Jonathan Quick
#32 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the New York Rangers
Born Jan 21, 1986 in Milford, Connecticut, USA · 6'1", 219 lb · Catches left · Drafted 72nd overall in 2005 by LAK (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2008-09. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Alex Auld
OTT ·
43 GP, 0.911
Chris Osgood
DET ·
46 GP, 0.887
Jean-Sebastien Giguere
ANA ·
46 GP, 0.900
Jonas Hiller
ANA ·
46 GP, 0.919
Kari Lehtonen
ATL ·
46 GP, 0.911
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | LAK | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 53 | 9 | 3.84 | 0.855 | $560K |
| 2008-09 | LAK | 44 | 21 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 1200 | 1097 | 103 | 2.48 | 0.914 | $560K |
| 2009-10 | LAK | 72 | 39 | 24 | 7 | 4 | 1927 | 1747 | 180 | 2.54 | 0.907 | $560K |
| 2010-11 | LAK | 61 | 35 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 1631 | 1497 | 134 | 2.24 | 0.918 | $1.8M |
| 2011-12 | LAK | 69 | 35 | 21 | 13 | 10 | 1863 | 1730 | 133 | 1.95 | 0.929 | $1.8M |
| 2012-13 | LAK | 37 | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 889 | 802 | 87 | 2.45 | 0.902 | $1.8M |
| 2013-14 | LAK | 49 | 27 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 1183 | 1083 | 100 | 2.07 | 0.915 | $5.8M |
| 2014-15 | LAK | 72 | 36 | 22 | 13 | 6 | 1896 | 1740 | 156 | 2.24 | 0.918 | $5.8M |
| 2015-16 | LAK | 68 | 40 | 23 | 5 | 5 | 1820 | 1671 | 149 | 2.22 | 0.918 | $5.8M |
| 2016-17 | LAK | 17 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 421 | 386 | 35 | 2.26 | 0.917 | $5.8M |
| 2017-18 | LAK | 64 | 33 | 28 | 3 | 5 | 1867 | 1720 | 147 | 2.40 | 0.921 | $5.8M |
| 2018-19 | LAK | 46 | 16 | 23 | 7 | 2 | 1329 | 1180 | 149 | 3.38 | 0.888 | $5.8M |
| 2019-20 | LAK | 42 | 16 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 1224 | 1107 | 117 | 2.79 | 0.904 | $5.8M |
| 2020-21 | LAK | 22 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 566 | 508 | 58 | 2.86 | 0.898 | $5.8M |
| 2021-22 | LAK | 46 | 23 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 1284 | 1168 | 116 | 2.59 | 0.910 | $5.8M |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 31 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 798 | 699 | 99 | 3.50 | 0.876 | $5.8M |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 10 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 282 | 254 | 28 | 3.13 | 0.901 | |
| 2023-24 | NYR | 27 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 771 | 702 | 69 | 2.62 | 0.911 | $825K |
| 2024-25 | NYR | 24 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 657 | 587 | 70 | 3.17 | 0.893 | $1.275M |
| 2025-26 | NYR | 25 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 671 | 598 | 73 | 3.09 | 0.891 | $1.55M |
| 19 seasons | Career | 829 | 410 | 307 | 90 | 65 | 22341 | 20329 | 2012 | 2.51 | 0.910 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | LAK | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 181 | 160 | 21 | 3.50 | 0.884 |
| 2010-11 | LAK | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 229 | 209 | 20 | 3.16 | 0.913 |
| 2011-12 | LAK | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 538 | 509 | 29 | 1.41 | 0.946 |
| 2012-13 | LAK | 18 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 518 | 484 | 34 | 1.86 | 0.934 |
| 2013-14 | LAK | 26 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 774 | 705 | 69 | 2.58 | 0.911 |
| 2015-16 | LAK | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 117 | 15 | 3.04 | 0.886 |
| 2017-18 | LAK | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 124 | 7 | 1.55 | 0.947 |
| 2021-22 | LAK | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 228 | 206 | 22 | 3.43 | 0.904 |
| 8 seasons | Playoffs | 92 | 49 | 43 | 0 | 10 | 2731 | 2514 | 217 | 2.31 | 0.921 |
2008-09 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 41 | 21 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 1200 | 1097 | 103 | 2.48 | 0.914 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Mar 30, 2007, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.31M, beginning in 2007-08. It runs through 2009-10, with 1 season left after this one.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | $560K | $560K | $0 | $290K | $560K | |
| 2008-09 | $560K | $550K | $0 | $210K | $550K | |
| 2009-10 | $560K | $570K | $0 | $130K | $570K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 12, 2025 | New York Rangers | Extension | 2025-26 to 2025-26 | 1 | $1.85M | $1.55M |
