Ryan Getzlaf
#15 · Centre · Anaheim Ducks
Born May 10, 1985 in Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'4", 220 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 19th overall in 2003 by ANA (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Derek Roy
BUF ·
69 P in 80 GP
Jarome Iginla
CGY ·
69 P in 82 GP
Eric Staal
CAR ·
70 P in 70 GP
Henrik Zetterberg
DET ·
70 P in 74 GP
Jonathan Toews
CHI ·
68 P in 76 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | ANA | 57 | 14 | 25 | 39 | 6 | 22 | 116 | 40 | 0.68 | |
| 2006-07 | ANA | 82 | 25 | 33 | 58 | 17 | 66 | 203 | 99 | 0.71 | |
| 2007-08 | ANA | 77 | 24 | 58 | 82 | 32 | 94 | 185 | 126 | 1.06 | |
| 2008-09 | ANA | 81 | 25 | 66 | 91 | 5 | 121 | 227 | 134 | 1.12 | $5.325M |
| 2009-10 | ANA | 66 | 19 | 50 | 69 | 4 | 79 | 149 | 178 | 1.05 | $5.325M |
| 2010-11 | ANA | 67 | 19 | 57 | 76 | 14 | 35 | 117 | 189 | 1.13 | $5.325M |
| 2011-12 | ANA | 82 | 11 | 46 | 57 | -11 | 75 | 185 | 182 | 0.70 | $5.325M |
| 2012-13 | ANA | 44 | 15 | 34 | 49 | 14 | 41 | 99 | 89 | 1.11 | $5.325M |
| 2013-14 | ANA | 77 | 31 | 56 | 87 | 28 | 31 | 204 | 110 | 1.13 | $8.25M |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 77 | 25 | 45 | 70 | 15 | 62 | 191 | 100 | 0.91 | $8.25M |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 77 | 13 | 50 | 63 | 14 | 55 | 178 | 108 | 0.82 | $8.25M |
| 2016-17 | ANA | 74 | 15 | 58 | 73 | 7 | 49 | 138 | 99 | 0.99 | $8.25M |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 56 | 11 | 50 | 61 | 20 | 42 | 117 | 96 | 1.09 | $8.25M |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 67 | 14 | 34 | 48 | -19 | 58 | 133 | 150 | 0.72 | $8.25M |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 69 | 13 | 29 | 42 | -16 | 58 | 143 | 125 | 0.61 | $8.25M |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 48 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -14 | 43 | 70 | 66 | 0.35 | $8.25M |
| 2021-22 | ANA | 56 | 3 | 34 | 37 | -14 | 29 | 104 | 89 | 0.66 | $3M |
| 17 seasons | Career | 1157 | 282 | 737 | 1019 | 102 | 960 | 2559 | 1980 | 0.88 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | ANA | 16 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 13 | 38 | 20 | 0.44 |
| 2006-07 | ANA | 21 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 32 | 57 | 38 | 0.81 |
| 2007-08 | ANA | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 0.83 |
| 2008-09 | ANA | 13 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 3 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 1.38 |
| 2010-11 | ANA | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 17 | 18 | 1.00 |
| 2012-13 | ANA | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 0.86 |
| 2013-14 | ANA | 12 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -2 | 10 | 32 | 19 | 1.25 |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 16 | 2 | 18 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 48 | 33 | 1.25 |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 11 | 0.71 |
| 2016-17 | ANA | 17 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 53 | 42 | 1.12 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -4 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 0.50 |
| 11 seasons | Playoffs | 125 | 37 | 83 | 120 | 12 | 137 | 328 | 248 | 0.96 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66 | 19 | 50 | 69 | 4 | 79 | 149 | 178 | 1.05 | 12.8 | 21:40 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2012-13, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2009-10 | $5.325M |
| 2010-11 | $5.325M |
| 2011-12 | $5.325M |
| 2012-13 | $5.325M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 to 2021-22 | $3M | |||||
| 2020-21 to 2020-21 | $8.25M | |||||
| 2018-19 to 2020-21 | $8.25M | |||||
| 2016-17 to 2017-18 | $8.25M | |||||
| 2013-14 to 2020-21 | $8.25M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2012-13 | $5.325M | |||||
| 2008-09 to 2012-13 | $5.325M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 24, 2010 | @ VAN | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13:59 |
| Mar 23, 2010 | @ CGY | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:25 |
| Mar 21, 2010 | vs COL | W 5-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 20:51 |
| Mar 19, 2010 | vs NYI | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 25:37 |
| Mar 14, 2010 | vs SJS | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15:34 |
| Mar 12, 2010 | vs NSH | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 23:13 |
| Mar 9, 2010 | vs CBJ | L 2-5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 19:13 |
| Mar 7, 2010 | vs MTL | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 18:27 |
| Mar 6, 2010 | @ PHX | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20:26 |
| Mar 3, 2010 | vs COL | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 23:41 |
| Feb 14, 2010 | @ EDM | W 7-3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 19:28 |
