Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marc-Andre Fleury

Marc-Andre Fleury

#29 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild

Born Nov 28, 1984 in Sorel, Quebec, CAN · 6'2", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 1st overall in 2003 by PIT (round 1)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2020-21
William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2020-21

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John Gibson ANA · 56 GP, 0.904 Darcy Kuemper COL · 57 GP, 0.921 Philipp Grubauer SEA · 55 GP, 0.889 Tristan Jarry PIT · 58 GP, 0.919 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 54 GP, 0.913

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602003-04: 21 games2103-042005-06: 50 games502006-07: 67 games6706-072007-08: 35 games352008-09: 62 games6208-092009-10: 67 games672010-11: 65 games6510-112011-12: 67 games672012-13: 33 games3312-132013-14: 64 games642014-15: 64 games6414-152015-16: 58 games582016-17: 38 games3816-172017-18: 46 games462018-19: 61 games6118-192019-20: 49 games492020-21: 36 games3620-212021-22: 56 games562022-23: 46 games4622-232023-24: 40 games402024-25: 26 games2624-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLTOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2003-04 PIT 21 414201 675 605 70 3.64 0.896 $727K
2005-06 PIT 50 1327061 1485 1333 152 3.25 0.898 $727K
2006-07 PIT 67 4016095 1954 1770 184 2.83 0.906 $1.295M
2007-08 PIT 35 1910024 909 837 72 2.33 0.921 $1.295M
2008-09 PIT 62 3518074 1850 1688 162 2.67 0.912 $5M
2009-10 PIT 67 3721061 1772 1604 168 2.65 0.905 $5M
2010-11 PIT 65 3620053 1742 1599 143 2.32 0.918 $5M
2011-12 PIT 67 4217043 1768 1615 153 2.36 0.913 $5M
2012-13 PIT 33 238001 881 807 74 2.39 0.916 $5M
2013-14 PIT 64 3918055 1774 1624 150 2.37 0.915 $5M
2014-15 PIT 64 34200910 1831 1685 146 2.32 0.920 $5M
2015-16 PIT 58 3517065 1665 1533 132 2.29 0.921 $5.75M
2016-17 PIT 38 1810071 1181 1074 107 3.02 0.909 $5.75M
2017-18 VGK 46 2913044 1376 1276 100 2.24 0.927 $5.75M
2018-19 VGK 61 3521058 1745 1593 152 2.51 0.913 $5.75M
2019-20 VGK 49 2716055 1399 1266 133 2.77 0.905 $7M
2020-21 VGK 36 2610006 989 918 71 1.98 0.928 $7M
2021-22 CHI 45 1921054 1398 1269 129 2.95 0.908 $7M
2021-22 MIN 11 92000 334 304 30 2.74 0.910
2022-23 MIN 46 2416042 1367 1241 126 2.85 0.908 $3.5M
2023-24 MIN 40 1715052 1056 945 111 2.98 0.895 $3.5M
2024-25 MIN 26 149011 670 602 68 2.93 0.899 $2.5M
21 seasons Career 1051 57533929576 29821 27188 2633 2.60 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2006-07 PIT 5 1400 150 132 18 3.77 0.880
2007-08 PIT 20 14603 610 569 41 1.97 0.933
2008-09 PIT 24 16800 686 623 63 2.61 0.908
2009-10 PIT 13 7601 339 302 37 2.78 0.891
2010-11 PIT 7 3401 168 151 17 2.52 0.899
2011-12 PIT 6 2400 157 131 26 4.63 0.834
2012-13 PIT 5 2201 145 128 17 3.51 0.883
2013-14 PIT 13 7602 378 346 32 2.40 0.915
2014-15 PIT 5 1400 150 139 11 2.12 0.927
2015-16 PIT 2 0100 32 28 4 3.03 0.875
2016-17 PIT 15 9602 490 453 37 2.56 0.924
2017-18 VGK 20 13704 641 594 47 2.24 0.927
2018-19 VGK 7 3401 230 209 21 2.70 0.909
2019-20 VGK 3 2100 83 78 5 1.69 0.940
2020-21 VGK 16 9701 403 370 33 2.04 0.918
2021-22 MIN 5 2300 159 144 15 3.04 0.906
2022-23 MIN 2 0100 37 30 7 5.48 0.811
2024-25 MIN 1 0100 7 6 1 2.49 0.857
18 seasons Playoffs 169 9175016 4865 4433 432 2.55 0.911

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
56 56 282354 1732 1573 159 2.90 0.908

