Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patrice Bergeron

Patrice Bergeron

#37 · Centre · Boston Bruins

Born Jul 24, 1985 in L'Ancienne-Lorette, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 196 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 45th overall in 2003 by BOS (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2010-11
Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award Leadership and Growing the Game 2020-21
King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2012-13

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Claude Giroux FLA · 65 P in 75 GP Teuvo Teravainen CAR · 65 P in 77 GP Ryan Hartman MIN · 65 P in 82 GP Jonathan Marchessault VGK · 66 P in 76 GP Chandler Stephenson VGK · 64 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602003-04: 39 points3903-042005-06: 73 points732006-07: 70 points7006-072007-08: 7 points72008-09: 39 points3908-092009-10: 52 points522010-11: 57 points5710-112011-12: 64 points642012-13: 32 points3212-132013-14: 62 points622014-15: 55 points5514-152015-16: 68 points682016-17: 53 points5316-172017-18: 63 points632018-19: 79 points7918-192019-20: 56 points562020-21: 48 points4820-212021-22: 65 points652022-23: 58 points5822-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2003-04 BOS 71 16 23 39 5 22 133 60 0.55
2005-06 BOS 81 31 42 73 3 22 310 76 0.90
2006-07 BOS 77 22 48 70 -28 26 224 65 0.91 $4.75M
2007-08 BOS 10 3 4 7 2 2 24 6 0.70 $4.75M
2008-09 BOS 64 8 31 39 2 16 155 58 0.61 $4.75M
2009-10 BOS 73 19 33 52 6 28 184 51 0.71 $4.75M
2010-11 BOS 80 22 35 57 20 26 211 45 0.71 $4.75M
2011-12 BOS 81 22 42 64 36 20 191 73 0.79 $5M
2012-13 BOS 42 10 22 32 24 18 125 28 0.76 $5M
2013-14 BOS 80 30 32 62 38 43 243 52 0.78 $5M
2014-15 BOS 81 23 32 55 2 44 234 57 0.68 $6.875M
2015-16 BOS 80 32 36 68 12 49 282 77 0.85 $6.875M
2016-17 BOS 79 21 32 53 12 24 302 54 0.67 $6.875M
2017-18 BOS 64 30 33 63 21 26 224 48 0.98 $6.875M
2018-19 BOS 65 32 47 79 23 30 205 43 1.22 $6.875M
2019-20 BOS 61 31 25 56 23 28 203 46 0.92 $6.875M
2020-21 BOS 54 23 25 48 27 16 182 49 0.89 $6.875M
2021-22 BOS 73 25 40 65 26 32 293 78 0.89 $6.875M
2022-23 BOS 78 27 31 58 35 22 249 66 0.74 $2.5M
19 seasons Career 1294 427 613 1040 289 494 3974 1032 0.80

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2003-04 BOS 7 1 3 4 5 0 20 16 0.57
2008-09 BOS 11 0 5 5 3 11 22 13 0.45
2009-10 BOS 13 4 7 11 4 2 37 19 0.85
2010-11 BOS 23 6 14 20 15 28 67 48 0.87
2011-12 BOS 7 0 2 2 0 8 18 18 0.29
2012-13 BOS 22 9 6 15 2 13 71 31 0.68
2013-14 BOS 12 3 6 9 1 4 40 17 0.75
2016-17 BOS 6 2 2 4 2 2 19 15 0.67
2017-18 BOS 11 6 10 16 6 2 46 13 1.45
2018-19 BOS 24 9 8 17 4 12 87 33 0.71
2019-20 BOS 10 2 5 7 3 6 35 12 0.70
2020-21 BOS 11 4 5 9 1 4 44 19 0.82
2021-22 BOS 7 3 4 7 3 4 34 15 1.00
2022-23 BOS 3 1 0 1 -6 0 12 7 0.33
14 seasons Playoffs 167 50 77 127 43 96 552 276 0.76

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
73 25 40 65 26 32 293 78 0.89 8.5 18:10

Contract

$6.875MCap hit2021-22
$106KCap dollars per point65 points in 73 games
$389KCap dollars per goal above replacement17.7 goals above replacement
$13.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $2.5M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $6.875M
2018-19 to 2021-22 $6.875M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $6.875M
2014-15 to 2021-22 $6.875M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $5M
2011-12 to 2013-14 $5M
2006-07 to 2010-11 $4.75M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+17.7Goals above replacement18th of 723 skaters, 14th of 481 forwards
+2.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+14.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+7.5 94th percentileEven-strength defence+5.6 99th percentilePower play+1.1 87th percentilePenalty kill+0.4 89th percentilePenalties-0.6 18th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

