Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patrice Bergeron

Patrice Bergeron

#37 · Centre · Boston Bruins

Born Jul 24, 1985 in L'Ancienne-Lorette, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 196 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 45th overall in 2003 by BOS (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2010-11
Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award Leadership and Growing the Game 2020-21
King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2012-13

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Pavel Buchnevich NYR · 48 P in 54 GP Brayden Point TBL · 48 P in 56 GP David Pastrnak BOS · 48 P in 48 GP Brock Boeser VAN · 49 P in 56 GP Evander Kane SJS · 49 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602003-04: 39 points3903-042005-06: 73 points732006-07: 70 points7006-072007-08: 7 points72008-09: 39 points3908-092009-10: 52 points522010-11: 57 points5710-112011-12: 64 points642012-13: 32 points3212-132013-14: 62 points622014-15: 55 points5514-152015-16: 68 points682016-17: 53 points5316-172017-18: 63 points632018-19: 79 points7918-192019-20: 56 points562020-21: 48 points4820-212021-22: 65 points652022-23: 58 points5822-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2003-04 BOS 71 16 23 39 5 22 133 60 0.55
2005-06 BOS 81 31 42 73 3 22 310 76 0.90
2006-07 BOS 77 22 48 70 -28 26 224 65 0.91 $4.75M
2007-08 BOS 10 3 4 7 2 2 24 6 0.70 $4.75M
2008-09 BOS 64 8 31 39 2 16 155 58 0.61 $4.75M
2009-10 BOS 73 19 33 52 6 28 184 51 0.71 $4.75M
2010-11 BOS 80 22 35 57 20 26 211 45 0.71 $4.75M
2011-12 BOS 81 22 42 64 36 20 191 73 0.79 $5M
2012-13 BOS 42 10 22 32 24 18 125 28 0.76 $5M
2013-14 BOS 80 30 32 62 38 43 243 52 0.78 $5M
2014-15 BOS 81 23 32 55 2 44 234 57 0.68 $6.875M
2015-16 BOS 80 32 36 68 12 49 282 77 0.85 $6.875M
2016-17 BOS 79 21 32 53 12 24 302 54 0.67 $6.875M
2017-18 BOS 64 30 33 63 21 26 224 48 0.98 $6.875M
2018-19 BOS 65 32 47 79 23 30 205 43 1.22 $6.875M
2019-20 BOS 61 31 25 56 23 28 203 46 0.92 $6.875M
2020-21 BOS 54 23 25 48 27 16 182 49 0.89 $6.875M
2021-22 BOS 73 25 40 65 26 32 293 78 0.89 $6.875M
2022-23 BOS 78 27 31 58 35 22 249 66 0.74 $2.5M
19 seasons Career 1294 427 613 1040 289 494 3974 1032 0.80

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2003-04 BOS 7 1 3 4 5 0 20 16 0.57
2008-09 BOS 11 0 5 5 3 11 22 13 0.45
2009-10 BOS 13 4 7 11 4 2 37 19 0.85
2010-11 BOS 23 6 14 20 15 28 67 48 0.87
2011-12 BOS 7 0 2 2 0 8 18 18 0.29
2012-13 BOS 22 9 6 15 2 13 71 31 0.68
2013-14 BOS 12 3 6 9 1 4 40 17 0.75
2016-17 BOS 6 2 2 4 2 2 19 15 0.67
2017-18 BOS 11 6 10 16 6 2 46 13 1.45
2018-19 BOS 24 9 8 17 4 12 87 33 0.71
2019-20 BOS 10 2 5 7 3 6 35 12 0.70
2020-21 BOS 11 4 5 9 1 4 44 19 0.82
2021-22 BOS 7 3 4 7 3 4 34 15 1.00
2022-23 BOS 3 1 0 1 -6 0 12 7 0.33
14 seasons Playoffs 167 50 77 127 43 96 552 276 0.76

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 23 25 48 27 16 182 49 0.89 12.6 18:13

