Brad Richardson
#13 · Right wing · Vancouver Canucks
Born Feb 4, 1985 in Belleville, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 163rd overall in 2003 by COL (round 5)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Chris Conner
DAL ·
5 P in 22 GP
Mike Johnson
STL ·
5 P in 21 GP
Colin Stuart
ATL ·
5 P in 18 GP
Drew Miller
ANA ·
5 P in 26 GP
Jack Skille
CHI ·
5 P in 16 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | COL | 41 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 51 | 12 | 0.32 | |
| 2006-07 | COL | 73 | 14 | 8 | 22 | 4 | 28 | 129 | 45 | 0.30 | |
| 2007-08 | COL | 22 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 8 | 32 | 13 | 0.23 | |
| 2008-09 | LAK | 31 | 0 | 5 | 5 | -6 | 11 | 37 | 26 | 0.16 | $588K |
| 2009-10 | LAK | 81 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 1 | 37 | 148 | 125 | 0.33 | $588K |
| 2010-11 | LAK | 68 | 7 | 12 | 19 | -13 | 47 | 103 | 84 | 0.28 | $900K |
| 2011-12 | LAK | 59 | 5 | 3 | 8 | -6 | 30 | 98 | 65 | 0.14 | $1.175M |
| 2012-13 | LAK | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 27 | 22 | 0.38 | $1.175M |
| 2013-14 | VAN | 73 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 1 | 39 | 85 | 63 | 0.32 | $1.15M |
| 2014-15 | VAN | 45 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 0 | 34 | 66 | 58 | 0.47 | $1.15M |
| 2015-16 | ARI | 82 | 11 | 20 | 31 | 8 | 46 | 117 | 57 | 0.38 | $2.083M |
| 2016-17 | ARI | 16 | 5 | 4 | 9 | -1 | 15 | 25 | 19 | 0.56 | $2.083M |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 76 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -24 | 45 | 105 | 72 | 0.20 | $2.083M |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 66 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 6 | 22 | 128 | 63 | 0.41 | $1.25M |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 59 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 20 | 76 | 77 | 0.19 | $1.25M |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 17 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 0.24 | $1M |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 27 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 27 | 19 | 40 | 0.15 | $800K |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 17 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 19 | 0.24 | |
| 17 seasons | Career | 869 | 111 | 143 | 254 | -31 | 443 | 1276 | 874 | 0.29 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | COL | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 0.11 |
| 2009-10 | LAK | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -7 | 2 | 12 | 17 | 0.33 |
| 2010-11 | LAK | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -4 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 0.83 |
| 2011-12 | LAK | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 14 | 0.08 |
| 2012-13 | LAK | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 10 | 17 | 0.09 |
| 2014-15 | VAN | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 16 | 19 | 0.33 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 8 seasons | Playoffs | 61 | 7 | 6 | 13 | -21 | 33 | 85 | 88 | 0.21 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 8 | 32 | 13 | 0.23 | 6.3 | 13:29 |
Contract
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 to 2021-22 | $800K | |||||
| 2020-21 to 2020-21 | $1M | |||||
| 2018-19 to 2019-20 | $1.25M | |||||
| 2015-16 to 2017-18 | $2.083M | |||||
| 2013-14 to 2014-15 | $1.15M | |||||
| 2011-12 to 2012-13 | $1.175M | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2010-11 | $900K | |||||
| 2008-09 to 2009-10 | $588K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 14, 2008 | vs STL | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10:12 |
| Feb 12, 2008 | vs ANA | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:06 |
| Feb 9, 2008 | @ VAN | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13:07 |
| Feb 6, 2008 | @ SJS | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16:43 |
| Feb 4, 2008 | vs PHX | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 14:36 |
| Feb 2, 2008 | @ STL | W 6-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14:21 |
| Feb 1, 2008 | @ DET | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:06 |
| Jan 30, 2008 | vs CHI | W 6-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:38 |
| Jan 2, 2008 | vs PHX | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:08 |
| Dec 31, 2007 | @ PHX | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 12:21 |
| Dec 27, 2007 | vs DET | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10:03 |
| Dec 13, 2007 | @ NSH | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:43 |
| Dec 12, 2007 | @ CBJ | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:27 |
| Dec 9, 2007 | vs STL | W 9-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13:09 |
| Dec 7, 2007 | vs PHI | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13:21 |
| Dec 5, 2007 | @ CBJ | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11:54 |
| Dec 3, 2007 | vs SJS | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12:39 |
| Nov 28, 2007 | vs EDM | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12:39 |
| Nov 24, 2007 | vs CGY | L 2-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:42 |
| Nov 22, 2007 | @ EDM | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:36 |
| Nov 20, 2007 | @ CGY | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:25 |
| Nov 18, 2007 | @ MIN | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:37 |