Corey Perry
#90 · Right wing · Los Angeles Kings
Born May 16, 1985 in Peterborough, Ontario, CAN (age 41) · 6'3", 210 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 28th overall in 2003 by ANA (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Pavol Demitra
MIN ·
54 P in 68 GP
Jonathan Toews
CHI ·
54 P in 64 GP
Robert Lang
CHI ·
54 P in 76 GP
Milan Hejduk
COL ·
54 P in 77 GP
Peter Mueller
PHX ·
54 P in 81 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | ANA | 56 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 1 | 50 | 98 | 24 | 0.45 | $614K |
| 2006-07 | ANA | 82 | 17 | 27 | 44 | 12 | 55 | 194 | 59 | 0.54 | $614K |
| 2007-08 | ANA | 70 | 29 | 25 | 54 | 12 | 108 | 200 | 95 | 0.77 | $614K |
| 2008-09 | ANA | 78 | 32 | 40 | 72 | 10 | 109 | 283 | 109 | 0.92 | $5.325M |
| 2009-10 | ANA | 82 | 27 | 49 | 76 | 0 | 111 | 270 | 93 | 0.93 | $5.325M |
| 2010-11 | ANA | 82 | 50 | 48 | 98 | 9 | 104 | 290 | 64 | 1.20 | $5.325M |
| 2011-12 | ANA | 80 | 37 | 23 | 60 | -7 | 127 | 277 | 69 | 0.75 | $5.325M |
| 2012-13 | ANA | 44 | 15 | 21 | 36 | 10 | 72 | 128 | 49 | 0.82 | $5.325M |
| 2013-14 | ANA | 81 | 43 | 39 | 82 | 32 | 65 | 280 | 81 | 1.01 | $8.625M |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 67 | 33 | 22 | 55 | 13 | 67 | 193 | 64 | 0.82 | $8.625M |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 82 | 34 | 28 | 62 | 2 | 68 | 215 | 104 | 0.76 | $8.625M |
| 2016-17 | ANA | 82 | 19 | 34 | 53 | 2 | 76 | 215 | 81 | 0.65 | $8.625M |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 71 | 17 | 32 | 49 | -4 | 71 | 168 | 59 | 0.69 | $8.625M |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 31 | 6 | 4 | 10 | -16 | 27 | 59 | 21 | 0.32 | $8.625M |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 57 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -2 | 70 | 77 | 60 | 0.37 | $1.5M |
| 2020-21 | MTL | 49 | 9 | 12 | 21 | -4 | 39 | 62 | 56 | 0.43 | $750K |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 82 | 19 | 21 | 40 | 9 | 66 | 153 | 73 | 0.49 | $1M |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 81 | 12 | 13 | 25 | -28 | 95 | 116 | 48 | 0.31 | $1M |
| 2023-24 | CHI | 16 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -5 | 12 | 26 | 15 | 0.56 | $775K |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 38 | 8 | 5 | 13 | -1 | 34 | 56 | 28 | 0.34 | |
| 2024-25 | EDM | 81 | 19 | 11 | 30 | 12 | 61 | 100 | 36 | 0.37 | $1.15M |
| 2025-26 | LAK | 50 | 11 | 17 | 28 | -1 | 59 | 87 | 20 | 0.56 | $2M |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 22 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 22 | 26 | 10 | 0.41 | |
| 2026-27 | LAK | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | $1M |
| 22 seasons | Career | 1467 | 465 | 507 | 972 | 58 | 1568 | 3577 | 1318 | 0.66 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | ANA | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -4 | 16 | 14 | 9 | 0.27 |
| 2006-07 | ANA | 21 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 37 | 58 | 21 | 0.71 |
| 2007-08 | ANA | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 1.00 |
| 2008-09 | ANA | 13 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 36 | 41 | 19 | 1.08 |
| 2010-11 | ANA | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 5 | 1.33 |
| 2012-13 | ANA | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 24 | 13 | 0.29 |
| 2013-14 | ANA | 13 | 4 | 7 | 11 | -2 | 19 | 38 | 32 | 0.85 |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 16 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 64 | 29 | 1.13 |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -7 | 6 | 21 | 9 | 0.57 |
| 2016-17 | ANA | 17 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 34 | 43 | 21 | 0.65 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 24 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -1 | 23 | 49 | 37 | 0.33 |
| 2020-21 | MTL | 22 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -5 | 25 | 30 | 23 | 0.45 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 23 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -2 | 26 | 43 | 22 | 0.48 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 0.83 |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 19 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 0.16 |
| 2024-25 | EDM | 22 | 10 | 4 | 14 | -2 | 12 | 41 | 35 | 0.64 |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 18 seasons | Playoffs | 241 | 63 | 77 | 140 | -14 | 295 | 535 | 318 | 0.58 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70 | 29 | 25 | 54 | 12 | 108 | 200 | 95 | 0.77 | 14.5 | 17:57 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Sep 15, 2004, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $1.843M, beginning in 2005-06. It runs through 2007-08, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | $614K | $684K | $0 | $684K | ||
| 2006-07 | $614K | $684K | $0 | $684K | ||
| 2007-08 | $614K | $475K | $0 | $475K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract (35+) | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| Jul 1, 2025 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2025-26 to 2025-26 | 1 | $2M | $2M |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Edmonton Oilers | New contract (35+) | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $1.4M | $1.15M |
| Jan 22, 2024 | Edmonton Oilers | New contract (35+) | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $1.1M | $775K |
| Jul 29, 2021 | Tampa Bay Lightning | New contract (35+) | 2021-22 to 2022-23 | 2 | $2M | $1M |
| Dec 28, 2020 | Montreal Canadiens | New contract (35+) | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $750K | $750K |
| Jul 1, 2019 | Dallas Stars | New contract | 2019-20 to 2019-20 | 1 | $3.25M | $1.5M |
| Mar 18, 2013 | Anaheim Ducks | Extension bought out, Jun 19, 2019 | 2013-14 to 2018-19 | 8 | $69M | $8.625M |
| Jul 1, 2008 | Anaheim Ducks | New contract | 2008-09 to 2012-13 | 5 | $26.625M | $5.325M |
| Sep 15, 2004 | Anaheim Ducks | Entry-level | 2005-06 to 2007-08 | 3 | $1.843M | $614K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2008 | @ COL | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 14:48 |
| Mar 5, 2008 | @ CHI | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 17:09 |
| Mar 3, 2008 | vs OTT | W 3-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 15:32 |
| Feb 29, 2008 | vs CGY | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 15:21 |
| Feb 24, 2008 | vs CHI | W 6-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 15:11 |
| Feb 22, 2008 | vs STL | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16:15 |
| Feb 20, 2008 | vs COL | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:52 |
| Feb 17, 2008 | vs CGY | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 17:05 |
| Feb 15, 2008 | vs DAL | L 2-4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17:19 |
| Feb 12, 2008 | @ COL | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20:27 |
| Feb 10, 2008 | @ DET | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:19 |
| Feb 8, 2008 | @ NJD | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16:22 |
| Feb 7, 2008 | @ NYR | W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13:00 |
| Feb 5, 2008 | @ NYI | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:57 |
| Feb 2, 2008 | @ PHI | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 19:50 |
| Feb 1, 2008 | @ STL | L 0-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 20:34 |
| Jan 30, 2008 | @ MIN | L 1-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:52 |
| Jan 24, 2008 | @ LAK | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 22:02 |
| Jan 23, 2008 | vs DET | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 19:49 |
| Jan 20, 2008 | @ DAL | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17:15 |
| Jan 18, 2008 | @ MIN | W 4-2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17:45 |
| Jan 17, 2008 | @ NSH | W 2-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 17:36 |
| Jan 15, 2008 | vs DAL | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:23 |
| Jan 13, 2008 | vs SJS | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 21:02 |
| Jan 9, 2008 | vs TOR | W 5-0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16:43 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | vs NSH | W 5-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 16:31 |
| Jan 5, 2008 | @ PHX | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 21:03 |
| Jan 4, 2008 | vs CHI | W 2-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 16:59 |
| Jan 2, 2008 | vs CBJ | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17:55 |
| Dec 30, 2007 | @ VAN | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 20:09 |
| Dec 29, 2007 | @ CGY | L 3-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 19:46 |
| Dec 27, 2007 | @ EDM | W 2-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 17:48 |
| Dec 22, 2007 | @ SJS | W 5-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18:16 |
| Dec 19, 2007 | vs COL | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 20:15 |
| Dec 18, 2007 | @ SJS | W 2-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 17:04 |
| Dec 16, 2007 | vs SJS | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 15:21 |
| Dec 14, 2007 | vs MIN | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17:48 |
| Dec 12, 2007 | vs VAN | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19:14 |
| Dec 10, 2007 | @ CBJ | W 4-3 (OT) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:46 |
| Dec 8, 2007 | @ NSH | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11:12 |
| Dec 7, 2007 | @ CHI | W 5-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:46 |
| Dec 5, 2007 | vs BUF | W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 17:35 |
| Dec 2, 2007 | vs EDM | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 22:08 |
| Nov 30, 2007 | @ EDM | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13:48 |
| Nov 29, 2007 | @ CGY | W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 14:55 |
| Nov 27, 2007 | @ VAN | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 15:56 |
| Nov 25, 2007 | vs LAK | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19:49 |
| Nov 23, 2007 | vs PHX | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 17:54 |
| Nov 21, 2007 | @ DAL | L 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 17:36 |
| Nov 17, 2007 | @ SJS | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18:42 |
| Nov 15, 2007 | @ LAK | W 6-3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 14:05 |
| Nov 13, 2007 | vs LAK | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16:31 |
| Nov 9, 2007 | vs SJS | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 17:10 |
| Nov 7, 2007 | vs PHX | L 5-6 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17:06 |
| Nov 5, 2007 | vs DAL | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16:36 |
| Nov 3, 2007 | @ PHX | W 5-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 19:44 |
| Nov 1, 2007 | vs CBJ | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 21:46 |
| Oct 28, 2007 | vs EDM | L 2-3 (SO) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 20:26 |
| Oct 25, 2007 | vs PHX | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 21:14 |
| Oct 23, 2007 | @ STL | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19:44 |
| Oct 20, 2007 | @ DAL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18:20 |
| Oct 17, 2007 | vs NSH | W 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:33 |
| Oct 15, 2007 | vs DET | W 6-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 21:42 |
| Oct 14, 2007 | vs MIN | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 21:00 |
| Oct 10, 2007 | vs BOS | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 16:52 |
| Oct 6, 2007 | @ PIT | L 4-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 19:31 |
| Oct 5, 2007 | @ CBJ | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 15:23 |
| Oct 3, 2007 | @ DET | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 20:25 |
| Sep 30, 2007 | vs LAK | W 4-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 16:53 |
| Sep 29, 2007 | @ LAK | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 16:46 |