Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Al Montoya

Al Montoya

#35 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers

Born Feb 13, 1985 in Chicago, Illinois, USA · 6'2", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 6th overall in 2004 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2010-11. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrew Raycroft DAL · 19 GP, 0.910 Anders Lindback NSH · 22 GP, 0.915 Mike Smith TBL · 22 GP, 0.899 Brent Johnson PIT · 23 GP, 0.922 Jonas Gustavsson TOR · 23 GP, 0.890

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302008-09: 5 games508-092010-11: 20 games2010-112011-12: 31 games3111-122012-13: 7 games712-132013-14: 28 games2813-142014-15: 20 games2014-152015-16: 25 games2515-162016-17: 19 games1916-172017-18: 13 games1317-18

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2008-09 PHX 5 3101 120 111 9 2.08 0.925 $725K
2010-11 NYI 20 9551 585 539 46 2.39 0.921 $750K
2011-12 NYI 31 91150 832 743 89 3.11 0.893 $601K
2012-13 WPG 7 3101 168 151 17 2.90 0.899 $601K
2013-14 WPG 28 13832 737 678 59 2.30 0.920 $601K
2014-15 FLA 20 6720 453 404 49 3.01 0.892 $1.05M
2015-16 FLA 25 12730 608 559 49 2.18 0.919 $1.05M
2016-17 MTL 19 8642 569 519 50 2.67 0.912 $950K
2017-18 MTL 4 2100 102 88 14 3.77 0.863 $1.063M
2017-18 EDM 9 2220 244 221 23 2.94 0.906
9 seasons Career 168 6749247 4418 4013 405 2.65 0.908

2010-11 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
20 18 9551 585 539 46 2.39 0.921

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2011, then RFA
$36KCap dollars per goal above replacement21.0 goals above replacement
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 29 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2010-11, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2010-11 $750K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2017-18 to 2018-19 $1.063M
2016-17 to 2016-17 $950K
2014-15 to 2015-16 $1.05M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $601K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $601K
2011-12 to 2011-12 $601K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $750K
2008-09 to 2009-10 $725K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2010-11 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2010-11 analytics

Rating

+21.0Goals above replacement15th of 53 goalies
+3.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+14.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 53 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505101520252010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+14.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
60.8Expected goals againstfrom 841 unblocked attempts
46Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.921Save %0.896 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 53 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.77 above expected per 60 minutes96th
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced98thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 53 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 60.8Allowed 46

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 8, 2011 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) OTL 38 35 3 0.921 63:44
Apr 2, 2011 vs CAR L 2-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 59:02
Mar 31, 2011 vs NYR W 6-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Mar 24, 2011 vs ATL L 1-2 L 34 32 2 0.941 59:04
Mar 22, 2011 @ TBL W 5-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Mar 18, 2011 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 63:58
Mar 15, 2011 @ NYR L 3-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 40:00
Mar 12, 2011 @ NJD L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 63:09
Mar 11, 2011 vs BOS W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 8, 2011 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) W 27 24 3 0.889 64:02
Mar 6, 2011 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 64:55
Mar 5, 2011 vs STL W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Mar 2, 2011 vs MIN W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:50
Feb 26, 2011 vs WSH L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:38
Feb 24, 2011 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 43 39 4 0.907 64:01
Feb 22, 2011 @ TOR L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:43
Feb 21, 2011 vs FLA W 5-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:57
Feb 19, 2011 vs LAK W 3-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 59:26
Feb 17, 2011 vs BOS L 3-6 16 15 1 0.938 37:12
Feb 13, 2011 @ BUF W 7-6 (OT) W 14 12 2 0.857 38:06