65.8Corsi for %1146 attempts for, 596 against
+15.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
69.5Expected goals for %53.3 expected for, 23.4 against
+16.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
66.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.2Goals for %49 for, 25 against
99.6PDO6.8% shooting + 92.8% saves
281Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrice Bergeron · Brad Marchand · Jake DeBrusk28282:1167.571.017-8
Patrice Bergeron · Brad Marchand · David Pastrnak36247:2464.564.716-8
Patrice Bergeron · Brad Marchand · Craig Smith26180:2368.673.57-5
Patrice Bergeron · Taylor Hall · David Pastrnak1495:1766.374.34-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

24Goalsnot counting empty-netters
30.5Expected goalsfrom 368 unblocked attempts
-6.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.38 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt53rd
Finishing -6.5 goals above expected6thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 30.5Goals 24

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 28, 2022 vs BUF W 5-0 3 1 4 3 0 4 0 15:43
Apr 26, 2022 vs FLA W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 8 0 18:41
Apr 24, 2022 @ MTL W 5-3 2 1 3 3 0 3 3 15:36
Apr 23, 2022 vs NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 15:26
Apr 21, 2022 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:54
Apr 19, 2022 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 15:25
Apr 16, 2022 vs PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:42
Apr 14, 2022 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 4 4 17:51
Apr 12, 2022 vs STL L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 19:05
Apr 10, 2022 @ WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:30
Apr 8, 2022 @ TBL W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 6 0 16:29
Apr 5, 2022 @ DET L 3-5 1 1 2 0 0 8 1 19:25
Apr 4, 2022 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 5 0 19:47
Apr 2, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 4 0 18:08
Mar 31, 2022 vs NJD W 8-1 1 2 3 2 0 6 1 13:54
Mar 29, 2022 vs TOR L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 18:00
Mar 26, 2022 vs NYI W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 15:38
Mar 15, 2022 @ CHI W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 6 0 20:09
Mar 12, 2022 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 6 2 17:47
Mar 10, 2022 vs CHI W 4-3 0 2 2 0 0 7 0 18:10
Mar 7, 2022 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:36
Mar 5, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 18:52
Mar 3, 2022 @ VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 17:05
Mar 1, 2022 @ ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:36
Feb 28, 2022 @ LAK W 7-0 1 2 3 2 0 2 1 17:13
Feb 26, 2022 @ SJS W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 17:48
Feb 24, 2022 @ SEA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:45
Feb 21, 2022 vs COL W 5-1 1 1 2 3 0 7 0 17:26
Feb 19, 2022 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:08
Feb 17, 2022 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:46
Feb 8, 2022 vs PIT L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 14:55
Feb 1, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 18:34
Jan 30, 2022 @ DAL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:40
Jan 28, 2022 @ ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 20:13
Jan 26, 2022 @ COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 20:30
Jan 24, 2022 vs ANA L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 5 2 18:49
Jan 22, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 19:13
Jan 20, 2022 vs WSH W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 18:45
Jan 18, 2022 vs CAR L 1-7 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 17:09
Jan 15, 2022 vs NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 6 1 20:05
Jan 13, 2022 vs PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:08
Jan 12, 2022 vs MTL W 5-1 0 2 2 2 4 5 1 15:55
Jan 10, 2022 @ WSH W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 3 17:44
Jan 8, 2022 @ TBL W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 17:03
Jan 6, 2022 vs MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 4 7 3 19:45
Jan 4, 2022 vs NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:33
Jan 2, 2022 @ DET W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 8 0 15:40
Jan 1, 2022 vs BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:36
Dec 14, 2021 vs VGK L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:41
Dec 11, 2021 @ CGY W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 4 1 18:39
Dec 9, 2021 @ EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 19:29
Dec 8, 2021 @ VAN L 1-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 2 9 0 19:39
Dec 4, 2021 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 18:51
Dec 2, 2021 @ NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 7 2 20:18
Nov 30, 2021 vs DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 21:44
Nov 28, 2021 vs VAN W 3-2 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 19:52
Nov 26, 2021 vs NYR L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 19:02
Nov 24, 2021 @ BUF W 5-1 1 1 2 0 0 5 2 14:28
Nov 21, 2021 vs CGY L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 14:37
Nov 20, 2021 @ PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 5 2 15:52
Nov 14, 2021 vs MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:51
Nov 13, 2021 @ NJD W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 6 1 16:32
Nov 11, 2021 vs EDM L 3-5 0 2 2 2 0 3 2 18:37
Nov 9, 2021 vs OTT W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 21:12
Nov 6, 2021 @ TOR L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 3 17:18
Nov 4, 2021 vs DET W 5-1 4 0 4 1 2 5 1 18:51
Oct 30, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:48
Oct 28, 2021 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 6 21:27
Oct 27, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 18:08
Oct 24, 2021 vs SJS W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 5 0 19:23
Oct 22, 2021 @ BUF W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:27
Oct 20, 2021 @ PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:26
Oct 16, 2021 vs DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 18:21