Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jonathan Quick

Jonathan Quick

#32 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the New York Rangers

Born Jan 21, 1986 in Milford, Connecticut, USA · 6'1", 219 lb · Catches left · Drafted 72nd overall in 2005 by LAK (round 3)

Trophy case

×2 William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2017-18, 2013-14
Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ilya Samsonov TOR · 42 GP, 0.919 Jake Allen MTL · 42 GP, 0.891 Samuel Montembeault MTL · 40 GP, 0.901 James Reimer SJS · 43 GP, 0.890 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 39 GP, 0.931

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 3 games307-082008-09: 44 games442009-10: 72 games7209-102010-11: 61 games612011-12: 69 games6911-122012-13: 37 games372013-14: 49 games4913-142014-15: 72 games722015-16: 68 games6815-162016-17: 17 games172017-18: 64 games6417-182018-19: 46 games462019-20: 42 games4219-202020-21: 22 games222021-22: 46 games4621-222022-23: 41 games412023-24: 27 games2723-242024-25: 24 games242025-26: 25 games2525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2007-08 LAK 3 1200 62 53 9 3.84 0.855 $560K
2008-09 LAK 44 211824 1200 1097 103 2.48 0.914 $560K
2009-10 LAK 72 392474 1927 1747 180 2.54 0.907 $560K
2010-11 LAK 61 352236 1631 1497 134 2.24 0.918 $1.8M
2011-12 LAK 69 35211310 1863 1730 133 1.95 0.929 $1.8M
2012-13 LAK 37 181341 889 802 87 2.45 0.902 $1.8M
2013-14 LAK 49 271746 1183 1083 100 2.07 0.915 $5.8M
2014-15 LAK 72 3622136 1896 1740 156 2.24 0.918 $5.8M
2015-16 LAK 68 402355 1820 1671 149 2.22 0.918 $5.8M
2016-17 LAK 17 8522 421 386 35 2.26 0.917 $5.8M
2017-18 LAK 64 332835 1867 1720 147 2.40 0.921 $5.8M
2018-19 LAK 46 162372 1329 1180 149 3.38 0.888 $5.8M
2019-20 LAK 42 162241 1224 1107 117 2.79 0.904 $5.8M
2020-21 LAK 22 11922 566 508 58 2.86 0.898 $5.8M
2021-22 LAK 46 231392 1284 1168 116 2.59 0.910 $5.8M
2022-23 LAK 31 111341 798 699 99 3.50 0.876 $5.8M
2022-23 VGK 10 5221 282 254 28 3.13 0.901
2023-24 NYR 27 18622 771 702 69 2.62 0.911 $825K
2024-25 NYR 24 11723 657 587 70 3.17 0.893 $1.275M
2025-26 NYR 25 61722 671 598 73 3.09 0.891 $1.55M
19 seasons Career 829 4103079065 22341 20329 2012 2.51 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2009-10 LAK 6 2400 181 160 21 3.50 0.884
2010-11 LAK 6 2401 229 209 20 3.16 0.913
2011-12 LAK 20 16403 538 509 29 1.41 0.946
2012-13 LAK 18 9903 518 484 34 1.86 0.934
2013-14 LAK 26 161002 774 705 69 2.58 0.911
2015-16 LAK 5 1400 132 117 15 3.04 0.886
2017-18 LAK 4 0400 131 124 7 1.55 0.947
2021-22 LAK 7 3401 228 206 22 3.43 0.904
8 seasons Playoffs 92 4943010 2731 2514 217 2.31 0.921

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
41 36 161562 1080 953 127 3.41 0.882

