Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Getzlaf

Ryan Getzlaf

#15 · Centre · Anaheim Ducks

Born May 10, 1985 in Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'4", 220 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 19th overall in 2003 by ANA (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2006-07

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Bobby Ryan ANA · 57 P in 82 GP Stephen Weiss FLA · 57 P in 80 GP Evander Kane WPG · 57 P in 74 GP Jonathan Toews CHI · 57 P in 59 GP Johan Franzen DET · 56 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802005-06: 39 points3905-062006-07: 58 points582007-08: 82 points8207-082008-09: 91 points912009-10: 69 points6909-102010-11: 76 points762011-12: 57 points5711-122012-13: 49 points492013-14: 87 points8713-142014-15: 70 points702015-16: 63 points6315-162016-17: 73 points732017-18: 61 points6117-182018-19: 48 points482019-20: 42 points4219-202020-21: 17 points172021-22: 37 points3721-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 ANA 57 14 25 39 6 22 116 40 0.68
2006-07 ANA 82 25 33 58 17 66 203 99 0.71
2007-08 ANA 77 24 58 82 32 94 185 126 1.06
2008-09 ANA 81 25 66 91 5 121 227 134 1.12 $5.325M
2009-10 ANA 66 19 50 69 4 79 149 178 1.05 $5.325M
2010-11 ANA 67 19 57 76 14 35 117 189 1.13 $5.325M
2011-12 ANA 82 11 46 57 -11 75 185 182 0.70 $5.325M
2012-13 ANA 44 15 34 49 14 41 99 89 1.11 $5.325M
2013-14 ANA 77 31 56 87 28 31 204 110 1.13 $8.25M
2014-15 ANA 77 25 45 70 15 62 191 100 0.91 $8.25M
2015-16 ANA 77 13 50 63 14 55 178 108 0.82 $8.25M
2016-17 ANA 74 15 58 73 7 49 138 99 0.99 $8.25M
2017-18 ANA 56 11 50 61 20 42 117 96 1.09 $8.25M
2018-19 ANA 67 14 34 48 -19 58 133 150 0.72 $8.25M
2019-20 ANA 69 13 29 42 -16 58 143 125 0.61 $8.25M
2020-21 ANA 48 5 12 17 -14 43 70 66 0.35 $8.25M
2021-22 ANA 56 3 34 37 -14 29 104 89 0.66 $3M
17 seasons Career 1157 282 737 1019 102 960 2559 1980 0.88

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2005-06 ANA 16 3 4 7 -3 13 38 20 0.44
2006-07 ANA 21 7 10 17 1 32 57 38 0.81
2007-08 ANA 6 2 3 5 -2 6 14 16 0.83
2008-09 ANA 13 4 14 18 3 25 25 27 1.38
2010-11 ANA 6 2 4 6 0 9 17 18 1.00
2012-13 ANA 7 3 3 6 2 6 15 15 0.86
2013-14 ANA 12 4 11 15 -2 10 32 19 1.25
2014-15 ANA 16 2 18 20 6 6 48 33 1.25
2015-16 ANA 7 2 3 5 4 4 22 11 0.71
2016-17 ANA 17 8 11 19 7 8 53 42 1.12
2017-18 ANA 4 0 2 2 -4 18 7 9 0.50
11 seasons Playoffs 125 37 83 120 12 137 328 248 0.96

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 11 46 57 -11 75 185 182 0.70 5.9 21:36

