Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brad Richardson

Brad Richardson

#13 · Right wing · Vancouver Canucks

Born Feb 4, 1985 in Belleville, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 163rd overall in 2003 by COL (round 5)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brendan Leipsic WSH · 11 P in 61 GP Austin Wagner LAK · 11 P in 65 GP Dylan Gambrell SJS · 11 P in 50 GP Zack Smith CHI · 11 P in 50 GP Dominic Toninato FLA · 11 P in 46 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302005-06: 13 points1305-062006-07: 22 points222007-08: 5 points507-082008-09: 5 points52009-10: 27 points2709-102010-11: 19 points192011-12: 8 points811-122012-13: 6 points62013-14: 23 points2313-142014-15: 21 points212015-16: 31 points3115-162016-17: 9 points92017-18: 15 points1517-182018-19: 27 points272019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 4 points42021-22: 8 points821-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 COL 41 3 10 13 0 12 51 12 0.32
2006-07 COL 73 14 8 22 4 28 129 45 0.30
2007-08 COL 22 2 3 5 -3 8 32 13 0.23
2008-09 LAK 31 0 5 5 -6 11 37 26 0.16 $588K
2009-10 LAK 81 11 16 27 1 37 148 125 0.33 $588K
2010-11 LAK 68 7 12 19 -13 47 103 84 0.28 $900K
2011-12 LAK 59 5 3 8 -6 30 98 65 0.14 $1.175M
2012-13 LAK 16 1 5 6 2 10 27 22 0.38 $1.175M
2013-14 VAN 73 11 12 23 1 39 85 63 0.32 $1.15M
2014-15 VAN 45 8 13 21 0 34 66 58 0.47 $1.15M
2015-16 ARI 82 11 20 31 8 46 117 57 0.38 $2.083M
2016-17 ARI 16 5 4 9 -1 15 25 19 0.56 $2.083M
2017-18 ARI 76 3 12 15 -24 45 105 72 0.20 $2.083M
2018-19 ARI 66 19 8 27 6 22 128 63 0.41 $1.25M
2019-20 ARI 59 6 5 11 1 20 76 77 0.19 $1.25M
2020-21 NSH 17 1 3 4 0 4 18 14 0.24 $1M
2021-22 CGY 27 2 2 4 -2 27 19 40 0.15 $800K
2021-22 VAN 17 2 2 4 1 8 12 19 0.24
17 seasons Career 869 111 143 254 -31 443 1276 874 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2005-06 COL 9 1 0 1 -3 6 7 5 0.11
2009-10 LAK 6 1 1 2 -7 2 12 17 0.33
2010-11 LAK 6 2 3 5 -4 2 17 11 0.83
2011-12 LAK 13 1 0 1 0 4 13 14 0.08
2012-13 LAK 11 0 1 1 -3 0 10 17 0.09
2014-15 VAN 5 0 0 0 -3 15 8 3 0.00
2019-20 ARI 9 2 1 3 -1 4 16 19 0.33
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 61 7 6 13 -21 33 85 88 0.21

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
59 6 5 11 1 20 76 77 0.19 7.9 13:39

Contract

$1.25MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$114KCap dollars per point11 points in 59 games
-$465KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $1.25M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $800K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $1.25M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $2.083M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1.15M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $1.175M
2010-11 to 2010-11 $900K
2008-09 to 2009-10 $588K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.4Goals above replacement583rd of 670 skaters, 398th of 439 forwards
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.9 20th percentileEven-strength defence-1.1 20th percentilePower play0.0 51st percentilePenalty kill-0.1 31st percentilePenalties-0.4 21st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.4Corsi for %512 attempts for, 668 against
-6.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.7Expected goals for %22.8 expected for, 28.3 against
-6.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %18 for, 24 against
98.9PDO6.3% shooting + 92.7% saves
114Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brad Richardson · Michael Grabner · Christian Fischer21141:0838.843.43-6
Brad Richardson · Michael Grabner · Vinnie Hinostroza19102:2445.844.25-1
Brad Richardson · Carl Soderberg · Christian Fischer1074:5048.455.62-1
Brad Richardson · Vinnie Hinostroza · Christian Fischer757:0551.252.32-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.3Expected goalsfrom 104 unblocked attempts
-3.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.69 expected goals per 60 minutes39th
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt78th
Finishing -3.3 goals above expected15thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Expected 9.3Goals 6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 9, 2020 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:54
Mar 6, 2020 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:44
Mar 4, 2020 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 15:30
Feb 29, 2020 vs BUF W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:01
Feb 25, 2020 vs FLA L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 13:54
Feb 22, 2020 vs TBL W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 5 13:17
Feb 20, 2020 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 12:10
Feb 19, 2020 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 10:29
Feb 17, 2020 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:32
Feb 15, 2020 vs WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 17:14
Feb 13, 2020 @ OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 11:00
Feb 11, 2020 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 14:24
Feb 10, 2020 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 14:53
Feb 8, 2020 @ BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 10:38
Feb 6, 2020 vs CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 12:00
Feb 4, 2020 vs EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:55
Feb 1, 2020 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 4 16:05
Jan 14, 2020 vs SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:33
Jan 12, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:35
Jan 10, 2020 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 11:05
Jan 9, 2020 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:09
Jan 7, 2020 @ FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:53
Jan 4, 2020 vs PHI W 6-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 16:10
Jan 2, 2020 vs ANA W 4-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 11:35
Dec 31, 2019 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:14
Dec 29, 2019 vs DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:30
Dec 28, 2019 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 14:20
Dec 23, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:44
Dec 22, 2019 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:01
Dec 19, 2019 vs MIN L 5-8 0 0 0 -4 0 2 1 10:34
Dec 17, 2019 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 4 0 1 10:45
Dec 14, 2019 vs NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 13:36
Dec 12, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 13:44
Dec 10, 2019 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:07
Dec 8, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 11:49
Dec 6, 2019 @ PIT L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 12:00
Dec 5, 2019 @ PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:53
Dec 3, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 14:44
Nov 30, 2019 vs SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:20
Nov 29, 2019 @ VGK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 14:59
Nov 27, 2019 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 15:17
Nov 24, 2019 vs EDM L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:31
Nov 23, 2019 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:31
Nov 21, 2019 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:01
Nov 18, 2019 vs LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 14:37
Nov 16, 2019 vs CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:44
Nov 14, 2019 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:20
Nov 12, 2019 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:05
Nov 11, 2019 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:03
Nov 9, 2019 vs MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 2 0 2 4 10:55
Oct 24, 2019 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 08:44
Oct 22, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:22
Oct 19, 2019 vs OTT W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 13:48
Oct 17, 2019 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 15:17
Oct 15, 2019 @ WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 16:55
Oct 12, 2019 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 14:38
Oct 10, 2019 vs VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:25
Oct 5, 2019 vs BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:03
Oct 3, 2019 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:51