Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jonathan Quick

Jonathan Quick

#32 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the New York Rangers

Born Jan 21, 1986 in Milford, Connecticut, USA · 6'1", 219 lb · Catches left · Drafted 72nd overall in 2005 by LAK (round 3)

Trophy case

×2 William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2017-18, 2013-14
Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anthony Stolarz FLA · 27 GP, 0.925 Semyon Varlamov NYI · 28 GP, 0.918 Carter Hart PHI · 26 GP, 0.906 Jonas Johansson TBL · 26 GP, 0.890 Casey DeSmith VAN · 29 GP, 0.896

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 3 games307-082008-09: 44 games442009-10: 72 games7209-102010-11: 61 games612011-12: 69 games6911-122012-13: 37 games372013-14: 49 games4913-142014-15: 72 games722015-16: 68 games6815-162016-17: 17 games172017-18: 64 games6417-182018-19: 46 games462019-20: 42 games4219-202020-21: 22 games222021-22: 46 games4621-222022-23: 41 games412023-24: 27 games2723-242024-25: 24 games242025-26: 25 games2525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2007-08 LAK 3 1200 62 53 9 3.84 0.855 $560K
2008-09 LAK 44 211824 1200 1097 103 2.48 0.914 $560K
2009-10 LAK 72 392474 1927 1747 180 2.54 0.907 $560K
2010-11 LAK 61 352236 1631 1497 134 2.24 0.918 $1.8M
2011-12 LAK 69 35211310 1863 1730 133 1.95 0.929 $1.8M
2012-13 LAK 37 181341 889 802 87 2.45 0.902 $1.8M
2013-14 LAK 49 271746 1183 1083 100 2.07 0.915 $5.8M
2014-15 LAK 72 3622136 1896 1740 156 2.24 0.918 $5.8M
2015-16 LAK 68 402355 1820 1671 149 2.22 0.918 $5.8M
2016-17 LAK 17 8522 421 386 35 2.26 0.917 $5.8M
2017-18 LAK 64 332835 1867 1720 147 2.40 0.921 $5.8M
2018-19 LAK 46 162372 1329 1180 149 3.38 0.888 $5.8M
2019-20 LAK 42 162241 1224 1107 117 2.79 0.904 $5.8M
2020-21 LAK 22 11922 566 508 58 2.86 0.898 $5.8M
2021-22 LAK 46 231392 1284 1168 116 2.59 0.910 $5.8M
2022-23 LAK 31 111341 798 699 99 3.50 0.876 $5.8M
2022-23 VGK 10 5221 282 254 28 3.13 0.901
2023-24 NYR 27 18622 771 702 69 2.62 0.911 $825K
2024-25 NYR 24 11723 657 587 70 3.17 0.893 $1.275M
2025-26 NYR 25 61722 671 598 73 3.09 0.891 $1.55M
19 seasons Career 829 4103079065 22341 20329 2012 2.51 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2009-10 LAK 6 2400 181 160 21 3.50 0.884
2010-11 LAK 6 2401 229 209 20 3.16 0.913
2011-12 LAK 20 16403 538 509 29 1.41 0.946
2012-13 LAK 18 9903 518 484 34 1.86 0.934
2013-14 LAK 26 161002 774 705 69 2.58 0.911
2015-16 LAK 5 1400 132 117 15 3.04 0.886
2017-18 LAK 4 0400 131 124 7 1.55 0.947
2021-22 LAK 7 3401 228 206 22 3.43 0.904
8 seasons Playoffs 92 4943010 2731 2514 217 2.31 0.921

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
27 26 18622 771 702 69 2.62 0.911

Contract

$825KCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2025
$49KCap dollars per goal above replacement16.9 goals above replacement
$3.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract (35+): 1 year and $925K, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension (35+) with the New York Rangers on Mar 3, 2024, 1 year and $1.3M at $1.275M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $825K $775K $50K $100K $825K M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 12, 2025 New York Rangers Extension 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1.85M $1.55M
Mar 3, 2024 New York Rangers Extension (35+) not begun 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.3M $1.275M
Jul 1, 2023 New York Rangers New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $925K $825K
Jul 1, 2012 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2013-14 to 2022-23 10 $58M $5.8M
Oct 23, 2009 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $5.4M $1.8M
Mar 30, 2007 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $2.31M $560K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+16.9Goals above replacement22nd of 65 goalies
+2.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+8.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-2002040602010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+8.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
77.9Expected goals againstfrom 1,149 unblocked attempts
69Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.899 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.34 above expected per 60 minutes91st
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced56thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 77.9Allowed 69

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 11, 2024 vs PHI L 1-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 59:51
Apr 5, 2024 @ DET W 4-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 59:37
Mar 30, 2024 @ ARI W 8-5 W 32 27 5 0.844 60:00
Mar 21, 2024 @ BOS W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 16, 2024 @ PIT W 7-4 W 37 33 4 0.892 59:11
Mar 11, 2024 vs NJD W 3-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 59:31
Feb 25, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 56:41
Feb 15, 2024 vs MTL W 7-4 W 36 32 4 0.889 59:28
Feb 7, 2024 vs TBL W 3-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 60:00
Feb 5, 2024 vs COL W 2-1 (OT) W 33 32 1 0.970 61:53
Jan 27, 2024 @ OTT W 7-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:40
Jan 20, 2024 @ LAK L 1-2 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:33
Jan 13, 2024 @ WSH L 2-3 L 21 18 3 0.857 57:38
Jan 6, 2024 @ MTL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 65:00
Dec 29, 2023 @ FLA L 3-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:12
Dec 22, 2023 vs EDM L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 55:01
Dec 15, 2023 vs ANA W 5-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:36
Dec 10, 2023 vs LAK W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:36
Dec 3, 2023 vs SJS W 6-5 W 28 23 5 0.821 60:00
Nov 25, 2023 vs BOS W 7-4 W 31 27 4 0.871 59:28
Nov 22, 2023 @ PIT W 1-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 12, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (SO) W 28 25 3 0.893 62:56
Nov 7, 2023 vs DET W 5-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Nov 4, 2023 @ MIN L 4-5 (SO) OTL 39 35 4 0.897 65:00
Oct 26, 2023 @ EDM W 3-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 59:45
Oct 21, 2023 @ SEA W 4-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Oct 19, 2023 vs NSH L 1-4 9 9 0 1.000 26:07