Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Corey Crawford

Corey Crawford

#50 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Dec 31, 1984 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'2", 216 lb · Catches left · Drafted 52nd overall in 2003 by CHI (round 2)

Trophy case

×2 William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2014-15, 2012-13

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jaroslav Halak BOS · 40 GP, 0.922 Petr Mrazek CAR · 40 GP, 0.914 Anton Khudobin DAL · 41 GP, 0.923 Keith Kinkaid NJD · 41 GP, 0.891 Linus Ullmark BUF · 37 GP, 0.905

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402005-06: 2 games205-062007-08: 5 games507-082009-10: 1 games109-102010-11: 57 games5710-112011-12: 57 games5711-122012-13: 30 games3012-132013-14: 59 games5913-142014-15: 57 games5714-152015-16: 58 games5815-162016-17: 55 games5516-172017-18: 28 games2817-182018-19: 39 games3918-192019-20: 40 games4019-20

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2005-06 CHI 2 0010 41 36 5 3.47 0.878
2007-08 CHI 5 1201 112 104 8 2.14 0.929
2009-10 CHI 1 0100 35 32 3 3.04 0.914 $800K
2010-11 CHI 57 331864 1545 1417 128 2.30 0.917 $800K
2011-12 CHI 57 301770 1507 1361 146 2.72 0.903 $2.667M
2012-13 CHI 30 19553 769 712 57 1.94 0.926 $2.667M
2013-14 CHI 59 3216102 1533 1405 128 2.26 0.917 $2.667M
2014-15 CHI 57 322052 1661 1535 126 2.27 0.924 $6M
2015-16 CHI 58 351857 1718 1587 131 2.37 0.924 $6M
2016-17 CHI 55 321842 1691 1553 138 2.55 0.918 $6M
2017-18 CHI 28 16922 842 782 60 2.27 0.929 $6M
2018-19 CHI 39 141852 1176 1068 108 2.93 0.908 $6M
2019-20 CHI 40 162031 1294 1186 108 2.77 0.917 $6M
13 seasons Career 488 2601625326 13924 12778 1146 2.45 0.918

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2008-09 CHI 1 0000 7 6 1 3.77 0.857
2010-11 CHI 7 3401 218 202 16 2.21 0.927
2011-12 CHI 6 2400 159 142 17 2.58 0.893
2012-13 CHI 23 16701 674 628 46 1.84 0.932
2013-14 CHI 19 11801 590 538 52 2.53 0.912
2014-15 CHI 20 13602 616 569 47 2.31 0.924
2015-16 CHI 7 3400 205 186 19 2.55 0.907
2016-17 CHI 4 0400 123 111 12 2.84 0.902
2019-20 CHI 9 4500 324 294 30 3.31 0.907
9 seasons Playoffs 96 524205 2916 2676 240 2.38 0.918

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
39 39 141852 1176 1068 108 2.93 0.908

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$386KCap dollars per goal above replacement15.6 goals above replacement
$3.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $6M
2019-20 $6M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2014-15 to 2019-20 $6M
2011-12 to 2013-14 $2.667M
2009-10 to 2010-11 $800K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+15.6Goals above replacement26th of 60 goalies
+2.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+4.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
112.1Expected goals againstfrom 1,572 unblocked attempts
108Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.905 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.11 above expected per 60 minutes57th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced97thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 112.1Allowed 108

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 5, 2019 vs DAL W 6-1 9 9 0 1.000 25:46
Apr 1, 2019 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 63:04
Mar 30, 2019 @ LAK L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 64:48
Mar 28, 2019 @ SJS W 5-4 W 30 26 4 0.867 59:56
Mar 26, 2019 @ ARI L 0-1 L 29 28 1 0.966 58:57
Mar 24, 2019 vs COL W 2-1 (OT) W 20 19 1 0.950 61:23
Mar 23, 2019 @ COL L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:08
Mar 21, 2019 vs PHI L 1-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 57:47
Mar 18, 2019 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 60:16
Mar 16, 2019 @ MTL W 2-0 W, SO 48 48 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 13, 2019 @ TOR W 5-4 W 18 17 1 0.944 40:00
Mar 11, 2019 vs ARI W 7-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Mar 9, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Mar 7, 2019 vs BUF W 5-4 (SO) W 39 35 4 0.897 64:30
Mar 2, 2019 @ LAK L 3-6 L 25 19 6 0.760 59:52
Feb 27, 2019 @ ANA W 4-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Dec 16, 2018 vs SJS L 3-7 8 6 2 0.750 18:30
Dec 14, 2018 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) OTL 42 38 4 0.905 60:30
Dec 12, 2018 vs PIT W 6-3 W 43 40 3 0.930 60:00
Dec 9, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:11
Dec 6, 2018 @ VGK L 3-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 57:15
Dec 5, 2018 @ ANA L 2-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:16
Dec 2, 2018 vs CGY L 2-3 L 41 38 3 0.927 58:37
Nov 29, 2018 @ WPG L 5-6 L 33 27 6 0.818 58:15
Nov 27, 2018 vs VGK L 3-8 L 30 24 6 0.800 40:00
Nov 23, 2018 @ TBL L 2-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 57:10
Nov 21, 2018 @ WSH L 2-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:11
Nov 18, 2018 vs MIN W 3-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 60:00
Nov 16, 2018 vs LAK L 1-2 (SO) OTL 32 31 1 0.969 65:00
Nov 14, 2018 vs STL W 1-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 10, 2018 @ PHI L 0-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:29
Nov 8, 2018 vs CAR L 3-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:03
Nov 3, 2018 @ CGY L 3-5 L 40 36 4 0.900 58:09
Oct 31, 2018 @ VAN L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 57:36
Oct 27, 2018 @ STL L 3-7 L 36 30 6 0.833 58:22
Oct 25, 2018 vs NYR W 4-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 59:45
Oct 23, 2018 vs ANA W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Oct 20, 2018 @ CBJ W 4-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 59:56
Oct 18, 2018 vs ARI L 1-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:09