Shea Weber
#6 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Montréal Canadiens · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Aug 14, 1985 in Sicamous, British Columbia, CAN · 6'4", 230 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 49th overall in 2003 by NSH (round 2)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Brent Sopel
CHI ·
20 P in 58 GP
Alexander Edler
VAN ·
20 P in 75 GP
Fedor Tyutin
NYR ·
20 P in 82 GP
Robyn Regehr
CGY ·
20 P in 82 GP
Marc-Andre Bergeron
ANA ·
19 P in 55 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | NSH | 28 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 42 | 46 | 54 | 0.36 | $610K |
| 2006-07 | NSH | 79 | 17 | 23 | 40 | 13 | 60 | 152 | 165 | 0.51 | $610K |
| 2007-08 | NSH | 54 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 49 | 152 | 115 | 0.37 | $610K |
| 2008-09 | NSH | 81 | 23 | 30 | 53 | 1 | 80 | 251 | 192 | 0.65 | $4.5M |
| 2009-10 | NSH | 78 | 16 | 27 | 43 | 0 | 36 | 222 | 165 | 0.55 | $4.5M |
| 2010-11 | NSH | 82 | 16 | 32 | 48 | 7 | 56 | 254 | 211 | 0.59 | $4.5M |
| 2011-12 | NSH | 78 | 19 | 30 | 49 | 21 | 46 | 230 | 177 | 0.63 | $7.5M |
| 2012-13 | NSH | 48 | 9 | 19 | 28 | -2 | 48 | 124 | 112 | 0.58 | $7.857M |
| 2013-14 | NSH | 79 | 23 | 33 | 56 | -2 | 52 | 195 | 169 | 0.71 | $7.857M |
| 2014-15 | NSH | 78 | 15 | 30 | 45 | 15 | 72 | 237 | 166 | 0.58 | $7.857M |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 78 | 20 | 31 | 51 | -7 | 27 | 189 | 169 | 0.65 | $7.857M |
| 2016-17 | MTL | 78 | 17 | 25 | 42 | 20 | 38 | 183 | 140 | 0.54 | $7.857M |
| 2017-18 | MTL | 26 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -8 | 14 | 75 | 66 | 0.62 | $7.857M |
| 2018-19 | MTL | 58 | 14 | 19 | 33 | 15 | 28 | 166 | 129 | 0.57 | $7.857M |
| 2019-20 | MTL | 65 | 15 | 21 | 36 | 8 | 33 | 185 | 112 | 0.55 | $7.857M |
| 2020-21 | MTL | 48 | 6 | 13 | 19 | -4 | 33 | 104 | 70 | 0.40 | $7.857M |
| 16 seasons | Career | 1038 | 224 | 365 | 589 | 79 | 714 | 2765 | 2212 | 0.57 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | NSH | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -3 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 0.50 |
| 2006-07 | NSH | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 0.60 |
| 2007-08 | NSH | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 0.67 |
| 2009-10 | NSH | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 0.50 |
| 2010-11 | NSH | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 38 | 30 | 0.42 |
| 2011-12 | NSH | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 9 | 33 | 23 | 0.30 |
| 2014-15 | NSH | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0.50 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -7 | 18 | 28 | 48 | 0.50 |
| 2016-17 | MTL | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 16 | 0.50 |
| 2019-20 | MTL | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 27 | 17 | 0.50 |
| 2020-21 | MTL | 22 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 28 | 48 | 72 | 0.27 |
| 11 seasons | Playoffs | 97 | 18 | 24 | 42 | -1 | 106 | 227 | 266 | 0.43 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 49 | 152 | 115 | 0.37 | 3.9 | 19:30 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Nashville Predators on Sep 14, 2004, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $1.831M, beginning in 2005-06. It runs through 2007-08, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Nashville Predators on Jun 23, 2008, 3 years and $13.5M at $4.5M a season, beginning in 2008-09.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | $610K | $621K | $0 | $621K | ||
| 2006-07 | $610K | $735K | $0 | $735K | ||
| 2007-08 | $610K | $475K | $0 | $475K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 24, 2012 | Nashville Predators | Offer sheet, matched | 2012-13 to 2025-26 | 14 | $110M | $7.857M |
| Aug 4, 2011 | Nashville Predators | New contract | 2011-12 to 2011-12 | 1 | $7.5M | $7.5M |
| Jun 23, 2008 | Nashville Predators | Extension not begun | 2008-09 to 2010-11 | 3 | $13.5M | $4.5M |
| Sep 14, 2004 | Nashville Predators | Entry-level | 2005-06 to 2007-08 | 3 | $1.831M | $610K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2008 | @ CHI | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21:07 |
| Apr 3, 2008 | vs STL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18:33 |
| Apr 1, 2008 | @ STL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20:53 |