Contract

$5.325MCap hitends in 2013, then UFA
$93KCap dollars per point57 points in 82 games
$675KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.9 goals above replacement
$4.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $5.325M
2012-13 $5.325M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $3M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $8.25M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $8.25M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $8.25M
2013-14 to 2020-21 $8.25M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $5.325M
2008-09 to 2012-13 $5.325M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+7.9Goals above replacement102nd of 680 skaters, 79th of 445 forwards
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.1 53rd percentileEven-strength defence+2.2 89th percentilePower play+1.3 91st percentilePenalty kill+0.1 76th percentilePenalties-0.7 16th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.9Corsi for %1216 attempts for, 1083 against
+6.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Expected goals for %50.2 expected for, 46.7 against
+5.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.6Goals for %41 for, 51 against
97.8PDO6.9% shooting + 91.0% saves
238Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Getzlaf · Corey Perry · Bobby Ryan60515:3751.651.014-19
Niklas Hagman · Ryan Getzlaf · Corey Perry33216:1156.454.86-9
Jason Blake · Ryan Getzlaf · Corey Perry28155:2362.670.53-3
Ryan Getzlaf · Corey Perry · Matt Beleskey2785:4854.255.35-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
16.9Expected goalsfrom 286 unblocked attempts
-5.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.57 expected goals per 60 minutes28th
Shot quality 5.9% chance per attempt14th
Finishing -5.9 goals above expected4thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 16.9Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 21:05
Apr 5, 2012 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 20:54
Apr 3, 2012 @ VAN L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 0 4 1 0 22:06
Apr 1, 2012 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 5 6 2 20:34
Mar 31, 2012 @ PHX L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 22:00
Mar 28, 2012 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 20:43
Mar 25, 2012 vs BOS L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 21:30
Mar 21, 2012 vs STL W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 21:04
Mar 19, 2012 @ SJS W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 23:39
Mar 18, 2012 vs NSH L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 18:49
Mar 16, 2012 vs LAK L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 2 3 21:58
Mar 14, 2012 vs DET W 4-0 0 2 2 3 0 4 1 18:30
Mar 12, 2012 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 19:47
Mar 10, 2012 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 6 0 20:22
Mar 8, 2012 @ STL L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 22:23
Mar 5, 2012 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:14
Mar 3, 2012 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 22:07
Mar 2, 2012 vs CGY W 3-2 1 1 2 2 2 3 1 22:45
Feb 29, 2012 vs BUF L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 7 4 3 22:33
Feb 27, 2012 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 18:18
Feb 26, 2012 vs CHI W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 20:14
Feb 23, 2012 @ CAR W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 6 1 24:44
Feb 21, 2012 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:40
Feb 19, 2012 @ FLA W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 21:42
Feb 17, 2012 @ NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 17:42
Feb 15, 2012 @ PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 21:17
Feb 14, 2012 @ MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:15
Feb 12, 2012 @ CBJ W 5-3 0 3 3 2 0 1 0 21:52
Feb 10, 2012 @ DET L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:08
Feb 8, 2012 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 4 21:43
Feb 6, 2012 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 20:40
Feb 3, 2012 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 24:32
Feb 1, 2012 vs DAL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 20:42
Jan 31, 2012 @ PHX W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 20:49
Jan 24, 2012 @ DAL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:45
Jan 22, 2012 vs COL W 3-2 1 1 2 1 4 3 6 19:24
Jan 21, 2012 vs OTT W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 23:23
Jan 18, 2012 vs PHX W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 18:52
Jan 15, 2012 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:57
Jan 13, 2012 @ EDM W 5-0 0 4 4 2 0 0 0 17:09
Jan 12, 2012 @ CGY L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 21:46
Jan 10, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:26
Jan 8, 2012 vs CBJ W 7-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 19:27
Jan 6, 2012 vs NYI W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 6 19:53
Jan 4, 2012 vs SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:05
Dec 31, 2011 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:41
Dec 29, 2011 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:46
Dec 26, 2011 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 20:19
Dec 22, 2011 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 1 7 21:54
Dec 19, 2011 @ DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 21:51
Dec 17, 2011 @ WPG L 3-5 0 2 2 0 0 4 3 23:55
Dec 16, 2011 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 20:11
Dec 14, 2011 vs PHX W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 20:14
Dec 10, 2011 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:24
Dec 8, 2011 @ STL L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 3 21:45
Dec 6, 2011 vs LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 20:17
Dec 4, 2011 vs MIN L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 22:55
Dec 2, 2011 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 6 3 6 19:57
Nov 30, 2011 vs MTL W 4-1 1 2 3 2 0 6 3 20:50
Nov 27, 2011 vs TOR L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 22:17
Nov 25, 2011 vs CHI L 5-6 0 2 2 -1 0 2 1 24:10
Nov 23, 2011 @ PHX L 2-4 0 1 1 0 16 0 3 17:39
Nov 20, 2011 vs DET L 2-4 0 1 1 -3 2 2 2 23:32
Nov 17, 2011 vs LAK L 3-5 0 1 1 -3 2 5 0 22:44
Nov 16, 2011 @ LAK L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 3 5 26:17
Nov 13, 2011 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 22:32
Nov 11, 2011 vs VAN W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 20:08
Nov 9, 2011 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 21:32
Nov 5, 2011 @ DET L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 4 20:24
Nov 3, 2011 @ NYR L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 4 24:12
Nov 1, 2011 @ WSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 20:38
Oct 30, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 5 0 2 22:39
Oct 29, 2011 @ NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:29
Oct 27, 2011 @ MIN W 3-2 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 19:41
Oct 25, 2011 @ CHI L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 28:13
Oct 23, 2011 vs PHX L 4-5 2 0 2 3 0 4 2 25:35
Oct 21, 2011 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 25:00
Oct 17, 2011 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 20:32
Oct 16, 2011 vs STL W 4-2 0 2 2 0 2 3 3 20:13
Oct 14, 2011 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 20:46
Oct 8, 2011 vs NYR W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 22:54
Oct 7, 2011 @ BUF L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 25:35