Contract

$7MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$825KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.5 goals above replacement
$2.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Jul 13, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $21M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $7M $8.5M $0 $8.5M M-NTC
2020-21 $7M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC
2021-22 $7M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Apr 17, 2024 Minnesota Wild Extension (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Jul 7, 2022 Minnesota Wild Extension (35+) 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $7M $3.5M
Jul 13, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $21M $7M
Nov 5, 2014 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2015-16 to 2018-19 4 $23M $5.75M
Jul 3, 2008 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2008-09 to 2014-15 7 $35M $5M
Aug 5, 2006 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2006-07 to 2007-08 2 $2.599M $1.295M
Oct 6, 2003 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2003-04 to 2005-06 3 $2.182M $727K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.5Goals above replacement34th of 61 goalies
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-7.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
152.0Expected goals againstfrom 2,343 unblocked attempts
159Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.912 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.13 above expected per 60 minutes31st
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced17thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 159Expected 152.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs COL W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:56
Apr 26, 2022 vs ARI L 3-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 56:12
Apr 24, 2022 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) W 25 21 4 0.840 64:43
Apr 22, 2022 vs SEA W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:41
Apr 17, 2022 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) W 30 26 4 0.867 60:55
Apr 14, 2022 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) W 36 34 2 0.944 61:40
Apr 10, 2022 vs LAK W 6-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 59:36
Apr 5, 2022 @ NSH L 2-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 55:25
Apr 2, 2022 @ CAR W 3-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 59:58
Mar 29, 2022 vs PHI W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:45
Mar 26, 2022 vs CBJ W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 60:03
Mar 20, 2022 vs WPG L 4-6 L 31 26 5 0.839 58:10
Mar 15, 2022 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) OTL 48 46 2 0.958 61:40
Mar 12, 2022 @ OTT W 6-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 59:58
Mar 8, 2022 vs ANA W 8-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 58:41
Mar 6, 2022 vs TBL L 3-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 60:00
Mar 3, 2022 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) W 32 29 3 0.906 62:23
Feb 27, 2022 vs STL L 0-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 60:00
Feb 20, 2022 vs FLA L 2-5 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:43
Feb 18, 2022 vs DAL L 0-1 (SO) OTL, SO 29 29 0 1.000 65:00
Feb 14, 2022 @ WPG W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:45
Feb 12, 2022 @ STL L 1-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 60:00
Feb 9, 2022 @ EDM W 4-1 W 41 40 1 0.976 60:00
Feb 2, 2022 vs MIN L 0-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 52:02
Jan 31, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 59:31
Jan 28, 2022 vs COL L 4-6 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:25
Jan 26, 2022 @ DET W 8-5 W 33 28 5 0.848 60:00
Jan 24, 2022 @ COL L 0-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 56:37
Jan 21, 2022 vs MIN L 1-5 L 13 9 4 0.692 31:33
Jan 17, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 (SO) OTL 37 35 2 0.946 65:00
Jan 15, 2022 vs ANA W 3-0 W, SO 37 37 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 13, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 62:02
Jan 11, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:43
Jan 8, 2022 @ VGK W 2-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Jan 6, 2022 @ ARI L 4-6 L 25 20 5 0.800 58:29
Jan 4, 2022 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 62:38
Dec 17, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 60:58
Dec 15, 2021 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) W 46 42 4 0.913 61:21
Dec 9, 2021 @ MTL W 2-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 59:37
Dec 7, 2021 vs NYR L 2-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 59:40
Dec 5, 2021 @ NYI W 3-2 (SO) W 24 22 2 0.917 65:00
Dec 2, 2021 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) W 28 25 3 0.893 65:00
Nov 28, 2021 vs SJS L 0-2 L 21 20 1 0.952 57:32
Nov 23, 2021 @ CGY L 2-5 L 37 34 3 0.919 58:39
Nov 21, 2021 @ VAN W 1-0 W, SO 40 40 0 1.000 59:57
Nov 17, 2021 @ SEA W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Nov 12, 2021 vs ARI W 2-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:43
Nov 9, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) W 44 42 2 0.955 64:47
Nov 5, 2021 @ WPG L 1-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 60:00
Nov 3, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:14
Nov 1, 2021 vs OTT W 5-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:53
Oct 30, 2021 @ STL L 0-1 L 37 36 1 0.973 58:24
Oct 24, 2021 vs DET L 3-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 60:00
Oct 19, 2021 vs NYI L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 59:54
Oct 16, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 L 10 6 4 0.600 11:25
Oct 13, 2021 @ COL L 2-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 56:34