Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeff Carter

Jeff Carter

#77 · Centre · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Jan 1, 1985 in London, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 219 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 11th overall in 2003 by PHI (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jesper Fast CAR · 29 P in 80 GP Nick Bjugstad EDM · 29 P in 78 GP Eric Staal FLA · 29 P in 72 GP James van Riemsdyk PHI · 29 P in 61 GP Jonathan Drouin MTL · 29 P in 59 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802005-06: 42 points4205-062006-07: 37 points372007-08: 53 points5307-082008-09: 84 points842009-10: 61 points6109-102010-11: 66 points662011-12: 34 points3411-122012-13: 33 points332013-14: 50 points5013-142014-15: 62 points622015-16: 62 points6215-162016-17: 66 points662017-18: 22 points2217-182018-19: 33 points332019-20: 27 points2719-202020-21: 30 points302021-22: 45 points4521-222022-23: 29 points292023-24: 15 points1523-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 PHI 81 23 19 42 10 40 189 55 0.52
2006-07 PHI 62 14 23 37 -17 48 215 44 0.60
2007-08 PHI 82 29 24 53 6 55 260 52 0.65
2008-09 PHI 82 46 38 84 23 68 342 54 1.02 $5M
2009-10 PHI 74 33 28 61 2 38 319 60 0.82 $5M
2010-11 PHI 80 36 30 66 27 39 335 65 0.83 $5M
2011-12 CBJ 39 15 10 25 -11 14 130 8 0.64 $5.273M
2011-12 LAK 16 6 3 9 -1 2 54 8 0.56
2012-13 LAK 48 26 7 33 0 16 133 25 0.69 $5.273M
2013-14 LAK 72 27 23 50 8 44 256 68 0.69 $5.273M
2014-15 LAK 82 28 34 62 7 28 218 76 0.76 $5.273M
2015-16 LAK 77 24 38 62 18 20 242 89 0.81 $5.273M
2016-17 LAK 82 32 34 66 2 41 250 86 0.80 $5.273M
2017-18 LAK 27 13 9 22 4 2 85 27 0.81 $5.273M
2018-19 LAK 76 13 20 33 -20 42 174 80 0.43 $5.273M
2019-20 LAK 60 17 10 27 -21 36 182 66 0.45 $5.273M
2020-21 LAK 40 8 11 19 -6 22 117 36 0.48 $5.273M
2020-21 PIT 14 9 2 11 9 0 37 5 0.79
2021-22 PIT 76 19 26 45 -8 38 200 99 0.59 $5.273M
2022-23 PIT 79 13 16 29 -16 30 139 80 0.37 $3.125M
2023-24 PIT 72 11 4 15 -7 12 90 83 0.21 $3.125M
19 seasons Career 1321 442 409 851 9 635 3967 1166 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2005-06 PHI 6 0 0 0 -4 10 10 7 0.00
2007-08 PHI 17 6 5 11 0 12 72 20 0.65
2008-09 PHI 6 1 0 1 -2 8 30 3 0.17
2009-10 PHI 12 5 2 7 -5 2 51 26 0.58
2010-11 PHI 6 1 1 2 -3 2 18 6 0.33
2011-12 LAK 20 8 5 13 0 4 54 22 0.65
2012-13 LAK 18 6 7 13 6 14 56 18 0.72
2013-14 LAK 26 10 15 25 5 4 73 41 0.96
2015-16 LAK 5 2 0 2 -5 4 13 20 0.40
2017-18 LAK 4 0 0 0 0 2 11 10 0.00
2020-21 PIT 6 4 1 5 0 4 17 14 0.83
2021-22 PIT 7 4 1 5 -6 6 23 14 0.71
12 seasons Playoffs 133 47 37 84 -14 72 428 201 0.63

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
79 13 16 29 -16 30 139 80 0.37 9.4 13:42