| Mar 30, 2008 | @ DET | L 0-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23:19 |
| Mar 28, 2008 | @ CBJ | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 23:13 |
| Mar 25, 2008 | vs CBJ | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 19:25 |
| Mar 22, 2008 | vs CHI | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 22:31 |
| Mar 20, 2008 | vs DET | L 3-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 19:49 |
| Mar 18, 2008 | vs WSH | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 20:33 |
| Mar 15, 2008 | @ DET | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 20:20 |
| Mar 13, 2008 | vs LAK | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 23:06 |
| Mar 11, 2008 | vs SJS | L 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22:53 |
| Mar 9, 2008 | @ DET | L 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 24:47 |
| Mar 7, 2008 | @ CGY | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 21:40 |
| Mar 6, 2008 | @ VAN | L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 21:42 |
| Mar 4, 2008 | @ EDM | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 21:25 |
| Mar 1, 2008 | @ DAL | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:35 |
| Feb 27, 2008 | @ BUF | L 4-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19:32 |
| Feb 23, 2008 | vs DAL | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 21:32 |
| Feb 21, 2008 | vs VAN | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 20:16 |
| Feb 19, 2008 | vs EDM | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 19:12 |
| Feb 17, 2008 | @ MIN | L 4-5 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 21:28 |
| Feb 16, 2008 | vs STL | W 2-1 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 20:25 |
| Feb 14, 2008 | vs CHI | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 22:36 |
| Feb 12, 2008 | vs DET | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 20:09 |
| Feb 10, 2008 | @ PHX | W 6-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20:59 |
| Feb 9, 2008 | @ SJS | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 15:42 |
| Feb 7, 2008 | vs TBL | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 19:44 |
| Feb 5, 2008 | vs CAR | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 20:15 |
| Feb 2, 2008 | vs PHX | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20:25 |
| Jan 31, 2008 | vs CBJ | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 19:50 |
| Jan 29, 2008 | @ BOS | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18:18 |
| Jan 24, 2008 | @ PHX | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 19:09 |
| Jan 22, 2008 | @ COL | W 4-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17:18 |
| Jan 21, 2008 | vs STL | W 6-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18:21 |
| Jan 19, 2008 | @ STL | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14:02 |
| Jan 17, 2008 | vs ANA | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 15:41 |
| Jan 15, 2008 | vs CGY | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 14:41 |
| Dec 22, 2007 | vs LAK | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 16:22 |
| Dec 19, 2007 | @ CHI | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 21:09 |
| Dec 18, 2007 | @ MIN | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 19:47 |
| Dec 15, 2007 | @ COL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 20:10 |
| Dec 13, 2007 | vs COL | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 18:01 |
| Dec 10, 2007 | vs DET | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 19:15 |
| Dec 8, 2007 | vs ANA | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 21:34 |
| Dec 6, 2007 | vs VAN | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 20:54 |
| Dec 4, 2007 | @ TOR | L 1-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 17:30 |
| Dec 1, 2007 | @ MTL | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 16:55 |
| Nov 29, 2007 | @ OTT | W 6-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 21:08 |
| Nov 24, 2007 | vs MIN | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 21:16 |
| Nov 22, 2007 | vs DET | W 3-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 15:27 |
| Nov 19, 2007 | @ STL | L 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 16:46 |
| Nov 17, 2007 | vs STL | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 19:47 |
| Oct 4, 2007 | vs COL | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 02:19 |