Jack Johnson
#3 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Columbus Blue Jackets
Born Jan 13, 1987 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA · 6'2", 225 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2005 by CAR (round 1)
Trophy case
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | LAK | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 0.00 | $850K |
| 2007-08 | LAK | 74 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -19 | 76 | 81 | 84 | 0.15 | $850K |
| 2008-09 | LAK | 41 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -18 | 46 | 50 | 68 | 0.27 | $850K |
| 2009-10 | LAK | 80 | 8 | 28 | 36 | -15 | 48 | 130 | 144 | 0.45 | $1.425M |
| 2010-11 | LAK | 82 | 5 | 37 | 42 | -21 | 44 | 153 | 84 | 0.51 | $1.425M |
| 2011-12 | LAK | 61 | 8 | 16 | 24 | -12 | 24 | 120 | 72 | 0.39 | $4.357M |
| 2011-12 | CBJ | 21 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 56 | 35 | 0.67 | |
| 2012-13 | CBJ | 44 | 5 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 12 | 96 | 66 | 0.43 | $4.357M |
| 2013-14 | CBJ | 82 | 5 | 28 | 33 | -7 | 48 | 147 | 182 | 0.40 | $4.357M |
| 2014-15 | CBJ | 79 | 8 | 32 | 40 | -13 | 44 | 141 | 157 | 0.51 | $4.357M |
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 60 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -16 | 25 | 86 | 98 | 0.23 | $4.357M |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 82 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 32 | 116 | 94 | 0.28 | $4.357M |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 77 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -6 | 22 | 88 | 101 | 0.14 | $4.357M |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 82 | 1 | 12 | 13 | -4 | 41 | 86 | 233 | 0.16 | $3.25M |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 67 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -1 | 26 | 63 | 183 | 0.16 | $3.25M |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 8 | 13 | 30 | 0.08 | $1.15M |
| 2021-22 | COL | 74 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 42 | 57 | 91 | 0.12 | $750K |
| 2022-23 | CHI | 58 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -25 | 16 | 63 | 75 | 0.07 | $950K |
| 2022-23 | COL | 25 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 29 | 42 | 0.16 | |
| 2023-24 | COL | 80 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 38 | 76 | 78 | 0.20 | $775K |
| 2024-25 | CBJ | 41 | 0 | 6 | 6 | -13 | 2 | 23 | 21 | 0.15 | $775K |
| 19 seasons | Career | 1228 | 77 | 265 | 342 | -127 | 639 | 1679 | 1944 | 0.28 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | LAK | 6 | 0 | 7 | 7 | -5 | 6 | 15 | 10 | 1.17 |
| 2010-11 | LAK | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -2 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 0.83 |
| 2013-14 | CBJ | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -1 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 0.40 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 39 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | COL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 0.00 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 57 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -13 | 30 | 71 | 125 | 0.37 |
2025-26 season totals
This player has no games in this season.
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season. The Pittsburgh Penguins still count $917K this season for an earlier contract of his that was bought out.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2025-26 | $775K |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $775K | |||||
| Jul 3, 2024 | Columbus Blue Jackets | New contract | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $775K | $775K |
| Jul 2, 2023 | Colorado Avalanche | New contract (35+) | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $775K | $775K |
| Aug 17, 2022 | Chicago Blackhawks | New contract (35+) | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $950K | $950K |
| Oct 10, 2021 | Colorado Avalanche | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $750K | $750K |
| Oct 9, 2020 | New York Rangers | New contract | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $1.15M | $1.15M |
| Jul 1, 2018 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract bought out, Oct 5, 2020 | 2018-19 to 2019-20 | 5 | $16.25M | $3.25M |
| Jan 9, 2010 | Los Angeles Kings | Extension | 2011-12 to 2017-18 | 7 | $30.5M | $4.357M |
| Jul 17, 2009 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2009-10 to 2010-11 | 2 | $2.85M | $1.425M |
| Mar 27, 2007 | Los Angeles Kings | Entry-level | 2006-07 to 2008-09 | 3 | $6.45M | $850K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.