Contract

$3.125MCap hitends in 2024
$108KCap dollars per point29 points in 79 games
-$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit
2022-23 $3.125M
2023-24 $3.125M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2023-24 $3.125M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $5.273M
2018-19 to 2021-22 $5.273M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $5.273M
2011-12 to 2021-22 $5.273M
2008-09 to 2010-11 $5M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-2.9Goals above replacement640th of 696 skaters, 437th of 461 forwards
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.7 3rd percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 62nd percentilePower play-0.1 52nd percentilePenalty kill-0.4 12th percentilePenalties-1.6 2nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.4Corsi for %744 attempts for, 825 against
-5.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.4Expected goals for %32.6 expected for, 36.2 against
-6.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
36.9Goals for %24 for, 41 against
96.6PDO5.7% shooting + 90.8% saves
188Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jeff Carter · Brock McGinn · Kasperi Kapanen23163:0742.137.26-8
Jeff Carter · Brock McGinn · Danton Heinen15129:2444.744.62-3
Jeff Carter · Teddy Blueger · Brock McGinn2276:0249.352.80-3
Jeff Carter · Kasperi Kapanen · Danton Heinen1361:0853.456.44-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
14.7Expected goalsfrom 181 unblocked attempts
-3.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.81 expected goals per 60 minutes59th
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt49th
Finishing -3.7 goals above expected18thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 14.7Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 13:49
Apr 11, 2023 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:36
Apr 8, 2023 @ DET W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 14:21
Apr 6, 2023 vs MIN W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 11:55
Apr 4, 2023 @ NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:52
Apr 2, 2023 vs PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 11:22
Apr 1, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:08
Mar 30, 2023 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:00
Mar 28, 2023 @ DET L 4-7 1 0 1 0 0 7 0 11:38
Mar 25, 2023 vs WSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:12
Mar 23, 2023 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 08:33
Mar 22, 2023 @ COL W 5-2 2 0 2 1 0 5 0 14:41
Mar 20, 2023 vs OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:30
Mar 18, 2023 @ NYR L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 09:37
Mar 16, 2023 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 08:21
Mar 14, 2023 vs MTL L 4-6 0 0 0 -4 0 2 0 08:28
Mar 12, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:32
Mar 11, 2023 vs PHI W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 14:36
Mar 9, 2023 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:58
Mar 7, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:44
Mar 4, 2023 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:30
Mar 2, 2023 @ TBL W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 16:23
Feb 28, 2023 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:04
Feb 26, 2023 vs TBL W 7-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 12:46
Feb 25, 2023 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:45
Feb 23, 2023 vs EDM L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 11:33
Feb 20, 2023 vs NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:34
Feb 18, 2023 vs NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 4 0 4 13:17
Feb 17, 2023 @ NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 11:21
Feb 14, 2023 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 14:35
Feb 11, 2023 @ LAK L 0-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:32
Feb 10, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 15:16
Feb 7, 2023 vs COL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 10:53
Jan 28, 2023 vs SJS L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:16
Jan 26, 2023 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:34
Jan 24, 2023 vs FLA W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 14:05
Jan 22, 2023 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:56
Jan 20, 2023 vs OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:32
Jan 18, 2023 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 0 1 16:42
Jan 16, 2023 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:20
Jan 14, 2023 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:32
Jan 13, 2023 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:53
Jan 10, 2023 vs VAN W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:36
Jan 8, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 14:28
Jan 5, 2023 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:14
Jan 2, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:25
Dec 30, 2022 vs NJD L 2-4 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 14:36
Dec 28, 2022 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 2 2 16:16
Dec 27, 2022 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 14:52
Dec 22, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 16:57
Dec 20, 2022 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:26
Dec 18, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:55
Dec 15, 2022 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:06
Dec 12, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:47
Dec 10, 2022 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:23
Dec 9, 2022 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 13:32
Dec 6, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 14:21
Dec 3, 2022 vs STL W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:48
Dec 1, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 14:29
Nov 29, 2022 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:40
Nov 26, 2022 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:07
Nov 25, 2022 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:31
Nov 23, 2022 vs CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 3 14:19
Nov 20, 2022 @ CHI W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 16:00
Nov 19, 2022 @ WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:17
Nov 17, 2022 @ MIN W 6-4 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 15:01
Nov 15, 2022 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 14:19
Nov 12, 2022 @ MTL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:48
Nov 11, 2022 @ TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:42
Nov 9, 2022 @ WSH W 4-1 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 14:18
Oct 29, 2022 @ SEA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:18
Oct 28, 2022 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 15:07
Oct 25, 2022 @ CGY L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 18:16
Oct 24, 2022 @ EDM L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 18:34
Oct 22, 2022 @ CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:56
Oct 20, 2022 vs LAK W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 16:07
Oct 17, 2022 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:57
Oct 15, 2022 vs TBL W 6-2 1 1 2 0 0 5 1 12:55
Oct 13, 2022 vs ARI W 6-2 0 1 1 2 2 2 2 16:13