Contract

$5.8MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
-$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Jul 1, 2012, as an extension of the contract he was on: 10 years and $58M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $5.8M $7M $0 $7M
2014-15 $5.8M $7M $0 $7M
2015-16 $5.8M $7M $0 $7M
2016-17 $5.8M $7M $0 $7M
2017-18 $5.8M $7M $0 $7M
2018-19 $5.8M $7M $0 $7M
2019-20 $5.8M $7M $0 $7M
2020-21 $5.8M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2021-22 $5.8M $3M $0 $3M
2022-23 $5.8M $2.5M $0 $2.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 12, 2025 New York Rangers Extension 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1.85M $1.55M
Mar 3, 2024 New York Rangers Extension (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.3M $1.275M
Jul 1, 2023 New York Rangers New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $925K $825K
Jul 1, 2012 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2013-14 to 2022-23 10 $58M $5.8M
Oct 23, 2009 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $5.4M $1.8M
Mar 30, 2007 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $2.31M $560K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-9.4Goals above replacement58th of 62 goalies
-1.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-20.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2002040602010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-20.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
106.7Expected goals againstfrom 1,523 unblocked attempts
127Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.882Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.54 above expected per 60 minutes7th
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced66thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 127Expected 106.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 8, 2023 @ DAL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 25 24 1 0.960 64:41
Apr 4, 2023 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 63:30
Mar 28, 2023 vs EDM L 4-7 L 34 28 6 0.824 40:00
Mar 23, 2023 @ CGY W 3-2 5 5 0 1.000 06:07
Mar 21, 2023 @ VAN W 4-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 59:44
Mar 16, 2023 vs CGY L 2-7 L 29 23 6 0.793 59:11
Mar 14, 2023 @ PHI W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Mar 11, 2023 @ CAR W 4-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 9, 2023 @ TBL W 4-3 (OT) W 37 34 3 0.919 63:09
Mar 5, 2023 vs MTL W 4-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Feb 26, 2023 @ NYR L 2-5 L 7 4 3 0.571 23:37
Feb 24, 2023 @ NYI W 3-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 60:00
Feb 18, 2023 vs ARI W 6-5 (SO) W 32 27 5 0.844 64:32
Feb 17, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 W 10 8 2 0.800 20:24
Jan 28, 2023 @ TBL L 2-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 57:30
Jan 21, 2023 @ NSH L 3-5 L 25 22 3 0.880 56:12
Jan 19, 2023 vs DAL L 0-4 7 7 0 1.000 32:33
Jan 14, 2023 vs NJD L 2-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:08
Dec 31, 2022 vs PHI L 2-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:53
Dec 23, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 (SO) OTL 24 23 1 0.958 64:55
Dec 11, 2022 @ CBJ L 5-6 (OT) OTL 26 20 6 0.769 60:38
Dec 8, 2022 @ TOR L 0-5 L 41 36 5 0.878 60:00
Dec 3, 2022 vs CAR L 2-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 57:37
Dec 1, 2022 vs ARI W 5-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Nov 29, 2022 vs SEA L 8-9 (OT) 14 9 5 0.643 24:55
Nov 27, 2022 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) OTL 39 36 3 0.923 60:20
Nov 25, 2022 @ SJS W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Nov 18, 2022 @ VAN L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:56
Nov 14, 2022 @ CGY L 5-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 58:24
Nov 10, 2022 vs CHI W 2-1 (OT) W 32 31 1 0.969 64:58
Nov 8, 2022 vs MIN W 1-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 59:43
Nov 5, 2022 vs FLA W 5-4 W 38 34 4 0.895 60:00
Nov 3, 2022 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) OTL 19 17 2 0.895 61:31
Oct 31, 2022 @ STL W 5-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:42
Oct 27, 2022 vs WPG L 4-6 L 18 13 5 0.722 59:37
Oct 25, 2022 vs TBL W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Oct 22, 2022 @ WSH L 3-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:24
Oct 20, 2022 @ PIT L 1-6 25 22 3 0.880 40:00
Oct 17, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) W 33 29 4 0.879 59:43
Oct 13, 2022 vs SEA L 1-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 57:59
Oct 11, 2022 vs VGK L 3-4 L 51 47 4 0.922 59:12