| Feb 8, 2010 | vs LAK | W 4-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11:22 |
| Feb 4, 2010 | @ LAK | L 4-6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 24:15 |
| Feb 3, 2010 | vs DET | W 3-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19:12 |
| Feb 1, 2010 | @ FLA | W 3-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 19:09 |
| Jan 29, 2010 | @ TBL | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 22:32 |
| Jan 27, 2010 | @ WSH | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 21:20 |
| Jan 26, 2010 | @ ATL | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 22:22 |
| Jan 23, 2010 | @ STL | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 27:37 |
| Jan 21, 2010 | @ SJS | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 24:57 |
| Jan 19, 2010 | vs BUF | W 5-4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19:04 |
| Jan 17, 2010 | vs CGY | W 5-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 23:33 |
| Jan 14, 2010 | @ LAK | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 19:27 |
| Jan 13, 2010 | vs BOS | W 4-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 19:06 |
| Jan 10, 2010 | @ CHI | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 20:47 |
| Jan 9, 2010 | @ NSH | W 3-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 19:00 |
| Jan 7, 2010 | vs STL | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 23:03 |
| Jan 5, 2010 | vs DET | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 22:15 |
| Dec 26, 2009 | @ SJS | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 16:48 |
| Dec 23, 2009 | @ PHX | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 21:57 |
| Dec 22, 2009 | @ COL | W 4-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 23:05 |
| Dec 19, 2009 | vs PHX | W 4-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 19:22 |
| Dec 17, 2009 | @ SJS | L 1-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 18:47 |
| Dec 16, 2009 | @ VAN | W 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 22:40 |
| Dec 12, 2009 | @ CBJ | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 21:51 |
| Dec 11, 2009 | @ DET | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14:41 |
| Dec 8, 2009 | vs DAL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 23:58 |
| Dec 6, 2009 | vs OTT | L 3-4 (SO) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 24:27 |
| Dec 4, 2009 | @ MIN | L 4-5 (SO) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 25:57 |
| Dec 3, 2009 | @ DAL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 21:29 |
| Dec 1, 2009 | vs LAK | L 3-4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 24:16 |
| Nov 29, 2009 | vs PHX | L 2-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 21:06 |
| Nov 27, 2009 | vs CHI | W 3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 20:09 |
| Nov 25, 2009 | vs CAR | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 24:27 |
| Nov 23, 2009 | vs CGY | W 3-2 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 23:56 |
| Nov 21, 2009 | vs SJS | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 23:18 |
| Nov 19, 2009 | vs TBL | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 24:12 |
| Nov 16, 2009 | @ PIT | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 24:37 |
| Nov 14, 2009 | @ DET | L 4-7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 25:23 |
| Nov 13, 2009 | @ CBJ | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 28:26 |
| Nov 11, 2009 | @ NJD | L 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 22:47 |
| Nov 7, 2009 | vs PHX | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 21:30 |
| Nov 5, 2009 | vs NSH | W 4-0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21:38 |
| Nov 3, 2009 | vs PIT | L 3-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 19:42 |
| Oct 31, 2009 | @ PHX | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 25:29 |
| Oct 30, 2009 | vs VAN | W 7-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:13 |
| Oct 26, 2009 | vs TOR | L 3-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22:56 |
| Oct 24, 2009 | vs CBJ | L 4-6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 21:56 |
| Oct 21, 2009 | vs DAL | L 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 24:30 |
| Oct 17, 2009 | vs STL | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 22:20 |
| Oct 14, 2009 | vs MIN | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 24:40 |
| Oct 11, 2009 | @ NYR | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22:16 |
| Oct 10, 2009 | @ PHI | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 25:36 |
| Oct 8, 2009 | @ BOS | W 6-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 21:06 |
| Oct 6, 2009 | @ MIN | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 22:16 |
| Oct 3, 2009 | vs SJS | L 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 18:38 |