Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brad Richardson

Brad Richardson

#13 · Right wing · Vancouver Canucks

Born Feb 4, 1985 in Belleville, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 163rd overall in 2003 by COL (round 5)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexander Steen STL · 27 P in 65 GP Colin Wilson COL · 27 P in 65 GP Nikolay Goldobin VAN · 27 P in 63 GP Sam Bennett CGY · 27 P in 71 GP Jason Spezza DAL · 27 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302005-06: 13 points1305-062006-07: 22 points222007-08: 5 points507-082008-09: 5 points52009-10: 27 points2709-102010-11: 19 points192011-12: 8 points811-122012-13: 6 points62013-14: 23 points2313-142014-15: 21 points212015-16: 31 points3115-162016-17: 9 points92017-18: 15 points1517-182018-19: 27 points272019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 4 points42021-22: 8 points821-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 COL 41 3 10 13 0 12 51 12 0.32
2006-07 COL 73 14 8 22 4 28 129 45 0.30
2007-08 COL 22 2 3 5 -3 8 32 13 0.23
2008-09 LAK 31 0 5 5 -6 11 37 26 0.16 $588K
2009-10 LAK 81 11 16 27 1 37 148 125 0.33 $588K
2010-11 LAK 68 7 12 19 -13 47 103 84 0.28 $900K
2011-12 LAK 59 5 3 8 -6 30 98 65 0.14 $1.175M
2012-13 LAK 16 1 5 6 2 10 27 22 0.38 $1.175M
2013-14 VAN 73 11 12 23 1 39 85 63 0.32 $1.15M
2014-15 VAN 45 8 13 21 0 34 66 58 0.47 $1.15M
2015-16 ARI 82 11 20 31 8 46 117 57 0.38 $2.083M
2016-17 ARI 16 5 4 9 -1 15 25 19 0.56 $2.083M
2017-18 ARI 76 3 12 15 -24 45 105 72 0.20 $2.083M
2018-19 ARI 66 19 8 27 6 22 128 63 0.41 $1.25M
2019-20 ARI 59 6 5 11 1 20 76 77 0.19 $1.25M
2020-21 NSH 17 1 3 4 0 4 18 14 0.24 $1M
2021-22 CGY 27 2 2 4 -2 27 19 40 0.15 $800K
2021-22 VAN 17 2 2 4 1 8 12 19 0.24
17 seasons Career 869 111 143 254 -31 443 1276 874 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2005-06 COL 9 1 0 1 -3 6 7 5 0.11
2009-10 LAK 6 1 1 2 -7 2 12 17 0.33
2010-11 LAK 6 2 3 5 -4 2 17 11 0.83
2011-12 LAK 13 1 0 1 0 4 13 14 0.08
2012-13 LAK 11 0 1 1 -3 0 10 17 0.09
2014-15 VAN 5 0 0 0 -3 15 8 3 0.00
2019-20 ARI 9 2 1 3 -1 4 16 19 0.33
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 61 7 6 13 -21 33 85 88 0.21

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 19 8 27 6 22 128 63 0.41 14.8 15:58

Contract

$1.25MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$46KCap dollars per point27 points in 66 games
$267KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.7 goals above replacement
$3.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $1.25M
2019-20 $1.25M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $800K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $1.25M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $2.083M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1.15M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $1.175M
2010-11 to 2010-11 $900K
2008-09 to 2009-10 $588K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+4.7Goals above replacement217th of 699 skaters, 159th of 455 forwards
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.3 51st percentileEven-strength defence+3.2 95th percentilePower play-0.1 44th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 71st percentilePenalties-1.1 9th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.4Corsi for %784 attempts for, 802 against
+0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Expected goals for %34.2 expected for, 30.0 against
+5.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.9Goals for %29 for, 28 against
100.1PDO7.2% shooting + 93.0% saves
184Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brad Richardson · Michael Grabner · Vinnie Hinostroza34282:4048.152.27-12
Brad Richardson · Richard Panik · Vinnie Hinostroza25145:0357.360.09-3
Brad Richardson · Mario Kempe · Vinnie Hinostroza868:4253.165.52-0
Brad Richardson · Josh Archibald · Nick Cousins861:1145.637.01-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

18Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.8Expected goalsfrom 163 unblocked attempts
+6.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes34th
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt27th
Finishing +6.2 goals above expected91stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 18Expected 11.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs WPG L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 18:06
Apr 4, 2019 @ VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 14:30
Apr 2, 2019 vs LAK L 1-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 4 16:29
Mar 31, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:48
Mar 29, 2019 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 16:27
Mar 26, 2019 vs CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:16
Mar 24, 2019 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 18:27
Mar 23, 2019 @ NJD L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:56
Mar 21, 2019 @ FLA L 2-4 1 1 2 0 0 2 3 15:53
Mar 18, 2019 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:57
Mar 16, 2019 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:46
Mar 14, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 15:07
Mar 12, 2019 @ STL W 3-1 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 18:11
Mar 11, 2019 @ CHI L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:09
Mar 9, 2019 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 14:30
Mar 7, 2019 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:33
Mar 5, 2019 vs ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:55
Mar 2, 2019 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 17:13
Feb 28, 2019 vs VAN W 5-2 4 0 4 4 2 6 0 16:07
Feb 26, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 17:05
Feb 24, 2019 vs WPG W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 16:44
Feb 21, 2019 @ VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:13
Feb 19, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:46
Feb 18, 2019 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:03
Feb 16, 2019 vs TOR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:27
Feb 14, 2019 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:30
Jan 10, 2019 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 14:01
Jan 6, 2019 vs NYR W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:26
Jan 4, 2019 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:26
Jan 2, 2019 vs EDM L 1-3 1 0 1 -2 0 5 1 18:34
Dec 23, 2018 @ SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 21:00
Dec 22, 2018 vs COL W 6-4 2 0 2 1 0 7 0 17:24
Dec 20, 2018 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:38
Dec 18, 2018 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:07
Dec 16, 2018 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:39
Dec 14, 2018 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 14:48
Dec 13, 2018 @ BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 15:39
Dec 11, 2018 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:20
Dec 8, 2018 vs SJS L 3-5 1 1 2 -1 0 3 2 16:56
Dec 6, 2018 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:55
Dec 4, 2018 @ LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 17:30
Dec 1, 2018 vs STL W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:41
Nov 29, 2018 @ NSH W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:34
Nov 27, 2018 @ MIN W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:09
Nov 25, 2018 vs CGY L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:46
Nov 23, 2018 vs COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:51
Nov 21, 2018 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:36
Nov 17, 2018 vs BOS L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 18:44
Nov 15, 2018 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:37
Nov 13, 2018 @ DET L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 4 1 3 11:45
Nov 11, 2018 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:13
Nov 10, 2018 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 4 6 1 14:51
Nov 8, 2018 @ PHI L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 17:11
Nov 5, 2018 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:21
Nov 2, 2018 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:23
Oct 30, 2018 vs OTT W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 15:10
Oct 27, 2018 vs TBL W 7-1 0 2 2 3 0 0 2 14:30
Oct 25, 2018 vs VAN W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 12:17
Oct 23, 2018 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:04
Oct 20, 2018 @ WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:31
Oct 18, 2018 @ CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 17:30
Oct 16, 2018 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:01
Oct 13, 2018 vs BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:11
Oct 10, 2018 @ ANA W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 7 1 14:50
Oct 6, 2018 vs ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:56
Oct 4, 2018 @ DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 13:27