Corey Crawford
#50 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks
Born Dec 31, 1984 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'2", 216 lb · Catches left · Drafted 52nd overall in 2003 by CHI (round 2)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Alexander Pechurskiy
PIT ·
1 GP, 0.923
Jeremy Duchesne
PHI ·
1 GP, 0.750
Jhonas Enroth
BUF ·
1 GP, 0.892
Johan Backlund
PHI ·
1 GP, 0.917
John Curry
PIT ·
1 GP, 0.643
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | CHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 36 | 5 | 3.47 | 0.878 | |
| 2007-08 | CHI | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 112 | 104 | 8 | 2.14 | 0.929 | |
| 2009-10 | CHI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 32 | 3 | 3.04 | 0.914 | $800K |
| 2010-11 | CHI | 57 | 33 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 1545 | 1417 | 128 | 2.30 | 0.917 | $800K |
| 2011-12 | CHI | 57 | 30 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 1507 | 1361 | 146 | 2.72 | 0.903 | $2.667M |
| 2012-13 | CHI | 30 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 769 | 712 | 57 | 1.94 | 0.926 | $2.667M |
| 2013-14 | CHI | 59 | 32 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 1533 | 1405 | 128 | 2.26 | 0.917 | $2.667M |
| 2014-15 | CHI | 57 | 32 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 1661 | 1535 | 126 | 2.27 | 0.924 | $6M |
| 2015-16 | CHI | 58 | 35 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 1718 | 1587 | 131 | 2.37 | 0.924 | $6M |
| 2016-17 | CHI | 55 | 32 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 1691 | 1553 | 138 | 2.55 | 0.918 | $6M |
| 2017-18 | CHI | 28 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 842 | 782 | 60 | 2.27 | 0.929 | $6M |
| 2018-19 | CHI | 39 | 14 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 1176 | 1068 | 108 | 2.93 | 0.908 | $6M |
| 2019-20 | CHI | 40 | 16 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 1294 | 1186 | 108 | 2.77 | 0.917 | $6M |
| 13 seasons | Career | 488 | 260 | 162 | 53 | 26 | 13924 | 12778 | 1146 | 2.45 | 0.918 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | CHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3.77 | 0.857 |
| 2010-11 | CHI | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 218 | 202 | 16 | 2.21 | 0.927 |
| 2011-12 | CHI | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 142 | 17 | 2.58 | 0.893 |
| 2012-13 | CHI | 23 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 674 | 628 | 46 | 1.84 | 0.932 |
| 2013-14 | CHI | 19 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 590 | 538 | 52 | 2.53 | 0.912 |
| 2014-15 | CHI | 20 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 616 | 569 | 47 | 2.31 | 0.924 |
| 2015-16 | CHI | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 205 | 186 | 19 | 2.55 | 0.907 |
| 2016-17 | CHI | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 111 | 12 | 2.84 | 0.902 |
| 2019-20 | CHI | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 324 | 294 | 30 | 3.31 | 0.907 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 96 | 52 | 42 | 0 | 5 | 2916 | 2676 | 240 | 2.38 | 0.918 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 32 | 3 | 3.04 | 0.914 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2010-11, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2009-10 | $800K |
| 2010-11 | $800K |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 to 2019-20 | $6M | |||||
| 2011-12 to 2013-14 | $2.667M | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2010-11 | $800K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 17, 2010 | @ ANA | L 2-4 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 59:13 |