Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carey Price

Carey Price

#31 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Montréal Canadiens

Born Aug 16, 1987 in Anahim Lake, British Columbia, CAN · 6'3", 217 lb · Catches left · Drafted 5th overall in 2005 by MTL (round 1)

Trophy case

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Perseverance, Sportsmanship and Dedication 2021-22
Hart Memorial Trophy MVP of Regular Season 2014-15
Ted Lindsay Award Most Outstanding Player as Voted by the NHLPA 2014-15
Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2014-15
William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2014-15

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marc-Andre Fleury PIT · 67 GP, 0.913 Mike Smith PHX · 67 GP, 0.930 Craig Anderson OTT · 63 GP, 0.914 Antti Niemi SJS · 68 GP, 0.915 Cam Ward CAR · 68 GP, 0.915

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 41 games4107-082008-09: 52 games522009-10: 41 games4109-102010-11: 72 games722011-12: 65 games6511-122012-13: 39 games392013-14: 59 games5913-142014-15: 66 games662015-16: 12 games1215-162016-17: 62 games622017-18: 49 games4917-182018-19: 66 games662019-20: 58 games5819-202020-21: 25 games252021-22: 5 games521-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2007-08 MTL 41 241233 1282 1179 103 2.56 0.920 $850K
2008-09 MTL 52 2316101 1513 1370 143 2.83 0.905 $850K
2009-10 MTL 41 132050 1244 1135 109 2.77 0.912 $850K
2010-11 MTL 72 382868 2147 1982 165 2.35 0.923 $2.75M
2011-12 MTL 65 2628114 1914 1754 160 2.43 0.916 $2.75M
2012-13 MTL 39 211343 1018 921 97 2.59 0.905 $6.5M
2013-14 MTL 59 342056 1828 1694 134 2.32 0.927 $6.5M
2014-15 MTL 66 441669 1953 1823 130 1.96 0.933 $6.5M
2015-16 MTL 12 10202 365 341 24 2.06 0.934 $6.5M
2016-17 MTL 62 372053 1794 1656 138 2.23 0.923 $6.5M
2017-18 MTL 49 162671 1487 1339 148 3.11 0.900 $6.5M
2018-19 MTL 66 352464 1952 1791 161 2.49 0.918 $10.5M
2019-20 MTL 58 272564 1755 1595 160 2.79 0.909 $10.5M
2020-21 MTL 25 12751 659 594 65 2.64 0.901 $10.5M
2021-22 MTL 5 1400 148 130 18 3.63 0.878 $10.5M
15 seasons Career 712 3612617949 21059 19304 1755 2.51 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2007-08 MTL 11 5602 304 274 30 2.78 0.901
2008-09 MTL 4 0400 123 108 15 4.11 0.878
2009-10 MTL 4 0100 73 65 8 3.56 0.890
2010-11 MTL 7 3401 242 226 16 2.11 0.934
2012-13 MTL 4 1200 123 110 13 3.26 0.894
2013-14 MTL 12 8401 358 329 29 2.36 0.919
2014-15 MTL 12 6601 352 324 28 2.23 0.920
2016-17 MTL 6 2400 179 167 12 1.86 0.933
2019-20 MTL 10 5502 282 264 18 1.78 0.936
2020-21 MTL 22 13901 673 622 51 2.28 0.924
10 seasons Playoffs 92 434508 2709 2489 220 2.39 0.919

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
65 65 2628114 1914 1754 160 2.43 0.916

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2012
$134KCap dollars per goal above replacement20.6 goals above replacement
$3.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$599KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 30 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Sep 3, 2010, as a new contract: 2 years and $5.5M, beginning in 2010-11. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2010-11 $2.75M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2011-12 $2.75M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2017 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2018-19 to 2025-26 8 $84M $10.5M
Jul 2, 2012 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2012-13 to 2017-18 6 $39M $6.5M
Sep 3, 2010 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Apr 10, 2007 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $6.6M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+20.6Goals above replacement13th of 48 goalies
+3.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 48 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2002040602010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+3.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
163.9Expected goals againstfrom 2,654 unblocked attempts
160Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.916Save %0.914 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 47 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.06 above expected per 60 minutes62nd
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced43rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Expected 163.9Allowed 160

