 17, 2009 | @ PHI | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 65:00 |
| Dec 15, 2009 | vs PHI | W 6-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 2009 | @ MTL | W 3-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 59:49 |
| Dec 7, 2009 | vs CAR | L 2-3 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 58:25 |
| Dec 5, 2009 | vs CHI | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 62:31 |
| Dec 3, 2009 | vs COL | W 4-1 | W | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0.938 | 59:32 |
| Nov 30, 2009 | @ NYR | W 5-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 2009 | vs NYR | W 8-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 2009 | vs MTL | W 3-1 | W | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 59:47 |
| Nov 23, 2009 | @ FLA | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 63:07 |
| Nov 21, 2009 | @ ATL | W 3-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Nov 19, 2009 | @ OTT | L 2-6 | L | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0.792 | 47:12 |
| Nov 16, 2009 | vs ANA | W 5-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Nov 12, 2009 | vs NJD | L 1-4 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 58:55 |
| Nov 10, 2009 | @ BOS | L 0-3 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:02 |
| Nov 7, 2009 | @ SJS | L 0-5 | L | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0.786 | 21:41 |
| Nov 5, 2009 | @ LAK | L 2-5 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 59:43 |
| Nov 3, 2009 | @ ANA | W 4-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:46 |
| Oct 31, 2009 | vs MIN | L 1-2 | L | 15 | 13 | 2 | 0.867 | 58:31 |
| Oct 28, 2009 | vs MTL | W 6-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 59:49 |
| Oct 24, 2009 | vs NJD | L 1-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:53 |
| Oct 20, 2009 | vs STL | W 5-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Oct 17, 2009 | vs TBL | W 4-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 59:55 |
| Oct 14, 2009 | @ CAR | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 65:00 |
| Oct 12, 2009 | @ OTT | W 4-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 2009 | @ TOR | W 5-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 59:58 |
| Oct 8, 2009 | @ PHI | W 5-4 | W | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 59:58 |
| Oct 3, 2009 | @ NYI | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 64:44 |
| Oct 2, 2009 | vs NYR | W 3-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |