Patrice Bergeron
#37 · Centre · Boston Bruins
Born Jul 24, 1985 in L'Ancienne-Lorette, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 196 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 45th overall in 2003 by BOS (round 2)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Marc-Antoine Pouliot
EDM ·
7 P in 24 GP
Joakim Lindstrom
CBJ ·
7 P in 25 GP
Vladimir Sobotka
BOS ·
7 P in 48 GP
Shawn Thornton
BOS ·
7 P in 58 GP
Jody Shelley
SJS ·
7 P in 62 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | BOS | 71 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 5 | 22 | 133 | 60 | 0.55 | |
| 2005-06 | BOS | 81 | 31 | 42 | 73 | 3 | 22 | 310 | 76 | 0.90 | |
| 2006-07 | BOS | 77 | 22 | 48 | 70 | -28 | 26 | 224 | 65 | 0.91 | $4.75M |
| 2007-08 | BOS | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 6 | 0.70 | $4.75M |
| 2008-09 | BOS | 64 | 8 | 31 | 39 | 2 | 16 | 155 | 58 | 0.61 | $4.75M |
| 2009-10 | BOS | 73 | 19 | 33 | 52 | 6 | 28 | 184 | 51 | 0.71 | $4.75M |
| 2010-11 | BOS | 80 | 22 | 35 | 57 | 20 | 26 | 211 | 45 | 0.71 | $4.75M |
| 2011-12 | BOS | 81 | 22 | 42 | 64 | 36 | 20 | 191 | 73 | 0.79 | $5M |
| 2012-13 | BOS | 42 | 10 | 22 | 32 | 24 | 18 | 125 | 28 | 0.76 | $5M |
| 2013-14 | BOS | 80 | 30 | 32 | 62 | 38 | 43 | 243 | 52 | 0.78 | $5M |
| 2014-15 | BOS | 81 | 23 | 32 | 55 | 2 | 44 | 234 | 57 | 0.68 | $6.875M |
| 2015-16 | BOS | 80 | 32 | 36 | 68 | 12 | 49 | 282 | 77 | 0.85 | $6.875M |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 79 | 21 | 32 | 53 | 12 | 24 | 302 | 54 | 0.67 | $6.875M |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 64 | 30 | 33 | 63 | 21 | 26 | 224 | 48 | 0.98 | $6.875M |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 65 | 32 | 47 | 79 | 23 | 30 | 205 | 43 | 1.22 | $6.875M |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 61 | 31 | 25 | 56 | 23 | 28 | 203 | 46 | 0.92 | $6.875M |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 54 | 23 | 25 | 48 | 27 | 16 | 182 | 49 | 0.89 | $6.875M |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 73 | 25 | 40 | 65 | 26 | 32 | 293 | 78 | 0.89 | $6.875M |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 78 | 27 | 31 | 58 | 35 | 22 | 249 | 66 | 0.74 | $2.5M |
| 19 seasons | Career | 1294 | 427 | 613 | 1040 | 289 | 494 | 3974 | 1032 | 0.80 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | BOS | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 0.57 |
| 2008-09 | BOS | 11 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 22 | 13 | 0.45 |
| 2009-10 | BOS | 13 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 37 | 19 | 0.85 |
| 2010-11 | BOS | 23 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 15 | 28 | 67 | 48 | 0.87 |
| 2011-12 | BOS | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 18 | 0.29 |
| 2012-13 | BOS | 22 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 71 | 31 | 0.68 |
| 2013-14 | BOS | 12 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 40 | 17 | 0.75 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 15 | 0.67 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 11 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 46 | 13 | 1.45 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 24 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 87 | 33 | 0.71 |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 10 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 35 | 12 | 0.70 |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 11 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 44 | 19 | 0.82 |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 15 | 1.00 |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -6 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 0.33 |
| 14 seasons | Playoffs | 167 | 50 | 77 | 127 | 43 | 96 | 552 | 276 | 0.76 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 6 | 0.70 | 12.5 | 18:10 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2010-11, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2007-08 | $4.75M |
| 2008-09 | $4.75M |
| 2009-10 | $4.75M |
| 2010-11 | $4.75M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 to 2022-23 | $2.5M | |||||
| 2020-21 to 2021-22 | $6.875M | |||||
| 2018-19 to 2021-22 | $6.875M | |||||
| 2016-17 to 2017-18 | $6.875M | |||||
| 2014-15 to 2021-22 | $6.875M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2013-14 | $5M | |||||
| 2011-12 to 2013-14 | $5M | |||||
| 2006-07 to 2010-11 | $4.75M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2007 | vs PHI | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 06:09 |
| Oct 25, 2007 | vs CHI | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:46 |
| Oct 22, 2007 | @ MTL | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18:24 |
| Oct 20, 2007 | vs NYR | W 1-0 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 24:31 |
| Oct 18, 2007 | vs TBL | W 4-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 17:31 |
| Oct 13, 2007 | @ SJS | W 2-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:31 |
| Oct 12, 2007 | @ LAK | W 8-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 20:48 |
| Oct 10, 2007 | @ ANA | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:40 |
| Oct 6, 2007 | @ PHX | W 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 18:29 |
| Oct 5, 2007 | @ DAL | L 1-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 16:51 |