Contract

$6.875MCap hit2020-21
$143KCap dollars per point48 points in 54 games
$662KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.4 goals above replacement
$11.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $2.5M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $6.875M
2018-19 to 2021-22 $6.875M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $6.875M
2014-15 to 2021-22 $6.875M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $5M
2011-12 to 2013-14 $5M
2006-07 to 2010-11 $4.75M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+10.4Goals above replacement16th of 643 skaters, 10th of 430 forwards
+1.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.1 94th percentileEven-strength defence+2.6 97th percentilePower play+0.7 86th percentilePenalty kill+0.7 98th percentilePenalties-0.4 18th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

62.4Corsi for %726 attempts for, 437 against
+10.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.9Expected goals for %29.8 expected for, 20.0 against
+8.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
63.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
65.7Goals for %46 for, 24 against
100.7PDO10.7% shooting + 90.0% saves
176Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrice Bergeron · Brad Marchand · David Pastrnak43429:1065.162.733-17
Patrice Bergeron · Brad Marchand · Craig Smith1568:1764.370.38-2
Patrice Bergeron · Brad Marchand · Jake DeBrusk743:1363.153.42-2
Patrice Bergeron · David Pastrnak · Trent Frederic617:5452.961.50-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

22Goalsnot counting empty-netters
20.5Expected goalsfrom 255 unblocked attempts
+1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.25 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 8.0% chance per attempt48th
Finishing +1.5 goals above expected69thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Goals 22Expected 20.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 19:13
May 8, 2021 vs NYR L 4-5 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 18:07
May 6, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:10
May 4, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 7 0 17:48
May 3, 2021 @ NJD W 3-0 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 15:45
May 1, 2021 vs BUF W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 15:33
Apr 29, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 18:48
Apr 27, 2021 @ PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 17:57
Apr 25, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:55
Apr 22, 2021 @ BUF W 5-1 0 1 1 3 2 5 1 14:52
Apr 20, 2021 @ BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:37
Apr 18, 2021 vs WSH W 6-3 2 1 3 4 0 5 1 17:54
Apr 16, 2021 vs NYI W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 19:37
Apr 15, 2021 vs NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 16:59
Apr 13, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:32
Apr 11, 2021 vs WSH L 1-8 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 16:37
Apr 10, 2021 @ PHI L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 20:58
Apr 8, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 21:01
Apr 6, 2021 @ PHI W 4-2 3 0 3 3 0 5 2 18:42
Apr 5, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 6 0 18:38
Apr 3, 2021 vs PIT W 7-5 1 0 1 3 4 4 1 17:10
Apr 1, 2021 vs PIT L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:38
Mar 30, 2021 vs NJD W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 8 0 20:15
Mar 28, 2021 vs NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:14
Mar 27, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 21:24
Mar 25, 2021 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 18:06
Mar 18, 2021 @ BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 20:13
Mar 16, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 0 1 1 0 2 1 3 21:54
Mar 15, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 19:16
Mar 13, 2021 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 17:07
Mar 11, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 15:09
Mar 9, 2021 @ NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 17:52
Mar 7, 2021 vs NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 18:53
Mar 5, 2021 vs WSH W 5-1 1 1 2 3 0 2 2 14:18
Mar 3, 2021 vs WSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:04
Feb 28, 2021 @ NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 16:10
Feb 26, 2021 @ NYR L 2-6 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 14:55
Feb 25, 2021 @ NYI L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 17:30
Feb 21, 2021 vs PHI W 7-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 15:24
Feb 18, 2021 vs NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:51
Feb 13, 2021 @ NYI L 2-4 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 17:03
Feb 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 21:17
Feb 10, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:26
Feb 5, 2021 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 19:50
Feb 3, 2021 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 3 4 0 0 3 0 19:52
Feb 1, 2021 @ WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 20:32
Jan 30, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 3 3 1 0 3 0 17:59
Jan 28, 2021 vs PIT W 4-1 2 0 2 0 0 3 1 16:50
Jan 26, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 18:28
Jan 23, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 2 1 3 1 0 5 2 16:58
Jan 21, 2021 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 8 0 20:42
Jan 18, 2021 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:05
Jan 16, 2021 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 7 0 17:19
Jan 14, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:32