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 30, 2012 @ NYR L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Mar 27, 2012 vs FLA L 2-3 (SO) OTL 36 34 2 0.944 64:30
Mar 23, 2012 vs OTT W 5-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Mar 21, 2012 @ BUF L 0-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:08
Mar 16, 2012 @ OTT L 1-2 (OT) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 62:57
Mar 14, 2012 vs OTT W 3-2 (SO) W 37 35 2 0.946 65:00
Mar 10, 2012 @ VAN W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Mar 6, 2012 @ CGY L 4-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 58:31
Mar 3, 2012 vs TOR L 1-3 L 42 39 3 0.929 59:35
Mar 1, 2012 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) W 30 26 4 0.867 65:00
Feb 28, 2012 @ TBL L 1-2 L 22 20 2 0.909 59:01
Feb 24, 2012 @ WSH L 1-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:06
Feb 21, 2012 vs DAL L 0-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 59:45
Feb 19, 2012 vs NJD L 1-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 57:57
Feb 17, 2012 @ BUF W 4-3 (SO) W 30 27 3 0.900 65:00
Feb 15, 2012 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 64:33
Feb 13, 2012 vs CAR L 3-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:15
Feb 11, 2012 @ TOR W 5-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 9, 2012 @ NYI W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Feb 7, 2012 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) W 34 32 2 0.941 64:47
Feb 5, 2012 vs WPG W 3-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 59:57
Feb 2, 2012 @ NJD L 3-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 58:58
Jan 31, 2012 vs BUF L 1-3 L 39 37 2 0.949 59:30
Jan 25, 2012 vs DET W 7-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:56
Jan 21, 2012 @ TOR W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Jan 18, 2012 vs WSH L 0-3 L 16 13 3 0.813 59:51
Jan 14, 2012 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) OTL 25 23 2 0.920 64:32
Jan 12, 2012 @ BOS L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:59
Jan 10, 2012 vs STL L 0-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Jan 7, 2012 vs TBL W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Jan 4, 2012 vs WPG W 7-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Dec 31, 2011 @ FLA L 2-3 L 34 32 2 0.941 59:16
Dec 29, 2011 @ TBL L 3-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 58:56
Dec 27, 2011 @ OTT W 6-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 59:23
Dec 22, 2011 @ WPG L 0-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 59:57
Dec 19, 2011 @ BOS L 2-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:59
Dec 17, 2011 vs NJD L 3-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 58:45
Dec 15, 2011 vs PHI L 3-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:40
Dec 13, 2011 vs NYI W 5-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Dec 10, 2011 @ NJD W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:48
Dec 8, 2011 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 64:58
Dec 6, 2011 vs CBJ L 2-3 (SO) OTL 28 26 2 0.929 65:00
Dec 3, 2011 @ LAK W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Dec 1, 2011 @ SJS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 65:00
Nov 26, 2011 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 42 38 4 0.905 62:09
Nov 25, 2011 @ PHI L 1-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 59:09
Nov 23, 2011 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) W 33 30 3 0.909 65:00
Nov 21, 2011 vs BOS L 0-1 L 18 17 1 0.944 58:46
Nov 19, 2011 vs NYR W 4-0 W, SO 17 17 0 1.000 59:42
Nov 16, 2011 vs CAR W 4-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 14, 2011 vs BUF L 2-3 (SO) OTL 32 30 2 0.938 65:00
Nov 10, 2011 @ PHX W 3-2 (OT) W 34 32 2 0.941 61:45
Nov 8, 2011 vs EDM L 1-3 L 13 11 2 0.846 59:20
Nov 5, 2011 @ NYR L 3-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:24
Nov 4, 2011 @ OTT W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Oct 29, 2011 vs BOS W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Oct 27, 2011 @ BOS W 2-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Oct 26, 2011 vs PHI W 5-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Oct 22, 2011 vs TOR L 4-5 (OT) OTL 27 22 5 0.815 61:23
Oct 20, 2011 @ PIT L 1-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:32
Oct 18, 2011 vs BUF L 1-3 L 22 20 2 0.909 59:14
Oct 15, 2011 vs COL L 5-6 (SO) OTL 30 25 5 0.833 65:00
Oct 13, 2011 vs CGY L 1-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 59:59
Oct 9, 2011 @ WPG W 5-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 59:57
Oct 6, 2011 @ TOR L 0-2 L 18 16 2 0.889 58:16