| Mar 3, 2024 | New York Rangers | Extension (35+) | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $1.3M | $1.275M |
| Jul 1, 2023 | New York Rangers | New contract (35+) | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $925K | $825K |
| Jul 1, 2012 | Los Angeles Kings | Extension | 2013-14 to 2022-23 | 10 | $58M | $5.8M |
| Oct 23, 2009 | Los Angeles Kings | Extension | 2010-11 to 2012-13 | 3 | $5.4M | $1.8M |
| Mar 30, 2007 | Los Angeles Kings | Entry-level | 2007-08 to 2009-10 | 3 | $2.31M | $560K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2008-09 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2009 | vs SJS | W 4-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Apr 9, 2009 | @ VAN | L 0-1 | L | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 58:44 |
| Apr 7, 2009 | @ EDM | W 2-1 | W | 39 | 38 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Apr 4, 2009 | vs PHX | W 6-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 2009 | @ PHX | L 1-2 | L | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 59:51 |
| Mar 31, 2009 | vs DAL | L 2-3 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 59:17 |
| Mar 28, 2009 | @ NSH | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 63:41 |
| Mar 26, 2009 | @ DAL | W 1-0 (SO) | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 65:00 |
| Mar 24, 2009 | @ STL | L 0-2 | L | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 59:54 |
| Mar 22, 2009 | @ CHI | L 1-4 | L | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 59:36 |
| Mar 20, 2009 | @ PIT | L 1-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:53 |
| Mar 19, 2009 | @ BOS | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 64:20 |
| Mar 13, 2009 | @ VAN | L 2-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 58:27 |
| Mar 9, 2009 | vs VAN | W 3-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 59:58 |
| Mar 7, 2009 | vs MIN | W 4-3 | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 2009 | vs DAL | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | 20:23 |
| Mar 3, 2009 | @ CBJ | L 4-5 | L | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0.800 | 58:35 |
| Mar 1, 2009 | @ CHI | L 2-4 | L | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 59:52 |
| Feb 27, 2009 | @ DET | L 1-2 | L | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 59:03 |
| Feb 24, 2009 | @ MIN | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 65:00 |
| Feb 21, 2009 | vs PHX | L 3-6 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 59:18 |
| Feb 18, 2009 | @ ANA | W 4-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 2009 | vs ATL | L 6-7 (SO) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0.571 | 07:41 | |
| Feb 14, 2009 | vs EDM | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 62:55 |
| Feb 12, 2009 | vs CGY | L 0-2 | L | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 59:13 |
| Feb 10, 2009 | @ NYI | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 65:00 |
| Feb 7, 2009 | @ NJD | W 3-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 59:52 |
| Feb 5, 2009 | @ WSH | W 5-4 | W | 45 | 41 | 4 | 0.911 | 59:49 |
| Feb 3, 2009 | @ OTT | W 1-0 | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 2009 | @ MTL | L 3-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:35 |
| Jan 29, 2009 | vs CHI | W 5-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:58 |
| Jan 21, 2009 | @ COL | W 6-5 | W | 41 | 36 | 5 | 0.878 | 60:00 |
| Jan 20, 2009 | @ MIN | W 5-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Jan 15, 2009 | vs DET | L 0-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 2009 | vs TBL | L 1-3 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 1.000 | 31:43 | |
| Jan 10, 2009 | vs NJD | L 1-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 59:54 |
| Jan 8, 2009 | vs ANA | W 4-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:58 |
| Jan 3, 2009 | vs PHI | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 65:00 |
| Dec 29, 2008 | vs CBJ | L 0-2 | L | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 58:15 |
| Dec 27, 2008 | @ PHX | W 4-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 26, 2008 | vs PHX | L 1-2 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 58:37 |
| Dec 23, 2008 | @ CBJ | W 3-0 | W, SO | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 20, 2008 | @ DET | L 4-6 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 59:33 |
| Dec 19, 2008 | @ BUF | L 0-5 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0.875 | 16:59 |