Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Andrew Ladd

Andrew Ladd

#16 · Left wing · Arizona Coyotes

Born Dec 12, 1985 in Maple Ridge, British Columbia, CAN · 6'3", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 4th overall in 2004 by CAR (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cory Conacher TBL · 1 P in 4 GP Klim Kostin STL · 1 P in 4 GP Mason Marchment TOR · 1 P in 4 GP Ben Street NJD · 1 P in 3 GP Buddy Robinson CGY · 1 P in 5 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602005-06: 11 points1105-062006-07: 21 points212007-08: 30 points3007-082008-09: 49 points492009-10: 38 points3809-102010-11: 59 points592011-12: 50 points5011-122012-13: 46 points462013-14: 54 points5413-142014-15: 62 points622015-16: 46 points4615-162016-17: 31 points312017-18: 29 points2917-182018-19: 11 points112019-20: 1 points119-202021-22: 12 points12

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 CAR 30 6 5 11 0 4 43 33 0.37
2006-07 CAR 66 11 10 21 1 46 109 147 0.32
2007-08 CAR 43 9 9 18 9 31 76 96 0.42
2007-08 CHI 20 5 7 12 4 4 55 42 0.60
2008-09 CHI 82 15 34 49 26 28 195 117 0.60 $1.55M
2009-10 CHI 82 17 21 38 2 67 148 104 0.46 $1.55M
2010-11 ATL 81 29 30 59 -10 39 195 68 0.73 $2.35M
2011-12 WPG 82 28 22 50 -8 64 265 76 0.61 $4.4M
2012-13 WPG 48 18 28 46 10 22 121 98 0.96 $4.4M
2013-14 WPG 78 23 31 54 8 57 189 154 0.69 $4.4M
2014-15 WPG 81 24 38 62 9 72 224 212 0.77 $4.4M
2015-16 WPG 59 17 17 34 -10 39 143 126 0.58 $4.4M
2015-16 CHI 19 8 4 12 -3 6 38 29 0.63
2016-17 NYI 78 23 8 31 -14 45 142 112 0.40 $5.5M
2017-18 NYI 73 12 17 29 11 24 112 76 0.40 $5.5M
2018-19 NYI 26 3 8 11 3 16 34 37 0.42 $5.5M
2019-20 NYI 4 1 0 1 2 4 5 23 0.25 $5.5M
2021-22 ARI 51 7 5 12 -20 47 57 68 0.24 $5.5M
16 seasons Career 1003 256 294 550 20 615 2151 1618 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2005-06 CAR 17 2 3 5 0 4 13 41 0.29
2008-09 CHI 17 3 1 4 3 12 35 50 0.24
2009-10 CHI 19 3 3 6 4 12 23 42 0.32
2014-15 WPG 4 0 1 1 -3 4 13 25 0.25
2015-16 CHI 7 1 1 2 -1 16 28 36 0.29
2019-20 NYI 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 65 9 9 18 2 48 112 199 0.28

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
4 1 0 1 2 4 5 23 0.25 20.0 11:58

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$5.5MCap dollars per point1 points in 4 games

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2022-23, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $5.5M
2020-21 $5.5M
2021-22 $5.5M
2022-23 $5.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $5.5M
2018-19 to 2022-23 $5.5M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $5.5M
2012-13 to 2015-16 $4.4M
2011-12 to 2015-16 $4.4M
2010-11 to 2010-11 $2.35M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $1.55M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence+0.3Power play+0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.6Corsi for %31 attempts for, 37 against
-6.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.6Expected goals for %1.5 expected for, 1.1 against
+7.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
100.0Goals for %2 for, 0 against
110.0PDO10.0% shooting + 100.0% saves
7Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Andrew Ladd · Josh Bailey · Michael Dal Colle216:0541.247.90-0
Andrew Ladd · Jean-Gabriel Pageau · Michael Dal Colle16:5471.480.10-0
Andrew Ladd · Derick Brassard · Brock Nelson15:4266.772.81-0
Andrew Ladd · Brock Nelson · Anthony Beauvillier13:1120.022.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 5 unblocked attempts
+0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.61 expected goals per 60 minutes24th
Shot quality 9.7% chance per attempt91st
Finishing +0.5 goals above expected64thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ VAN L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 2 2 3 9 15:12
Mar 7, 2020 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:21
Feb 21, 2020 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 11:25
Dec 23, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 09:53